Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
This contract is for an External Quality Assurance system for radiologists reporting scans for the Lung Cancer Screening Programme (LCSP). The External Quality Assurance system provides rigorous training and quality assurance for radiologists by assessing their ability to accurately interpret thoracic CT images, ensuring early detection of lung cancer while minimising false recalls. The External Quality Assurance system supports consistent diagnostic standards across screening sites but also contributes to continuous professional development by awarding CPD points. This service is vital for maintaining high-quality screening, ultimately leading to improved patient outcomes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dbf6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059521-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 14:11:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059521-2026 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071701-2025 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071689-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059521-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T15:11:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000664",
"name": "University of Nottingham"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C398635",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lung Cancer Screening Programme: External QA of Radiologists (26/27)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for an External Quality Assurance system for radiologists reporting scans for the Lung Cancer Screening Programme (LCSP).\nThe External Quality Assurance system provides rigorous training and quality assurance for radiologists by assessing their ability to accurately interpret thoracic CT images, ensuring early detection of lung cancer while minimising false recalls. The External Quality Assurance system supports consistent diagnostic standards across screening sites but also contributes to continuous professional development by awarding CPD points. This service is vital for maintaining high-quality screening, ultimately leading to improved patient outcomes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PA23 Sch.5 Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leigh.parker1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000664",
"name": "University of Nottingham",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 2RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000664",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@nottingham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lung Cancer Screening Programme: External QA of Radiologists (26/27)",
"value": {
"amount": 130328.05,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156393.66
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059521-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059521-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T15:11:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs have not been included as the estimated contract value is below the £5 million threshold set out in Section 52 of the Procurement Act 2023."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059521-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T15:11:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000664",
"name": "University of Nottingham"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C398635",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lung Cancer Screening Programme: External QA of Radiologists (26/27)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for an External Quality Assurance system for radiologists reporting scans for the Lung Cancer Screening Programme (LCSP).\nThe External Quality Assurance system provides rigorous training and quality assurance for radiologists by assessing their ability to accurately interpret thoracic CT images, ensuring early detection of lung cancer while minimising false recalls. The External Quality Assurance system supports consistent diagnostic standards across screening sites but also contributes to continuous professional development by awarding CPD points. This service is vital for maintaining high-quality screening, ultimately leading to improved patient outcomes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "PA23 Sch.5 Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leigh.parker1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000664",
"name": "University of Nottingham",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 2RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000664",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@nottingham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lung Cancer Screening Programme: External QA of Radiologists (26/27)",
"value": {
"amount": 130328.05,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156393.66
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059521-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059521-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T15:11:16+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs have not been included as the estimated contract value is below the £5 million threshold set out in Section 52 of the Procurement Act 2023."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071701-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T15:02:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lung Cancer Screening Programme: External QA of Radiologists (26/27)",
"value": {
"amount": 130328.05,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156393.66
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071701-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071701-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T15:02:33Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000664",
"name": "University of Nottingham"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C398635",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lung Cancer Screening Programme: External QA of Radiologists (26/27)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for an External Quality Assurance system for radiologists reporting scans for the Lung Cancer Screening Programme (LCSP).\nThe External Quality Assurance system provides rigorous training and quality assurance for radiologists by assessing their ability to accurately interpret thoracic CT images, ensuring early detection of lung cancer while minimising false recalls. The External Quality Assurance system supports consistent diagnostic standards across screening sites but also contributes to continuous professional development by awarding CPD points. This service is vital for maintaining high-quality screening, ultimately leading to improved patient outcomes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leigh.parker1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000664",
"name": "University of Nottingham",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 2RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Park Nottingham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000664",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@nottingham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071689-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T14:54:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dbf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lung Cancer Screening Programme: External QA of Radiologists (26/27)",
"value": {
"amount": 130328.05,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156393.66
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071689-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071689-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T14:54:42Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000664",
"name": "University of Nottingham"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C398635",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Lung Cancer Screening Programme: External QA of Radiologists (26/27)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for an External Quality Assurance system for radiologists reporting scans for the Lung Cancer Screening Programme (LCSP).\nThe External Quality Assurance system provides rigorous training and quality assurance for radiologists by assessing their ability to accurately interpret thoracic CT images, ensuring early detection of lung cancer while minimising false recalls. The External Quality Assurance system supports consistent diagnostic standards across screening sites but also contributes to continuous professional development by awarding CPD points. This service is vital for maintaining high-quality screening, ultimately leading to improved patient outcomes.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5, para 5- single supplier, intellectual rights",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leigh.parker1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000664",
"name": "University of Nottingham",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG7 2RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Park Nottingham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000664",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@nottingham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}