← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LTH- Speech and Language Assessments

Buyer: Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerLancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 May 2025

What is being bought

To be awarded under PSR C. This notice is the start of the eight day standstill period (end date- 5pm 11.06.25). Contract dates from 16.06.2025 until 15.06.2026 (subjected to change). Decisions makers: Alysia Parkin and Benjamin Croasdale

Delivery location

UKD45

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

To be awarded under PSR C. This notice is the start of the eight day standstill period (end date- 5pm 11.06.25). Contract dates from 16.06.2025 until 15.06.2026 (subjected to change). Decisions makers: Alysia Parkin and Benjamin Croasdale. Additional information: To be awarded under the PSR C. This notice is the start of the eight day standstill period (end date- 5pm 11.06.25). Contract dates from 16.06.2025 until 15.06.2026 (subjected to change). Decisions makers: Alysia Parkin and Benjamin Croasdale

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD4583.5 median · 27.5 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)5.5 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028683-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£154,137

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052969
Latest release ID028683-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 30 2025 09:34:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2025award, contract028683-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028683-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-30T10:34:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052969",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69192",
    "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028683-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149713",
          "name": "Lancaster House, Amy Johnson Way, BLACKPOOL, Lancashire, FY4 2RP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C365450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To be awarded under PSR C. This notice is the start of the eight day standstill period (end date- 5pm 11.06.25). Contract dates from  16.06.2025 until 15.06.2026 (subjected to change). Decisions makers: Alysia Parkin and Benjamin Croasdale. Additional information: To be awarded under the PSR C. This notice is the start of the eight day standstill period (end date- 5pm 11.06.25). Contract dates from  16.06.2025 until 15.06.2026 (subjected to change). Decisions makers: Alysia Parkin and Benjamin Croasdale",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Preston and the surrounding areas."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LTH- Speech and Language Assessments",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To be awarded under PSR C. This notice is the start of the eight day standstill period (end date- 5pm 11.06.25). Contract dates from  16.06.2025 until 15.06.2026 (subjected to change). Decisions makers: Alysia Parkin and Benjamin Croasdale",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69192",
      "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 8JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Lytham Road, Fulwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Silvia Preza",
        "email": "silvia.sousapreza@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149713",
      "name": "Lancaster House, Amy Johnson Way, BLACKPOOL, Lancashire, FY4 2RP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY4 2RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House, Amy Johnson Way, BLACKPOOL, Lancashire, FY4 2RP"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08398194",
        "legalName": "Lancaster House, Amy Johnson Way, BLACKPOOL, Lancashire, FY4 2RP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caroline.coyne@communicate-slt.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7814023667"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88698",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028683-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 154137,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028683-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To be awarded under the PSR C. This notice is the start of the eight day standstill period (end date- 5pm 11.06.25). Contract dates from  16.06.2025 until 15.06.2026 (subjected to change). Decisions makers: Alysia Parkin and Benjamin Croasdale",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 May 2025 · 028683-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028683-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-30T10:34:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052969",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69192",
    "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028683-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149713",
          "name": "Lancaster House, Amy Johnson Way, BLACKPOOL, Lancashire, FY4 2RP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C365450",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To be awarded under PSR C. This notice is the start of the eight day standstill period (end date- 5pm 11.06.25). Contract dates from  16.06.2025 until 15.06.2026 (subjected to change). Decisions makers: Alysia Parkin and Benjamin Croasdale. Additional information: To be awarded under the PSR C. This notice is the start of the eight day standstill period (end date- 5pm 11.06.25). Contract dates from  16.06.2025 until 15.06.2026 (subjected to change). Decisions makers: Alysia Parkin and Benjamin Croasdale",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Preston and the surrounding areas."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD45"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LTH- Speech and Language Assessments",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To be awarded under PSR C. This notice is the start of the eight day standstill period (end date- 5pm 11.06.25). Contract dates from  16.06.2025 until 15.06.2026 (subjected to change). Decisions makers: Alysia Parkin and Benjamin Croasdale",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69192",
      "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 8JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Lytham Road, Fulwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Silvia Preza",
        "email": "silvia.sousapreza@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149713",
      "name": "Lancaster House, Amy Johnson Way, BLACKPOOL, Lancashire, FY4 2RP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "postalCode": "FY4 2RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House, Amy Johnson Way, BLACKPOOL, Lancashire, FY4 2RP"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08398194",
        "legalName": "Lancaster House, Amy Johnson Way, BLACKPOOL, Lancashire, FY4 2RP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "caroline.coyne@communicate-slt.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7814023667"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88698",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028683-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 154137,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028683-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To be awarded under the PSR C. This notice is the start of the eight day standstill period (end date- 5pm 11.06.25). Contract dates from  16.06.2025 until 15.06.2026 (subjected to change). Decisions makers: Alysia Parkin and Benjamin Croasdale",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}