← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

LSL/MED/0187 - The Supply of Large Portable Organised Medical System Bags - PMEN

Buyer: LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED →

BuyerLEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£268,000
Published13 Jun 2025

What is being bought

In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. Team Leidos would like to make markets aware that we are intending to investigate innovative approaches to fill our Supply of Large Portable Organised Medical System Bags. It is the aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range. Team Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement. The value of this framework is estimated to be between £268,000 - £670,000 For reference, a Prior Information Notice (PIN) has already been published for this requirement on 31/10/2024 , the notice can be found here The Supply of Large Portable Organised Medical System Bags – Find a Tender

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Sacks and bags 18930000Travel bags 18931000Kitbags 18934000Medical consumables 33140000Miscellaneous medical devices and products 33190000Medical solutions 33692000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Feb 2026 to 2 Feb 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical consumables, Miscellaneous medical devices and products, Medical solutions, Kitbags, Sacks and bags, Travel bagsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Sacks and bags (18930000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 186027 median · 42.4 average (255 of 602 with a bid count)4.1 average (265 of 602 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK24010 median · 101.2 average (81 of 240 with a bid count)7.3 average (86 of 240 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3711 median · 11 average (1 of 37 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Market engagement took place between the 18th of November 2024 and the 2nd of December 2024. This was compliant under PCR2015 and the standard MERP (Medical Equipment Replacement Programme) engagement question set was used. Multiple market strategies have been considered, including; a Competitive Open Tender, The NHS Framework, The NSPA Framework and The Crown Commercial Service Framework. The market engagement concluded that a Competitive Open tender would be the preferred strategy for this requirement to ensure the highest level of competition is achieved.engagementNot publishedmet

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0548b8
Latest release ID032356-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 13 2025 14:25:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£268,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jun 2025planning032356-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032356-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-13T15:25:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
    "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/MED/0187",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-02T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33692000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical solutions"
          },
          {
            "id": "18934000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitbags"
          },
          {
            "id": "18930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sacks and bags"
          },
          {
            "id": "18931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Travel bags"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LSL/MED/0187 - The Supply of Large Portable Organised Medical System Bags - PMEN",
    "value": {
      "amount": 268000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 335000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.\nTeam Leidos would like to make markets aware that we are intending to investigate innovative approaches to fill our Supply of Large Portable Organised Medical System Bags.\nIt is the aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range.\nTeam Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement.\nThe value of this framework is estimated to be between £268,000 - £670,000\nFor reference, a Prior Information Notice (PIN) has already been published for this requirement on 31/10/2024 , the notice can be found here The Supply of Large Portable Organised Medical System Bags – Find a Tender",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
      "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09353172",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abbie Buchan",
        "email": "Abbie.buchan104@teamleidos.mod.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02748952",
      "name": "TVS SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR6 7AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Logistics House, Buckshaw Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tvsscs.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02748952",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Conduct various parts of the evaluation",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.enquiry@tvsscs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032356-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032356-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-13T15:25:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2024-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
        "description": "Market engagement took place between the 18th of November 2024 and the 2nd of December 2024. This was compliant under PCR2015 and the standard MERP (Medical Equipment Replacement Programme) engagement question set was used.\nMultiple market strategies have been considered, including; a Competitive Open Tender, The NHS Framework, The NSPA Framework and The Crown Commercial Service Framework.\nThe market engagement concluded that a Competitive Open tender would be the preferred strategy for this requirement to ensure the highest level of competition is achieved."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jun 2025 · 032356-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "032356-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-13T15:25:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
    "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSL/MED/0187",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-02T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33692000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical solutions"
          },
          {
            "id": "18934000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitbags"
          },
          {
            "id": "18930000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sacks and bags"
          },
          {
            "id": "18931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Travel bags"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LSL/MED/0187 - The Supply of Large Portable Organised Medical System Bags - PMEN",
    "value": {
      "amount": 268000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 335000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.\nTeam Leidos would like to make markets aware that we are intending to investigate innovative approaches to fill our Supply of Large Portable Organised Medical System Bags.\nIt is the aim of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) to encourage companies, suppliers, or manufacturers to make us aware and provide as much information as they are comfortable with, to help decide the future strategy for the range.\nTeam Leidos wishes to generate interest, information and views with other companies to understand the current market innovation and gain useful intelligence that can help our requirement.\nThe value of this framework is estimated to be between £268,000 - £670,000\nFor reference, a Prior Information Notice (PIN) has already been published for this requirement on 31/10/2024 , the notice can be found here The Supply of Large Portable Organised Medical System Bags – Find a Tender",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
      "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09353172",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abbie Buchan",
        "email": "Abbie.buchan104@teamleidos.mod.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02748952",
      "name": "TVS SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR6 7AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Logistics House, Buckshaw Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tvsscs.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02748952",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Conduct various parts of the evaluation",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.enquiry@tvsscs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032356-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032356-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-13T15:25:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2024-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
        "description": "Market engagement took place between the 18th of November 2024 and the 2nd of December 2024. This was compliant under PCR2015 and the standard MERP (Medical Equipment Replacement Programme) engagement question set was used.\nMultiple market strategies have been considered, including; a Competitive Open Tender, The NHS Framework, The NSPA Framework and The Crown Commercial Service Framework.\nThe market engagement concluded that a Competitive Open tender would be the preferred strategy for this requirement to ensure the highest level of competition is achieved."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}