LWH Gynaecology Outsourcing
What is being bought
LWH Gynaecology Outsourcing Services
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Gynaecological hospital services (85111300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d83b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028030-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 14:53:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 028030-2026 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 070165-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028030-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T14:53:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d83b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163155",
"name": "Liverpool Women's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d83b",
"title": "LWH Gynaecology Outsourcing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.The contract was awarded on 05/03/2026 and the services are intended to be provided between 05/03/2026 - 31/03/2026. The estimated lifetime value of the contract is £200,000."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "LWH Gynaecology Outsourcing Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gynaecological hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163155",
"name": "Liverpool Women's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L8 7SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crown Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.liverpoolwomens.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.liverpoolwomens.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool Women's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.crespin@lwh.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 028030-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "028030-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T14:53:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d83b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163155",
"name": "Liverpool Women's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d83b",
"title": "LWH Gynaecology Outsourcing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.The contract was awarded on 05/03/2026 and the services are intended to be provided between 05/03/2026 - 31/03/2026. The estimated lifetime value of the contract is £200,000."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "LWH Gynaecology Outsourcing Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gynaecological hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163155",
"name": "Liverpool Women's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L8 7SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crown Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.liverpoolwomens.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.liverpoolwomens.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool Women's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.crespin@lwh.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}31 Oct 2025 · 070165-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "070165-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-31T15:13:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d83b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163155",
"name": "Liverpool Women's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "070165-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165397",
"name": "ASET HOSPITAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d83b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract under the PSR Most Suitable Provider process.<br/>Liverpool Women’s Hospital NHS Foundation Trust requires additional outsourced outpatient clinic and theatre capacity to increase overall capacity for General Gynaecology services. Extremely high demand, driven by the unprecedented backlog created during the Covid-19 pandemic and internal staff capacity issues, is resulting in severe delays for routine care. To meet a proportion of this demand, it has been proposed to procure additional capacity from an independent provider via an outsourced model. The contracted services are anticipated to provide an initial capacity increase of up to 2600 outpatient appointments, including any diagnostic management and 500 surgical procedures. It will also be the responsibility of the outsourced provide to provider the administration wrap around.<br/><br/>This capacity needs to be provided by the 31st of March 2026; it is the responsibility of the provider to put a delivery model in place for this activity. Further activity beyond this date will be issued in due course subject to internal funding sign off.<br/><br/>All activity will remain LWH activity, with the external provider holding responsibility for seeing and treating the patient only. Activity will be recorded on LWH systems for activity recording and charging purposed.<br/><br/>Any provider will be expected to provide LWH, on a weekly basis, with a list of procedures completed, alongside patient level coding, to ensure accurate recording of patient episodes.<br/>Core functions to be provided:<br/>•\town premises, needs to be able to provide administrative wrap around, diagnostic services, IP facility, and OP facility. MDT teams including Consultant, Healthcare, RGN, Sonographer, Radiographer, Radiologist, Pharmacist etc<br/>•\tIT system for data transfers back into LWH<br/>•\tPeer audit capability<br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £800,000.<br/>This is to provide additional capacity by a new provider (Aset Hospital Limited) for an existing service until 31/03/2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Most Suitable Provider process with regard to the key criteria.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Most Suitable Provider process with regard to the key criteria.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gynaecological hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Intention to Award LWH Gynaecology Outsourcing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Outsourced Gynaecology Services to Liverpool Women's Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gynaecological hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Wednesday the 12th of November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Most Suitable Provider process.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to the following address:<br/>richard.crespin@lwh.nhs.uk <br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163155",
"name": "Liverpool Women's NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L8 7SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crown Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.liverpoolwomens.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.liverpoolwomens.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS Foundation Trust"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool Women's NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.crespin@lwh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165397",
"name": "ASET HOSPITAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Whiston",
"postalCode": "L35 7LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Sandstone Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ASET HOSPITAL LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2163",
"name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070165-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070165-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Wednesday the 12th of November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Most Suitable Provider process.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to the following address:<br/>richard.crespin@lwh.nhs.uk <br/><br/>This award has been approved by the Director of Operations.<br/><br/>A declaration of interest exercise was undertaken and no conflicts of interest were identified.<br/><br/>The new provider has been identified as the most suitable provider to meet the basic criteria of capability, capacity and location, as well as evidence of regulatory requirements.<br/>The relative importance of the key criteria used to make the decision to award the Outsourcing of General Gynaecology services are as follows:<br/>a)\tEvidence of patient pathway information including innovative practice regarding well-being assessment. Evidence of 7-day services to support patients.<br/>b)\tAbility to deliver the service at NHS tariff, demonstrating value for money. Following review, this includes full delivery of pathways and service delivery expected of NHS services.<br/>c)\tEvidence that provider works in the local region, have evidence of liaising with local primary care and community services to ensure continuity of care. Provider could evidence working with other local NHS providers and collaboration to meet the needs of local services and wait times.<br/>d)\tProvider could evidence that they have fixed, registered estate within the required distance from Liverpool Women’s Hospital which would therefore reduce Health Inequalities for patients by reducing travel implications. Demonstrated ability to meet the service and numbers requirements to reduce patient waiting times.<br/>e)\tAbility to reduce patient waiting times will significantly impact social value by mobilising more people back to work, reducing potential sickness absence for patients and ability to function in their daily lives by having quicker access to treatment, thus significantly improving quality of life.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}