← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LTPA Extension

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2024

What is being bought

Amendment of CB/FT/001 (LTPA) to enact an agreed extension of 5 years

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Military research and technology 73410000

Lot details

Lot 1

In March 2003, the Ministry of Defence (MOD) let the LTPA (Long-Term Partnering Agreement) contract with QinetiQ which is a 25-year commitment to 31st March 2028, including an option to extend. The LTPA provides for the operation and management of MOD assets and sites geographically dispersed across the UK, as well as the performance of T&E services to ensure the continued availability of T&E capabilities, enabling Defence to accept capabilities into service and to assure the through-life performance of capabilities. The Authority intends to extend the contract by 5-years to 31st March 2033 by exercising the agreed option. The extension will not materially alter the scope and nature of the LTPA. The extension is exempt from the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) under Regulation 6(3A)(a) due to the security classification of the projects and the storage and transfer of UK sensitive information. The extension is also excluded from DSPCR under Regulation 7(1)(a) as there is a need for QinetiQ to employ Suitably Qualified and Experienced Personnel with the appropriate Security clearances. By invoking the agreed extension in the current contract, it will ensure continued availability of T&E capabilities to Defence and to allow for an organised transition to the follow-on arrangements to the LTPA by March 2033. In parallel, the Authority has commenced the Defence Test & Evaluation Services (Future) (DTES(F)) project for the Authority’s centralised T&E capabilities beyond the LTPA. In due course, the project will be launching Early Market Engagement with Industry to support the project in developing a range of artefacts.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Military research and technology (73410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3172 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,317 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,317 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleHaving consulted CLS and the DSPCR, it is considered that invoking the option to extend, without a change to the scope or overall nature of the contract, is permissible. The DSPCR (Chapter 8 – Procurement Procedures, Para. 109) states the following: The exercising of a priced option or an option which has mechanisms for determining price will not require a new procurement procedure, if the scope and nature of the option as well as the conditions under which it may be used were set out within the contract. In exercising the option the overall nature of the contract must not be altered. Any values stated in this notice are provisional and a contract extension has yet to be awarded. The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice, The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive, New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Long Term Partnering Arrangement

Statusactive
Value£1,533,300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046981
Latest release ID016104-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 22 2024 08:10:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2024award, contract016104-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016104-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-22T09:10:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046981",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114276",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016104-2024-CB/FT/001-1",
      "title": "Long Term Partnering Arrangement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114277",
          "name": "QinetiQ Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046981",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In March 2003, the Ministry of Defence (MOD) let the LTPA (Long-Term Partnering Agreement) contract with QinetiQ which is a 25-year commitment to 31st March 2028, including an option to extend.  The LTPA provides for the operation and management of MOD assets and sites geographically dispersed across the UK, as well as the performance of T&E services to ensure the continued availability of T&E capabilities, enabling Defence to accept capabilities into service and to assure the through-life performance of capabilities. \nThe Authority intends to extend the contract by 5-years to 31st March 2033 by exercising the agreed option.  The extension will not materially alter the scope and nature of the LTPA.  \nThe extension is exempt from the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) under Regulation 6(3A)(a) due to the security classification of the projects and the storage and transfer of UK sensitive information.  The extension is also excluded from DSPCR under Regulation 7(1)(a) as there is a need for QinetiQ to employ Suitably Qualified and Experienced Personnel with the appropriate Security clearances.   \nBy invoking the agreed extension in the current contract, it will ensure continued availability of T&E capabilities to Defence and to allow for an organised transition to the follow-on arrangements to the LTPA by March 2033. In parallel, the Authority has commenced the Defence Test & Evaluation Services (Future) (DTES(F)) project for the Authority’s centralised T&E capabilities beyond the LTPA.  In due course, the project will be launching Early Market Engagement with Industry to support the project in developing a range of artefacts.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LTPA Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Amendment of CB/FT/001 (LTPA) to enact an agreed extension of 5 years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military research and technology"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Having consulted CLS and the DSPCR, it is considered that invoking the option to extend, without a change to the scope or overall nature of the contract, is permissible. \nThe DSPCR (Chapter 8 – Procurement Procedures, Para. 109) states the following:\nThe exercising of a priced option or an option which has mechanisms for determining price will not require a new procurement procedure, if the scope and nature of the option as well as the conditions under which it may be used were set out within the contract. In exercising the option the overall nature of the contract must not be altered.\nAny values stated in this notice are provisional and a contract extension has yet to be awarded. The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114276",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abbey Wood",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://des.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrea Cowan",
        "email": "andrea.cowan588@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114277",
      "name": "QinetiQ Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "QinetiQ Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114278",
      "name": "TEST DT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TEST DT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016104-2024-CB/FT/001-1",
      "title": "Long Term Partnering Arrangement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1533300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016104-2024-CB/FT/001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2024 · 016104-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016104-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-22T09:10:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046981",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114276",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016104-2024-CB/FT/001-1",
      "title": "Long Term Partnering Arrangement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114277",
          "name": "QinetiQ Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046981",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "In March 2003, the Ministry of Defence (MOD) let the LTPA (Long-Term Partnering Agreement) contract with QinetiQ which is a 25-year commitment to 31st March 2028, including an option to extend.  The LTPA provides for the operation and management of MOD assets and sites geographically dispersed across the UK, as well as the performance of T&E services to ensure the continued availability of T&E capabilities, enabling Defence to accept capabilities into service and to assure the through-life performance of capabilities. \nThe Authority intends to extend the contract by 5-years to 31st March 2033 by exercising the agreed option.  The extension will not materially alter the scope and nature of the LTPA.  \nThe extension is exempt from the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) under Regulation 6(3A)(a) due to the security classification of the projects and the storage and transfer of UK sensitive information.  The extension is also excluded from DSPCR under Regulation 7(1)(a) as there is a need for QinetiQ to employ Suitably Qualified and Experienced Personnel with the appropriate Security clearances.   \nBy invoking the agreed extension in the current contract, it will ensure continued availability of T&E capabilities to Defence and to allow for an organised transition to the follow-on arrangements to the LTPA by March 2033. In parallel, the Authority has commenced the Defence Test & Evaluation Services (Future) (DTES(F)) project for the Authority’s centralised T&E capabilities beyond the LTPA.  In due course, the project will be launching Early Market Engagement with Industry to support the project in developing a range of artefacts.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LTPA Extension",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Amendment of CB/FT/001 (LTPA) to enact an agreed extension of 5 years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military research and technology"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Having consulted CLS and the DSPCR, it is considered that invoking the option to extend, without a change to the scope or overall nature of the contract, is permissible. \nThe DSPCR (Chapter 8 – Procurement Procedures, Para. 109) states the following:\nThe exercising of a priced option or an option which has mechanisms for determining price will not require a new procurement procedure, if the scope and nature of the option as well as the conditions under which it may be used were set out within the contract. In exercising the option the overall nature of the contract must not be altered.\nAny values stated in this notice are provisional and a contract extension has yet to be awarded. The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy. If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise. The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114276",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abbey Wood",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://des.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrea Cowan",
        "email": "andrea.cowan588@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114277",
      "name": "QinetiQ Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "QinetiQ Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114278",
      "name": "TEST DT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TEST DT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016104-2024-CB/FT/001-1",
      "title": "Long Term Partnering Arrangement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1533300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016104-2024-CB/FT/001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}