← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

M365 software licences

Buyer: Northern Ireland Electricity Networks →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Electricity Networks
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2025

What is being bought

M365 software licences

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Business transaction and personal business software package 48400000Software package utilities 48700000Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

M365 software licences. Additional information: A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible due to the need to progress the outputs urgently, until such times as a new procurement process is in place.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software package, Business transaction and personal business software package, Software package utilities, Miscellaneous software package and computer systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 2 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN2462 median · 3.3 average (103 of 246 with a bid count)1.2 average (140 of 246 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible due to the need to progress the outputs urgently, until such times as a new procurement process is in place.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive, Bargain purchase taking advantage of a particularly advantageous opportunity available for a very short time at a price considerably lower than market prices
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

M365 software licences

Statusactive
Value£771,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e5e2
Latest release ID010906-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 24 2025 13:37:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2025award, contract010906-2025
21 Feb 2025award, contract006536-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010906-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-24T13:37:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14678",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010906-2025-1",
      "title": "M365 software licences",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141573",
          "name": "Bytes Software Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "M365 software licences. Additional information: A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible due to the need to progress the outputs urgently, until such times as a new procurement process is in place."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package utilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M365 software licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "M365 software licences",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible due to the need to progress the outputs urgently, until such times as a new procurement process is in place.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_BARGAIN_PURCHASE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Bargain purchase taking advantage of a particularly advantageous opportunity available for a very short time at a price considerably lower than market prices"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14678",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.oneill@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141573",
      "name": "Bytes Software Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bytes House, Randalls Way, Leatherhead, Surrey KT22 7TW",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bytes House, Randalls Way, Leatherhead, Surrey KT22 7TW"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bytes Software Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5194",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4841",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3 JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chicester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010906-2025-1",
      "title": "M365 software licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 771000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010906-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible due to the need to progress the outputs urgently, until such times as a new procurement process is in place.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Mar 2025 · 010906-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010906-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-24T13:37:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14678",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010906-2025-1",
      "title": "M365 software licences",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141573",
          "name": "Bytes Software Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "M365 software licences. Additional information: A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible due to the need to progress the outputs urgently, until such times as a new procurement process is in place."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package utilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M365 software licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "M365 software licences",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible due to the need to progress the outputs urgently, until such times as a new procurement process is in place.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_BARGAIN_PURCHASE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Bargain purchase taking advantage of a particularly advantageous opportunity available for a very short time at a price considerably lower than market prices"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14678",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.oneill@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141573",
      "name": "Bytes Software Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bytes House, Randalls Way, Leatherhead, Surrey KT22 7TW",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bytes House, Randalls Way, Leatherhead, Surrey KT22 7TW"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bytes Software Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5194",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4841",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3 JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chicester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010906-2025-1",
      "title": "M365 software licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 771000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010906-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible due to the need to progress the outputs urgently, until such times as a new procurement process is in place.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2025 · 006536-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006536-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T09:30:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14678",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006536-2025-1",
      "title": "M365 software licences",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138899",
          "name": "Bytes Software Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "M365 software licences. Additional information: A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible due to the need to progress the outputs urgently, until such times as a new procurement process is in place."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package utilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M365 software licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "M365 software licences",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible due to the need to progress the outputs urgently, until such times as a new procurement process is in place.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_BARGAIN_PURCHASE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Bargain purchase taking advantage of a particularly advantageous opportunity available for a very short time at a price considerably lower than market prices"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14678",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nienetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.oneill@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138899",
      "name": "Bytes Software Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bytes House,  Randalls Way,  Leatherhead,  Surrey KT22 7TW",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bytes House,  Randalls Way,  Leatherhead,  Surrey KT22 7TW"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bytes Software Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4840",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4841",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3 JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chicester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006536-2025-1",
      "title": "M365 software licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 771000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006536-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A competitive procurement exercise to source this requirement from another vendor is not possible due to the need to progress the outputs urgently, until such times as a new procurement process is in place.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}