Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Watford Borough Council →
M365 Renewal Direct Award via NHS - Digital Workplace Solutions 2
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee24 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082001-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 20:44:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 082001-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082001-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T21:44:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 572604.03,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 687124.84
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082001-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082001-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T21:44:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJR-2682-VHWP",
"name": "PHOENIX SOFTWARE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1062333491",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "M365 Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "M365 Renewal Direct Award via NHS - Digital Workplace Solutions 2",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "•Phoenix Software has a deeply embedded understanding of the council's complex, multi site environment. This embedded knowledge is essential for maintaining the current technical architecture without disruption.\n•Awarding this work to Phoenix Software will ensure continuity of service, minimise risk, and help prevent disruption to critical services such as Exchange Online, Teams, and the wider Microsoft 365 platform. Their existing familiarity with our environment will enable efficient delivery and reduce the likelihood of downtime moving to a different vendor. As Phoenix set up our tenant, they have in depth knowledge of how the W3R set is. Moving away from Phoenix would incur further costs as new vendors would need to perform audits and workshops of the configuration and security of the tenancy as there would be a lack of knowledge. \n•This will also support the LGR contract management work stream, retaining the vendor and the contract without applying any significant changes by moving away to a different vendor and contract agreements.\n•A transition to a new supplier is currently not feasible as it would be resource-heavy for internal ICT staff already managing concurrent demands from BAU, critical projects, and the LGR. \n•Phoenix Software has been identified as the preferred partner for the LGR Technology Workstreams for consultation and associated professional services.\n•Phoenix is the established Microsoft licensing and support partner for Hertsmere Borough Council, Hertfordshire County Council and other Councils within Hertfordshire. Through these existing relationships, Phoenix has developed extensive knowledge and practical experience of the Councils’ Microsoft environments, including tenant setup, configuration, licensing and ongoing support.\n•This existing expertise provides Phoenix with a strong understanding of the current technical landscape, configurations, dependencies and support arrangements across the participating organisations. This knowledge is particularly valuable in the context of LGR work considering the complexities of bringing existing Microsoft environments together and supporting the transition\n•Retaining Phoenix as the vendor, it will help the council with consultation and professional services during LGR to draw on an already established technical knowledge and experience, reducing the time required for initial discovery and familiarisation. This will also support continuity, minimise duplication of effort, and reduce technical and operational risks.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watford Borough Council, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
"email": "procurement@watford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJR-2682-VHWP",
"name": "PHOENIX SOFTWARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blenheim House York Road, Pocklington, York"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJR-2682-VHWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@phoenixs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082001-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T21:44:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 572604.03,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 687124.84
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082001-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082001-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T21:44:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJR-2682-VHWP",
"name": "PHOENIX SOFTWARE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1062333491",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "M365 Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "M365 Renewal Direct Award via NHS - Digital Workplace Solutions 2",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "•Phoenix Software has a deeply embedded understanding of the council's complex, multi site environment. This embedded knowledge is essential for maintaining the current technical architecture without disruption.\n•Awarding this work to Phoenix Software will ensure continuity of service, minimise risk, and help prevent disruption to critical services such as Exchange Online, Teams, and the wider Microsoft 365 platform. Their existing familiarity with our environment will enable efficient delivery and reduce the likelihood of downtime moving to a different vendor. As Phoenix set up our tenant, they have in depth knowledge of how the W3R set is. Moving away from Phoenix would incur further costs as new vendors would need to perform audits and workshops of the configuration and security of the tenancy as there would be a lack of knowledge. \n•This will also support the LGR contract management work stream, retaining the vendor and the contract without applying any significant changes by moving away to a different vendor and contract agreements.\n•A transition to a new supplier is currently not feasible as it would be resource-heavy for internal ICT staff already managing concurrent demands from BAU, critical projects, and the LGR. \n•Phoenix Software has been identified as the preferred partner for the LGR Technology Workstreams for consultation and associated professional services.\n•Phoenix is the established Microsoft licensing and support partner for Hertsmere Borough Council, Hertfordshire County Council and other Councils within Hertfordshire. Through these existing relationships, Phoenix has developed extensive knowledge and practical experience of the Councils’ Microsoft environments, including tenant setup, configuration, licensing and ongoing support.\n•This existing expertise provides Phoenix with a strong understanding of the current technical landscape, configurations, dependencies and support arrangements across the participating organisations. This knowledge is particularly valuable in the context of LGR work considering the complexities of bringing existing Microsoft environments together and supporting the transition\n•Retaining Phoenix as the vendor, it will help the council with consultation and professional services during LGR to draw on an already established technical knowledge and experience, reducing the time required for initial discovery and familiarisation. This will also support continuity, minimise duplication of effort, and reduce technical and operational risks.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watford Borough Council, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Omobolaji Oladokun",
"email": "procurement@watford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJR-2682-VHWP",
"name": "PHOENIX SOFTWARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blenheim House York Road, Pocklington, York"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJR-2682-VHWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@phoenixs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}