← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerScottish Qualifications Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The service required is the maintenance of the mechanical & electrical services installations at the various SQA sites.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Building and facilities management services 79993000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service required is the maintenance of the mechanical & electrical services installations at the various SQA sites.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Demonstrate methodology you would use to deliver the service to SQA — 20
Demonstrate resources available to support specific SQA locations — 20
Demonstrate DR (Disaster Recovery) resources available to support SQA locations — 10
Demonstrate MI information to be provided with an example monthly reported — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer104 median · 13.4 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009992-2024-SQA2272-1

Statusactive
Value£510,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029e0e
Latest release ID009992-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 27 2024 11:08:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2024award, contract009992-2024
8 Nov 2021award, contract027992-2021
27 Jul 2021tender005789-2021
19 Apr 2021tenderUpdate008169-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009992-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-27T11:08:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029e0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000648367"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009992-2024-SQA2272-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109246",
          "name": "Emtec Facility Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2272",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service required is the maintenance of the mechanical & electrical services installations at the various SQA sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Demonstrate methodology you would use to deliver the service to SQA",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrate resources available to support specific SQA locations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrate DR (Disaster Recovery) resources available to support SQA locations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrate MI information to be provided with an example monthly reported",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M&E Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service required is the maintenance of the mechanical & electrical services installations at the various SQA sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maria Magennis",
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109246",
      "name": "Emtec Facility Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Uddingston",
        "postalCode": "G71 5PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ellismuir Way, Tannochside Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Emtec Facility Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7557090499"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009992-2024-SQA2272-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 510000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009992-2024-SQA2272-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:762236)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
27 Mar 2024 · 009992-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009992-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-27T11:08:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029e0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000648367"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009992-2024-SQA2272-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109246",
          "name": "Emtec Facility Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2272",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service required is the maintenance of the mechanical & electrical services installations at the various SQA sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Demonstrate methodology you would use to deliver the service to SQA",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrate resources available to support specific SQA locations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrate DR (Disaster Recovery) resources available to support SQA locations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrate MI information to be provided with an example monthly reported",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M&E Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service required is the maintenance of the mechanical & electrical services installations at the various SQA sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maria Magennis",
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109246",
      "name": "Emtec Facility Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Uddingston",
        "postalCode": "G71 5PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ellismuir Way, Tannochside Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Emtec Facility Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7557090499"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009992-2024-SQA2272-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 510000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009992-2024-SQA2272-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:762236)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Nov 2021 · 027992-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027992-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-08T16:44:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029e0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027992-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33926",
          "name": "Emtec Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2272",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service required is the maintenance of the mechanical & electrical services installations at the various SQA sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Demonstrate methodology you would use to deliver the service to SQA",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrate resources available to support specific SQA locations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrate DR (Disaster Recovery) resources available to support SQA locations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrate MI information to be provided with an example monthly reported",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M&E Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service required is the maintenance of the mechanical & electrical services installations at the various SQA sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maria Magennis",
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33926",
      "name": "Emtec Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Uddingston",
        "postalCode": "G71 5PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ellismuir Way, Tannochside Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Emtec Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7557090499"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027992-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 170319.72,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027992-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:673114)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jul 2021 · 005789-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "005789-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-27T18:14:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029e0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2272",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential 12 month extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The service required is the maintenance of the mechanical & electrical services installations at the various SQA sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Demonstrate methodology you would use to deliver the service to SQA",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrate resources available to support specific SQA locations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrate DR (Disaster Recovery) resources available to support SQA locations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrate MI information to be provided with an example monthly reported",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "M&E Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 330000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Following completion of initial contract term (3 years)"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The service required is the maintenance of the mechanical & electrical services installations at the various SQA sites.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Maria Magennis",
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=648367.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:648367)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=648367",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Apr 2021 · 008169-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "008169-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-19T10:25:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029e0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
    "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SQA2272",
    "title": "M&E Maintenance",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Moved due to public holiday",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-05-04T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service required is the maintenance of the mechanical & electrical services installations at the various SQA sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9688",
      "name": "Scottish Qualifications Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Midlothian",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1FD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lowden, 24 Wester Shawfair, Dalkeith"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sqa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00386"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Qualifications Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maria Magennis",
        "email": "procurement@sqa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03452136720"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}