M3M & MPH In-Service Support
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
For the provision of In-Service Support services for the M3M Machine Gun System (the Weapon System), which is used on a wide range of helicopter platforms. The In-Service Support services to be provided include the supply of Weapon Systems and parts for the Weapon System; repairs; modification; technical support, including fault investigation; and spares.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of weapon systems (50842000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
017800-2023-705604451-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037854 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017800-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 22 2023 12:53:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 017800-2023 |
| 24 Oct 2022 | award, contract | 029919-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017800-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-22T13:53:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037854",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85798",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017800-2023-705604451-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85799",
"name": "F N Herstal S A"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037854",
"title": "M3M & MPH In-Service Support",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of In-Service Support services for the M3M Machine Gun System (the Weapon System), which is used on a wide range of helicopter platforms. The In-Service Support services to be provided include the supply of Weapon Systems and parts for the Weapon System; repairs; modification; technical support, including fault investigation; and spares.",
"classification": {
"id": "50842000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapon systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "1",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "[22/06/2023 13:52] Taylor, Russell Professional II (DES WpnsComrcl-IGMR-ALS): \nIt is considered that this contract can be entered into by the UK MOD using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice under Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (SI 1848). This is on the basis that for technical reasons the contract may be awarded only to FN Herstal SA. FN Herstal SA is the Original Equipment Manager and the Design Organisation for the Weapon System and, as such, FN Herstal SA hold all the technical knowledge, manufacturing equipment/tooling, interoperability data and safety documentation which is required to perform the services and maintain the capability, fulfil the order requirement and maintain the safety and performance assurances for the Weapon System.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85798",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Fir 1A #4110,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Henwood Lucy",
"email": "lucy.henwood102@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001589203"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85799",
"name": "F N Herstal S A",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "B-4040 Herstal",
"countryName": "Belgium",
"streetAddress": "33 Voie de Liege"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "F N Herstal S A"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ashley.Franks@fnhuk.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85800",
"name": "IGMR PT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Fir 1A #4110"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IGMR PT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017800-2023-705604451-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017800-2023-705604451-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jun 2023 · 017800-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "017800-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-22T13:53:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037854",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-85798",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017800-2023-705604451-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85799",
"name": "F N Herstal S A"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037854",
"title": "M3M & MPH In-Service Support",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of In-Service Support services for the M3M Machine Gun System (the Weapon System), which is used on a wide range of helicopter platforms. The In-Service Support services to be provided include the supply of Weapon Systems and parts for the Weapon System; repairs; modification; technical support, including fault investigation; and spares.",
"classification": {
"id": "50842000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapon systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "1",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services"
}
],
"procurementMethodRationale": "[22/06/2023 13:52] Taylor, Russell Professional II (DES WpnsComrcl-IGMR-ALS): \nIt is considered that this contract can be entered into by the UK MOD using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice under Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (SI 1848). This is on the basis that for technical reasons the contract may be awarded only to FN Herstal SA. FN Herstal SA is the Original Equipment Manager and the Design Organisation for the Weapon System and, as such, FN Herstal SA hold all the technical knowledge, manufacturing equipment/tooling, interoperability data and safety documentation which is required to perform the services and maintain the capability, fulfil the order requirement and maintain the safety and performance assurances for the Weapon System.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85798",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Fir 1A #4110,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Henwood Lucy",
"email": "lucy.henwood102@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001589203"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85799",
"name": "F N Herstal S A",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "B-4040 Herstal",
"countryName": "Belgium",
"streetAddress": "33 Voie de Liege"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "F N Herstal S A"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ashley.Franks@fnhuk.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-85800",
"name": "IGMR PT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Fir 1A #4110"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IGMR PT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017800-2023-705604451-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017800-2023-705604451-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Oct 2022 · 029919-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "029919-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-10-24T13:48:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037854",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66626",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029919-2022-705604451-1",
"title": "M3M and MPH In Service Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66627",
"name": "F N Herstal SA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "705604451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The In-Service Support services to be provided include the supply of Weapon Systems and parts for the Weapon System; repairs; modification; technical support, including fault investigation; and spares.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M3M and MPH In-Service Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of In-Service Support services for the M3M Machine Gun System (the Weapon System), which is used on a wide range of helicopter platforms. The In-Service Support services to be provided include the supply of Weapon Systems and parts for the Weapon System; repairs; modification; technical support, including fault investigation; and spares.",
"classification": {
"id": "50842000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapon systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be entered into by the UK MOD using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice under Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 (SI 1848). This is on the basis that for technical reasons the contract may be awarded only to FN Herstal SA. FN Herstal SA is the Original Equipment Manager and the Design Organisation for the Weapon System and, as such, FN Herstal SA hold all the technical knowledge, manufacturing equipment/tooling, interoperability data and safety documentation which is required to perform the services and maintain the capability, fulfil the order requirement and maintain the safety and performance assurances for the Weapon System.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66626",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Abbey Wood, Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Henwood",
"email": "Lucy.Henwood102@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66627",
"name": "F N Herstal SA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE",
"locality": "Liege",
"countryName": "Belgium"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "F N Herstal SA"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66628",
"name": "Ministry of Defence, International Guns Missiles and Rockets (IGMR) Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abbey Wood, Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence, International Guns Missiles and Rockets (IGMR) Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029919-2022-705604451-1",
"title": "M3M and MPH In Service Support",
"value": {
"amount": 3300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029919-2022-705604451-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}