← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

M Shed- Early Years Learning Facility

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBristol City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Nov 2022
ValueValue not published
Published20 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Bristol City Council’s Culture and Creative Industries Service (C&CI)wishes to appoint a contractor to design, project manage, fabricate, manufacture, install and handover an Early Years Facility (EYF) for young children aged 0-7 years at M Shed Museum, Wapping Wharf Road, Bristol.

Delivery location

UKK · UKK11

Categories

Project and design preparation, estimation of costs 71242000Specialty design services 79930000Architectural design services 71220000

Lot details

Lot 1

The EYF is the centrepiece of our vision to create a modern, relevant 21st century museum that appeals to young children and families. The facility will be the cornerstone of a refreshed offer for young children at M Shed that aims to deliver Bristol City Council’s One City Plan ‘Children and Young People’ priority. We are seeking a contractor with a real understanding of the nature and importance of active learning and learning-through-play for young children. Play is essential for children’s development and is how children make sense of, and consolidate, their understandings about the world they live in. This includes both child-led play and collaborative play with other children and adults.

Statusactive
Contract periodto 31 Mar 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Specialty design services, Project and design preparation, estimation of costsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Project and design preparation, estimation of costs (71242000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK4706 median · 85.6 average (162 of 470 with a bid count)8.6 average (183 of 470 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0376ba
Latest release ID029594-2022
Latest release timestampThu Oct 20 2022 12:14:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-25T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-11-25T12:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=dc50de5e-6f50-ed11-811a-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2022tender029594-2022
18 Oct 2022planning, tender029338-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029594-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-20T13:14:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0376ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66447",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN638336",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The EYF is the centrepiece  of our vision to create a modern, relevant 21st century museum that appeals to young children and families. The facility will be the cornerstone of a refreshed offer for young children at M Shed that aims to deliver Bristol City Council’s One City Plan ‘Children and Young People’ priority.\nWe are seeking a contractor with a real understanding of the nature and importance of active learning and learning-through-play for young children. Play is essential for children’s development and is how children make sense of, and consolidate, their understandings about the world they live in. This includes both child-led play and collaborative play with other children and adults.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialty design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M Shed- Early Years Learning Facility",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-25T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-25T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council’s Culture and Creative Industries Service (C&CI)wishes to appoint a contractor to design, project manage, fabricate, manufacture, install and handover an Early Years Facility (EYF) for young children aged 0-7 years at M Shed Museum, Wapping Wharf Road, Bristol.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=dc50de5e-6f50-ed11-811a-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66447",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Gateshead,",
        "postalCode": "NE8 2ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V4S/Bloom Procurement Services, Point 5, New Eden House, Fletcher Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=dc50de5e-6f50-ed11-811a-005056b64545",
        "name": "V4S Oliver Chappell-Hobbs",
        "email": "oliver.chappell-hobbs@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10060",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Oct 2022 · 029594-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "029594-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-20T13:14:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0376ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66447",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN638336",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The EYF is the centrepiece  of our vision to create a modern, relevant 21st century museum that appeals to young children and families. The facility will be the cornerstone of a refreshed offer for young children at M Shed that aims to deliver Bristol City Council’s One City Plan ‘Children and Young People’ priority.\nWe are seeking a contractor with a real understanding of the nature and importance of active learning and learning-through-play for young children. Play is essential for children’s development and is how children make sense of, and consolidate, their understandings about the world they live in. This includes both child-led play and collaborative play with other children and adults.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialty design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M Shed- Early Years Learning Facility",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-25T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-25T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council’s Culture and Creative Industries Service (C&CI)wishes to appoint a contractor to design, project manage, fabricate, manufacture, install and handover an Early Years Facility (EYF) for young children aged 0-7 years at M Shed Museum, Wapping Wharf Road, Bristol.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=dc50de5e-6f50-ed11-811a-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66447",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Gateshead,",
        "postalCode": "NE8 2ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V4S/Bloom Procurement Services, Point 5, New Eden House, Fletcher Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=dc50de5e-6f50-ed11-811a-005056b64545",
        "name": "V4S Oliver Chappell-Hobbs",
        "email": "oliver.chappell-hobbs@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10060",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Oct 2022 · 029338-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "029338-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-18T15:45:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0376ba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43813",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN638336",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The EYF is the centrepiece  of our vision to create a modern, relevant 21st century museum that appeals to young children and families. The facility will be the cornerstone of a refreshed offer for young children at M Shed that aims to deliver Bristol City Council’s One City Plan ‘Children and Young People’ priority.\nWe are seeking a contractor with a real understanding of the nature and importance of active learning and learning-through-play for young children. Play is essential for children’s development and is how children make sense of, and consolidate, their understandings about the world they live in. This includes both child-led play and collaborative play with other children and adults.\nWe envisage that the EYF will be positioned between commercial play offers and interactive galleries more typically found in museum settings. The appointed contractor will need to demonstrate an awareness of the commercial requirements of the space but retain a focus on delivering diverse learning opportunities and outcomes especially related to M Shed’s collections and themes that focus on Bristol’s docks and industrial and maritime heritage."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialty design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M Shed- Early Years Learning Facility",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council’s Culture and Creative Industries Service (C&CI)wishes to appoint a contractor to design, project manage, fabricate, manufacture, install and handover an Early Years Facility (EYF) for young children aged 0-7 years at M Shed Museum, Wapping Wharf Road, Bristol.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43813",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Green, Bristol"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
        "name": "Oliver Chappell-Hobbs",
        "email": "oliver.chappell-hobbs@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55594",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}