← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LSEG Platform (formally REUTERS EIKON FOR STUDENTS - INCL DATASTREAM)

Buyer: University of Bedfordshire →

BuyerUniversity of Bedfordshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Dec 2025

What is being bought

LSEG Platform (formally REUTERS EIKON FOR STUDENTS - INCL DATASTREAM) is a data platform for financial/ stock market trading data The platform is used to give students and staff access to financial/stock market data to facilitate teaching, learning, and assessment of our units.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ec8e
Latest release ID078759-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 02 2025 10:02:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2025award, contract078759-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078759-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T10:02:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial and insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 60016,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 74417.2
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078759-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078759-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-02T10:02:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167753",
          "name": "London Stock Exchange Group"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec8e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LSEG Platform (formally REUTERS EIKON FOR STUDENTS - INCL DATASTREAM)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LSEG Platform (formally REUTERS EIKON FOR STUDENTS - INCL DATASTREAM) is a data platform for financial/ stock market trading data  \nThe platform is used to give students and staff access to financial/stock market data to facilitate teaching, learning, and assessment of our units.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007152",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@beds.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVYH-1841-HTTT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167753",
      "name": "London Stock Exchange Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Paternoster Sq"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@lseg.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2025 · 078759-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078759-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T10:02:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
    "name": "University of Bedfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Financial and insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 60016,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 74417.2
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078759-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078759-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-02T10:02:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167753",
          "name": "London Stock Exchange Group"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec8e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LSEG Platform (formally REUTERS EIKON FOR STUDENTS - INCL DATASTREAM)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "LSEG Platform (formally REUTERS EIKON FOR STUDENTS - INCL DATASTREAM) is a data platform for financial/ stock market trading data  \nThe platform is used to give students and staff access to financial/stock market data to facilitate teaching, learning, and assessment of our units.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007152",
      "name": "University of Bedfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.beds.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007152",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@beds.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVYH-1841-HTTT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167753",
      "name": "London Stock Exchange Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4M 7LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Paternoster Sq"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "support@lseg.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}