Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Section (50%)
Social Value Section (10%)
Financial Section (40%)
Buyer: St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
View official notice ↗Official source
The South West London Procurement Partnership on behalf of St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust are looking to carry out a market engagement exercise in relation to the supply of lymphoedema garments and associated products to support patients with chronic oedema and lymphoedema. The contract start date for the proposed service is 1st April 2027. It is anticipated that the contract term will run for 3 years with an option to extend by an additional 2 years on a +1+1 basis. The purpose of the engagement is: •Provide an overview of the service, specification and requirements •Share proposed timelines and tender/ bidding process •Gain feedback from potential bidders around proposed plans •Test feasibility of the draft specification •Identify opportunities for improvement •Clarify any risks and/or barriers to participation •Answer any questions The market engagement will be held online as follows: • Tuesday 7th July 2026 09.30-10.30. If you are interested in attending the event please email Charlotte.Choules@stgeorges.nhs.uk to register interest and receive a meeting invite via Microsoft Teams.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Section (50%)
Social Value Section (10%)
Financial Section (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clinical products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Clinical products (33698000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,778 | 2 median · 105.9 average (593 of 1,778 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (690 of 1,778 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 158 | 29 median · 42.8 average (4 of 158 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (4 of 158 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a301 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068337-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 14:12:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068337-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-01T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-01T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-09T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | All tender documents can be accessed via Atamis on the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | tender | 068337-2026 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 060760-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048558-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068337-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T15:12:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a301",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
"name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C422911",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year initial term plus 1+1 years extension options"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Section",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value Section",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Financial Section",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33698000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lymphoedema Garments and Accessories",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068337-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068337-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T15:12:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The South West London Procurement Partnership on behalf of St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust are looking to carry out a market engagement exercise in relation to the supply of lymphoedema garments and associated products to support patients with chronic oedema and lymphoedema.\nThe contract start date for the proposed service is 1st April 2027. It is anticipated that the contract term will run for 3 years with an option to extend by an additional 2 years on a +1+1 basis.\nThe purpose of the engagement is:\n•Provide an overview of the service, specification and requirements\n•Share proposed timelines and tender/ bidding process\n•Gain feedback from potential bidders around proposed plans\n•Test feasibility of the draft specification\n•Identify opportunities for improvement\n•Clarify any risks and/or barriers to participation\n•Answer any questions\nThe market engagement will be held online as follows:\n• Tuesday 7th July 2026 09.30-10.30.\nIf you are interested in attending the event please email Charlotte.Choules@stgeorges.nhs.uk to register interest and receive a meeting invite via Microsoft Teams.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents can be accessed via Atamis on the following link:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
"name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road, Tooting"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlotte.choules@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068337-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T15:12:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a301",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
"name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C422911",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year initial term plus 1+1 years extension options"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Section",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value Section",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Financial Section",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33698000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lymphoedema Garments and Accessories",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068337-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068337-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T15:12:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The South West London Procurement Partnership on behalf of St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust are looking to carry out a market engagement exercise in relation to the supply of lymphoedema garments and associated products to support patients with chronic oedema and lymphoedema.\nThe contract start date for the proposed service is 1st April 2027. It is anticipated that the contract term will run for 3 years with an option to extend by an additional 2 years on a +1+1 basis.\nThe purpose of the engagement is:\n•Provide an overview of the service, specification and requirements\n•Share proposed timelines and tender/ bidding process\n•Gain feedback from potential bidders around proposed plans\n•Test feasibility of the draft specification\n•Identify opportunities for improvement\n•Clarify any risks and/or barriers to participation\n•Answer any questions\nThe market engagement will be held online as follows:\n• Tuesday 7th July 2026 09.30-10.30.\nIf you are interested in attending the event please email Charlotte.Choules@stgeorges.nhs.uk to register interest and receive a meeting invite via Microsoft Teams.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents can be accessed via Atamis on the following link:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
"name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road, Tooting"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlotte.choules@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060760-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T13:38:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a301",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
"name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a301",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33698000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical products"
},
{
"id": "33141113",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bandages"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lymphoedema Garments and Accessories",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "060760-2026",
"description": "Engagement session (Tuesday 16th June 2026 09.30-10.30) was cancelled due to sickness. The new date will be Tuesday 7th July 2026 09.30-10.30."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South West London Procurement Partnership on behalf of St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust are looking to carry out a market engagement exercise in relation to the supply of lymphoedema garments and associated products to support patients with chronic oedema and lymphoedema.\nThe contract start date for the proposed service is 1st April 2027. It is anticipated that the contract term will run for 3 years with an option to extend by an additional 2 years on a +1+1 basis.\nThe purpose of the engagement is:\n•Provide an overview of the service, specification and requirements\n•Share proposed timelines and tender/ bidding process\n•Gain feedback from potential bidders around proposed plans\n•Test feasibility of the draft specification\n•Identify opportunities for improvement\n•Clarify any risks and/or barriers to participation\n•Answer any questions\nThe market engagement will be held online as follows:\n• Tuesday 7th July 2026 09.30-10.30.\nIf you are interested in attending the event please email Charlotte.Choules@stgeorges.nhs.uk to register interest and receive a meeting invite via Microsoft Teams.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
"name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road, Tooting"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlotte.choules@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060760-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060760-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T13:38:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you are interested in attending the event please email Charlotte.Choules@stgeorges.nhs.uk to register interest and receive a meeting invite via Microsoft Teams."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048558-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T11:34:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a301",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
"name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a301",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33698000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clinical products"
},
{
"id": "33141113",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bandages"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lymphoedema Garments and Accessories",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South West London Procurement Partnership on behalf of St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust are looking to carry out a market engagement exercise in relation to the supply of lymphoedema garments and associated products to support patients with chronic oedema and lymphoedema.\nThe contract start date for the proposed service is 1st April 2027. It is anticipated that the contract term will run for 3 years with an option to extend by an additional 2 years on a +1+1 basis.\nThe purpose of the engagement is:\n•Provide an overview of the service, specification and requirements\n•Share proposed timelines and tender/ bidding process\n•Gain feedback from potential bidders around proposed plans\n•Test feasibility of the draft specification\n•Identify opportunities for improvement\n•Clarify any risks and/or barriers to participation\n•Answer any questions\nThe market engagement will be held online as follows:\n• Tuesday 16th June 2026 09.30-10.30.\nIf you are interested in attending the event please email Charlotte.Choules@stgeorges.nhs.uk to register interest and receive a meeting invite via Microsoft Teams.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
"name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road, Tooting"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCW-3725-ZVCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charlotte.choules@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048558-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048558-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T11:34:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you are interested in attending the event please email Charlotte.Choules@stgeorges.nhs.uk to register interest and receive a meeting invite via Microsoft Teams."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}