← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lydiate Primary School ~ Catering Services Tender

Buyer: Lydiate Primary School →

BuyerLydiate Primary School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Lydiate Primary School near Liverpool.

Delivery location

UKD4

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Lydiate Primary School near Liverpool Contract value £300,000(3 years) based on meals for Lydiate primary school and approx. 130 meals delivered to another local school. The contract is for the delivery of catering services commencing 1st September 2022 for an initial period of three years with the option to extend for a further two years. Lydiate Primary School is a Community School of 351 3-11 year old pupils situated in the village of Lydiate in the borough of Sefton, Lydiate is situated between Liverpool and Southport. The school has a main kitchen and dining area which caters for the children on site and also currently provides food for two other schools. One school has confirmed that it wishes to continue with this arrangement and the other will not. Lydiate Primary Schools motto is 'Inspire, Achieve, Prepare for Life' the school is at thriving, happy school which is always striving to improve. This will be a first generation contract currently managed by Sefton Council. TUPE will apply and there will be the requirement for Admitted Body Status to the local government pension scheme if there is a change of provider. See SQ Document for further details.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4204.5 median · 4 average (6 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

021159-2022-002734-1

Statusactive
Value£673,296

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031148
Latest release ID021159-2022
Latest release timestampTue Aug 02 2022 15:05:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Aug 2022award, contract021159-2022
31 Jan 2022tender002734-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021159-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-02T16:05:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031148",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42649",
    "name": "Lydiate Primary School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021159-2022-002734-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60510",
          "name": "Mellors Catering Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031148",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Lydiate Primary School near Liverpool\nContract value £300,000(3 years) based on meals for Lydiate primary school and approx. 130 meals delivered to another local school.\nThe contract is for the delivery of catering services commencing 1st September 2022 for an initial period of three years with the option to extend for a further two years.\nLydiate Primary School is a Community School of 351 3-11 year old pupils situated in the village of Lydiate in the borough of Sefton, Lydiate is situated between Liverpool and Southport.\nThe school has a main kitchen and dining area which caters for the children on site and also currently provides food for two other schools. One school has confirmed that it wishes to continue with this arrangement and the other will not. \nLydiate Primary Schools motto is 'Inspire, Achieve, Prepare for Life' the school is at thriving, happy school which is always striving to improve.\nThis will be a first generation contract currently managed by Sefton Council. TUPE will apply and there will be the requirement for Admitted Body Status to the local government pension scheme if there is a change of provider.\nSee SQ Document for further details.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lancashire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lydiate Primary School ~ Catering Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Lydiate Primary School near Liverpool.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42649",
      "name": "Lydiate Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "L31 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lambshear Lane, Lydiate, Liverpool"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lydiateprimary.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lydiate Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60510",
      "name": "Mellors Catering Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Skelmersdale",
        "postalCode": "WN8 9TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lancs Technology Centre, White Moss Business Park, Moss Lane View"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7717083",
        "legalName": "Mellors Catering Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42650",
      "name": "Lydiate Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lydiate Primary School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021159-2022-002734-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 673296,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021159-2022-002734-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=710513794\n GO Reference: GO-202282-PRO-20718547",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Aug 2022 · 021159-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021159-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-02T16:05:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031148",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42649",
    "name": "Lydiate Primary School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021159-2022-002734-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60510",
          "name": "Mellors Catering Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031148",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Lydiate Primary School near Liverpool\nContract value £300,000(3 years) based on meals for Lydiate primary school and approx. 130 meals delivered to another local school.\nThe contract is for the delivery of catering services commencing 1st September 2022 for an initial period of three years with the option to extend for a further two years.\nLydiate Primary School is a Community School of 351 3-11 year old pupils situated in the village of Lydiate in the borough of Sefton, Lydiate is situated between Liverpool and Southport.\nThe school has a main kitchen and dining area which caters for the children on site and also currently provides food for two other schools. One school has confirmed that it wishes to continue with this arrangement and the other will not. \nLydiate Primary Schools motto is 'Inspire, Achieve, Prepare for Life' the school is at thriving, happy school which is always striving to improve.\nThis will be a first generation contract currently managed by Sefton Council. TUPE will apply and there will be the requirement for Admitted Body Status to the local government pension scheme if there is a change of provider.\nSee SQ Document for further details.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lancashire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lydiate Primary School ~ Catering Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Lydiate Primary School near Liverpool.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42649",
      "name": "Lydiate Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "L31 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lambshear Lane, Lydiate, Liverpool"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lydiateprimary.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lydiate Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60510",
      "name": "Mellors Catering Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Skelmersdale",
        "postalCode": "WN8 9TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lancs Technology Centre, White Moss Business Park, Moss Lane View"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "7717083",
        "legalName": "Mellors Catering Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42650",
      "name": "Lydiate Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lydiate Primary School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021159-2022-002734-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 673296,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021159-2022-002734-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=710513794\n GO Reference: GO-202282-PRO-20718547",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jan 2022 · 002734-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "002734-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-31T18:15:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031148",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42649",
    "name": "Lydiate Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031148",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Lydiate Primary School near Liverpool\nContract value £300,000(3 years) based on meals for Lydiate primary school and approx. 130 meals delivered to another local school.\nThe contract is for the delivery of catering services commencing 1st September 2022 for an initial period of three years with the option to extend for a further two years.\nLydiate Primary School is a Community School of 351 3-11 year old pupils situated in the village of Lydiate in the borough of Sefton, Lydiate is situated between Liverpool and Southport.\nThe school has a main kitchen and dining area which caters for the children on site and also currently provides food for two other schools. One school has confirmed that it wishes to continue with this arrangement and the other will not. \nLydiate Primary Schools motto is 'Inspire, Achieve, Prepare for Life' the school is at thriving, happy school which is always striving to improve.\nThis will be a first generation contract currently managed by Sefton Council. TUPE will apply and there will be the requirement for Admitted Body Status to the local government pension scheme if there is a change of provider.\nSee SQ Document for further details.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lancashire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lydiate Primary School ~ Catering Services Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Lydiate Primary School near Liverpool.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42649",
      "name": "Lydiate Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "L31 2JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lambshear Lane, Lydiate, Liverpool"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lydiateprimary.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lydiate Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/M9N295H725",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42650",
      "name": "Lydiate Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lydiate Primary School"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\n \nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Lancashire:-School-catering-services./M9N295H725\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/M9N295H725\n GO Reference: GO-2022131-PRO-19560490",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}