← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lymphoedema Services in Morecambe Bay

Buyer: NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The provision of a Lymphoedema Service in Morecambe Bay.

Delivery location

UKD4

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of Lymphoedema Services - Cancer and Non-cancer, in Morecambe Bay, Lancaster and South Cumbria. Start Date: 01/10/2026 End Date: 30/09/2029 The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1243394 however the final contract value is still to be finalised. The ICB are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,4181 median · 31.4 average (8,236 of 17,418 with a bid count)2 average (9,174 of 17,418 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2021 median · 2.3 average (74 of 202 with a bid count)1.6 average (79 of 202 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD41151 median · 1.8 average (71 of 115 with a bid count)1.7 average (76 of 115 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the processes as set out in the PSR have been applied and not the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of the notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 18th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lymphoedema Service in Morecambe Bay

Statusactive
Value£1,243,394

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0664b2
Latest release ID020630-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 06 2026 17:10:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2026award, contract020630-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020630-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T17:10:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
    "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020630-2026-1",
      "title": "Lymphoedema Service in Morecambe Bay",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09513173",
          "name": "Morecambe Bay Primary Care Collaborative Community Interest Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QE1-GDQ-DA-26-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of Lymphoedema Services - Cancer and Non-cancer, in Morecambe Bay, Lancaster and South Cumbria.\nStart Date: 01/10/2026\nEnd Date:  30/09/2029\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1243394  however the final contract value is still to be finalised.\nThe ICB are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lymphoedema Services in Morecambe Bay",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a Lymphoedema Service in Morecambe Bay.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the processes as set out in the PSR have been applied and not the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023.  The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of the notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 18th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QE1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lscicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09513173",
      "name": "Morecambe Bay Primary Care Collaborative Community Interest Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carnforth",
        "postalCode": "LA6 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor Wellington Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09513173",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Morecambe Bay Primary Care Collaborative Community Interest Company"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98836",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020630-2026-1",
      "title": "Lymphoedema Service in Morecambe Bay",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1243394,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020630-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the processes as set out in the PSR have been applied and not the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023.  The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.  Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to lscicb.procurement@nhs.net   \nDetails of Decision Makers:\nThe recommendation to award the contract via this route has been made by the ICB commissioning lead for the service and was then endorsed at the ICB Commissioning Resource Group on the 6th March 2026. The final decision to award the contract was made by the LSC ICB Executive Team on the 17th March 2026.     \n                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        This award is in compliance with direct award route c as there is an existing provider for the services and the existing provider is satisfying the original contract, will likely satisfy the proposed new contract and the services are not changing considerably. In completion of the service and provider assessment, the relative importance of the  key criteria (Quality and Innovation, Value, Integration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability, Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice, and Social Value) were considered against the current contract specification and the ICB are assured that the provider is satisfying the requirements within the specification in relation to the key criteria. The ICB are also satisfied that the provider meets the basic selection criteria.                \n                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            There were no conflicts of interest identified",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Mar 2026 · 020630-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020630-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-06T17:10:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0664b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
    "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020630-2026-1",
      "title": "Lymphoedema Service in Morecambe Bay",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09513173",
          "name": "Morecambe Bay Primary Care Collaborative Community Interest Company"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QE1-GDQ-DA-26-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of Lymphoedema Services - Cancer and Non-cancer, in Morecambe Bay, Lancaster and South Cumbria.\nStart Date: 01/10/2026\nEnd Date:  30/09/2029\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1243394  however the final contract value is still to be finalised.\nThe ICB are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lymphoedema Services in Morecambe Bay",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a Lymphoedema Service in Morecambe Bay.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the processes as set out in the PSR have been applied and not the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023.  The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of the notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 18th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QE1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lscicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09513173",
      "name": "Morecambe Bay Primary Care Collaborative Community Interest Company",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carnforth",
        "postalCode": "LA6 2HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor Wellington Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09513173",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Morecambe Bay Primary Care Collaborative Community Interest Company"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98836",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020630-2026-1",
      "title": "Lymphoedema Service in Morecambe Bay",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1243394,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020630-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the processes as set out in the PSR have been applied and not the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023.  The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.  Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to lscicb.procurement@nhs.net   \nDetails of Decision Makers:\nThe recommendation to award the contract via this route has been made by the ICB commissioning lead for the service and was then endorsed at the ICB Commissioning Resource Group on the 6th March 2026. The final decision to award the contract was made by the LSC ICB Executive Team on the 17th March 2026.     \n                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        This award is in compliance with direct award route c as there is an existing provider for the services and the existing provider is satisfying the original contract, will likely satisfy the proposed new contract and the services are not changing considerably. In completion of the service and provider assessment, the relative importance of the  key criteria (Quality and Innovation, Value, Integration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability, Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice, and Social Value) were considered against the current contract specification and the ICB are assured that the provider is satisfying the requirements within the specification in relation to the key criteria. The ICB are also satisfied that the provider meets the basic selection criteria.                \n                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            There were no conflicts of interest identified",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}