Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (70%)
Quality (30%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Supply and installation of one new ultra-low noise air-cooled chiller (circa 240kW) on a purpose-built gantry. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1005211713
UKH21, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (70%)
Quality (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Installation work of cooling equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work (45331200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH21 | 43 | 12 median · 27.6 average (7 of 43 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (6 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,284 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,284 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,284 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fcdc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001711-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 09 2026 10:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001711-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-26T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-13T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 001711-2026 |
| 23 Dec 2025 | tender | 085960-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001711-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T10:05:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcdc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcdc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "45331230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Luton Emergency Department Chiller Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001711-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001711-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T10:05:13Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of one new ultra-low noise air-cooled chiller (circa 240kW) on a purpose-built gantry.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1005211713",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-13T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU4 0DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lewsey Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Brown",
"email": "Mark.Brown@bedsft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001711-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T10:05:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcdc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcdc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "45331230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Luton Emergency Department Chiller Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001711-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001711-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T10:05:13Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of one new ultra-low noise air-cooled chiller (circa 240kW) on a purpose-built gantry.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1005211713",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-13T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU4 0DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lewsey Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Brown",
"email": "Mark.Brown@bedsft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085960-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T16:05:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcdc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fcdc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "45331230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Luton Emergency Department Chiller Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085960-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085960-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T16:05:20Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply and installation of one new ultra-low noise air-cooled chiller (circa 240kW) on a purpose-built gantry.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Luton:-Ventilation-and-air-conditioning-installation-work./YU74N6F579\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/YU74N6F579",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU4 0DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lewsey Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Brown",
"email": "Mark.Brown@bedsft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}