← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

LTH - Nurse Training Programme

Buyer: Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerLancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Provision of a workplace based BSc Adult Nursing Programme in conjunction with an academic partner. Letting this procurement under the Social and other Services exemption of the Concession Contract Regulations 2016.

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a9bd
Latest release ID018453-2021
Latest release timestampMon Aug 02 2021 13:38:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Aug 2021tenderUpdate018453-2021
2 Aug 2021tender008780-2021
16 Jul 2021tenderUpdate016801-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018453-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-02T14:38:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a9bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14011",
    "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CR/2020-21/0160",
    "title": "LTH - Nurse Training Programme",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Condition for opening of Tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a workplace based BSc Adult Nursing Programme in conjunction with an academic partner. Letting this procurement under the Social and other Services exemption of the Concession Contract Regulations 2016.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14011",
      "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Preston, LANCASHIRE",
        "postalCode": "PR2 9HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Preston Hospital, Sharoe Green Lane, Preston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mandy Hanson",
        "email": "Amanda.hanson@elht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7966407811"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Aug 2021 · 018453-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "018453-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-02T14:38:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a9bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14011",
    "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CR/2020-21/0160",
    "title": "LTH - Nurse Training Programme",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Condition for opening of Tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a workplace based BSc Adult Nursing Programme in conjunction with an academic partner. Letting this procurement under the Social and other Services exemption of the Concession Contract Regulations 2016.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14011",
      "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Preston, LANCASHIRE",
        "postalCode": "PR2 9HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Preston Hospital, Sharoe Green Lane, Preston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mandy Hanson",
        "email": "Amanda.hanson@elht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7966407811"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Aug 2021 · 008780-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "008780-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-02T14:38:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a9bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14011",
    "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CR/2020-21/0160",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Provision of a workplace based BSc Adult Nursing Programme in conjunction with an academic partner. Letting this procurement under the Social and other Services exemption of the Concession Contract Regulations 2016. Additional information: NHS Trusts within Lancashire and South Cumbria (L&SC) are planning on the development of a workplace based BSc Adult nursing programme in conjunction with an academic partner to support the resource requirements of the various NHS organisations in the area.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LANCASHIRE & SOUTH CUMBRIA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LTH - Nurse Training Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a workplace based BSc Adult Nursing Programme in conjunction with an academic partner. Letting this procurement under the Social and other Services exemption of the Concession Contract Regulations 2016.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As detailed in the documents"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "As detailed in the documents"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "As detailed in the procurement documents",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37657&B=NHSSBS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Procedure involving negotiations"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14011",
      "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Preston, LANCASHIRE",
        "postalCode": "PR2 9HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Preston Hospital, Sharoe Green Lane, Preston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37657&B=NHSSBS",
        "name": "Mandy Hanson",
        "email": "Amanda.hanson@elht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7966407811"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14012",
      "name": "Lancashire Procurement Cluster",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB2 3HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park View Offices, East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust, Haslingden Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Procurement Cluster"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amanda.hanson@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14013",
      "name": "Lancashire Procurement Cluster, Park View Offices, East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust, Haslingden Road",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB2 3HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Procurement Cluster, Park View Offices, East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust, Haslingden Road"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amanda.hanson@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14014",
      "name": "Lancashire Procurement Cluster, East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB2 3HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Haslingden Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Procurement Cluster, East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2021 · 016801-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "016801-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-16T15:08:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a9bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14011",
    "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CR/2020-21/0160",
    "title": "LTH - Nurse Training Programme",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Condition for opening of Tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a workplace based BSc Adult Nursing Programme in conjunction with an academic partner. Letting this procurement under the Social and other Services exemption of the Concession Contract Regulations 2016.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14011",
      "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Preston, LANCASHIRE",
        "postalCode": "PR2 9HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Preston Hospital, Sharoe Green Lane, Preston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mandy Hanson",
        "email": "Amanda.hanson@elht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7966407811"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}