← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LS037 - Fire Safety Officers

Buyer: London Stadium 185 Limited →

BuyerLondon Stadium 185 Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2024

What is being bought

The provision of suitably trained Fire Safety Officers (FSOs) to carry out pre-event fire and safety checks, proactive patrolling and responding to fire alarm actuations or reports of fire/smoke. The contract is for a duration of two years with 2 x 12 month extension options.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services 71317100

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of suitably trained Fire Safety Officers (FSOs) to carry out pre-event fire and safety checks, proactive patrolling and responding to fire alarm actuations or reports of fire/smoke. The contract is for a duration of two years with 2 x 12 month extension options.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Previous Experience — 20
Project Methodology — 30
Account Management — 10
Social Value — 10
Commercial Response — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services (71317100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3835 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,383 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,383 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015346-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£440,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040beb
Latest release ID015346-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 14 2024 15:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2024award, contract015346-2024
13 Oct 2023tender030299-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015346-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-14T16:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040beb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50325",
    "name": "London Stadium 185 Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015346-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113622",
          "name": "Fextra Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040beb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of suitably trained Fire Safety Officers (FSOs) to carry out pre-event fire and safety checks, proactive patrolling and responding to fire alarm actuations or reports of fire/smoke. The contract is for a duration of two years with 2 x 12 month extension options.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Previous Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Response",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LS037 - Fire Safety Officers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of suitably trained Fire Safety Officers (FSOs) to carry out pre-event fire and safety checks, proactive patrolling and responding to fire alarm actuations or reports of fire/smoke. The contract is for a duration of two years with 2 x 12 month extension options.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50325",
      "name": "London Stadium 185 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Stadium, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london-stadium.com/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.queenelizabetholympicpark.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Stadium 185 Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@londonstadium185.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2085226050"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113622",
      "name": "Fextra Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newent",
        "postalCode": "GL18 1PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Johnstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06116414",
        "legalName": "Fextra Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72488",
      "name": "London Stadium 185 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Stadium 185 Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015346-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 440000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015346-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=836672688\n GO Reference: GO-2024514-PRO-26036326",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 May 2024 · 015346-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015346-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-14T16:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040beb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50325",
    "name": "London Stadium 185 Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015346-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113622",
          "name": "Fextra Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040beb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of suitably trained Fire Safety Officers (FSOs) to carry out pre-event fire and safety checks, proactive patrolling and responding to fire alarm actuations or reports of fire/smoke. The contract is for a duration of two years with 2 x 12 month extension options.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Previous Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Response",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LS037 - Fire Safety Officers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of suitably trained Fire Safety Officers (FSOs) to carry out pre-event fire and safety checks, proactive patrolling and responding to fire alarm actuations or reports of fire/smoke. The contract is for a duration of two years with 2 x 12 month extension options.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50325",
      "name": "London Stadium 185 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Stadium, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london-stadium.com/index.html",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.queenelizabetholympicpark.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Stadium 185 Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@londonstadium185.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2085226050"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113622",
      "name": "Fextra Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newent",
        "postalCode": "GL18 1PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Johnstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06116414",
        "legalName": "Fextra Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72488",
      "name": "London Stadium 185 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Stadium 185 Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015346-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 440000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015346-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=836672688\n GO Reference: GO-2024514-PRO-26036326",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Oct 2023 · 030299-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "030299-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-13T14:05:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040beb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95228",
    "name": "London Stadium 185 Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040beb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "London Stadium are seeking a supplier to provide Fire Safety Services on events days at the stadium such as but not limited to:  pre-event fire and safety checks, proactive patrolling and response to fire alarm activations/ reports of smoke and fire, as well as undertake any initial accident and near miss investigations as and when required. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6258FP58Z6",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Previous Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LS037 - Fire and Safety Officers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 440000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "24 Months (Minimum)"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "London Stadium are seeking a supplier to provide Fire Safety Services on events days at the stadium such as but not limited to:  pre-event fire and safety checks, proactive patrolling and response to fire alarm activations/ reports of smoke and fire, as well as undertake any initial accident and near miss investigations as and when required.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and safety services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/mainMenu.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95228",
      "name": "London Stadium 185 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "UK-London: Transport systems consultancy services.",
        "postalCode": "E20 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Stadium, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london-stadium.com/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Stadium 185 Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-London:-Transport-systems-consultancy-services.:-Health-and-safety-services./6258FP58Z6",
        "email": "procurement@londonstadium185.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7376050837"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95229",
      "name": "London Stadium 185 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Stadium 185 Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@londonstadium185.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2085226052"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-London:-Transport-systems-consultancy-services.:-Health-and-safety-services./6258FP58Z6\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-London:-Transport-systems-consultancy-services.:-Health-and-safety-services./6258FP58Z6</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6258FP58Z6\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6258FP58Z6</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231013-PRO-24192850",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}