Lot 1
To provide NI Water with a 1st response service for Mechanical, Electrical and ICA services. This will also include a support service to existing MEICA teams and the provision of both planned and re-active maintenance/repair MEICA services.
NIW has an ongoing requirement for a 1st response service for Mechanical, Electrical and ICA services. The current contract provides NIW with a support service to existing MEICA teams and provides both planned and re-active maintenance/repair MEICA services as well as a 24/7 on call response. It is NIW's intention to engage with potential suppliers from the industry and hold supplier engagement meetings on 8th June 2022 to better understand the market potential for providing this service. This will provide interested suppliers with the opportunity to obtain further information relating to NIW's requirements as well as an opportunity for the market to provide feedback on any proposed contract strategies. If you are interested in attending this engagement session, please express an interest by e-mailing sourcing using the email address in Section 1 FAO Dean Campbell, no later than 12 noon 7th June. Please include details of your company's experience to date.
UKN0
To provide NI Water with a 1st response service for Mechanical, Electrical and ICA services. This will also include a support service to existing MEICA teams and the provision of both planned and re-active maintenance/repair MEICA services.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of pumps, valves, taps and metal containers, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of pumps, valves, taps and metal containers (50510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 33 | 3 median · 5.4 average (18 of 33 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (19 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0 | 110 | 3 median · 8 average (51 of 110 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (70 of 110 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034281 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015323-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 01 2022 10:49:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-06-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2022 | planning | 015323-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015323-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-06-01T11:49:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034281",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034281",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "To provide NI Water with a 1st response service for Mechanical, Electrical and ICA services. This will also include a support service to existing MEICA teams and the provision of both planned and re-active maintenance/repair MEICA services."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps, valves, taps and metal containers"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M and E Services First Response Managed Service Support Contract",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NIW has an ongoing requirement for a 1st response service for Mechanical, Electrical and ICA services. The current contract provides NIW with a support service to existing MEICA teams and provides both planned and re-active maintenance/repair MEICA services as well as a 24/7 on call response. \nIt is NIW's intention to engage with potential suppliers from the industry and hold supplier engagement meetings on 8th June 2022 to better understand the market potential for providing this service. This will provide interested suppliers with the opportunity to obtain further information relating to NIW's requirements as well as an opportunity for the market to provide feedback on any proposed contract strategies. \nIf you are interested in attending this engagement session, please express an interest by e-mailing sourcing using the email address in Section 1 FAO Dean Campbell, no later than 12 noon 7th June. Please include details of your company's experience to date.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015323-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-06-01T11:49:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034281",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034281",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "To provide NI Water with a 1st response service for Mechanical, Electrical and ICA services. This will also include a support service to existing MEICA teams and the provision of both planned and re-active maintenance/repair MEICA services."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps, valves, taps and metal containers"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "M and E Services First Response Managed Service Support Contract",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NIW has an ongoing requirement for a 1st response service for Mechanical, Electrical and ICA services. The current contract provides NIW with a support service to existing MEICA teams and provides both planned and re-active maintenance/repair MEICA services as well as a 24/7 on call response. \nIt is NIW's intention to engage with potential suppliers from the industry and hold supplier engagement meetings on 8th June 2022 to better understand the market potential for providing this service. This will provide interested suppliers with the opportunity to obtain further information relating to NIW's requirements as well as an opportunity for the market to provide feedback on any proposed contract strategies. \nIf you are interested in attending this engagement session, please express an interest by e-mailing sourcing using the email address in Section 1 FAO Dean Campbell, no later than 12 noon 7th June. Please include details of your company's experience to date.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94",
"name": "NI Water and its subsidiaries",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Water and its subsidiaries"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}