← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LS020 Retail Merchandise Concession Services

Buyer: London Stadium 185 Limited →

BuyerLondon Stadium 185 Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Dec 2022

What is being bought

The supplier is to deliver a best in class customer experience, maximize retail revenue and present the best product proposition to attendees, with sufficient stock to last through to the conclusion of the event and sufficient points of sale to enable all attendees to purchase without excessive queue time. The introduction of relevant and complimentary technologies will also be expected.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Retail trade services 55900000

Lot details

Lot 1

A best in class customer experience, maximize retail revenue and present the best product proposition to attendees, with sufficient stock to last through to the conclusion of the event and sufficient points of sale to enable all attendees to purchase without excessive queue time. The introduction of relevant and complimentary technologies will also be expected.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
technical criteria — 50
Percentage return to LS185 — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Retail trade services (55900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2664 median · 25.5 average (95 of 266 with a bid count)4.9 average (103 of 266 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

LS020 Retail Merchandise Concession

Statusactive
Value£8,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030bf9
Latest release ID036640-2022
Latest release timestampWed Dec 28 2022 19:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Dec 2022award, contract036640-2022
17 Jan 2022tender001376-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036640-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-28T19:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030bf9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41081",
    "name": "London Stadium 185 Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036640-2022-LS020-1",
      "title": "LS020 Retail Merchandise Concession",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71857",
          "name": "IVS Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LS020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A best in class customer experience, maximize retail revenue and present the best product proposition to attendees, with sufficient stock to last through to the conclusion of the event and sufficient points of sale to enable all attendees to purchase without excessive queue time. The introduction of relevant and complimentary technologies will also be expected.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "technical criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Percentage return to LS185",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LS020 Retail Merchandise Concession Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supplier is to deliver a best in class customer experience, maximize retail revenue and present the best product proposition to attendees, with sufficient stock to last through to the conclusion of the event and sufficient points of sale to enable all attendees to purchase without excessive queue time. The introduction of relevant and complimentary technologies will also be expected.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Retail trade services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41081",
      "name": "London Stadium 185 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Stadium 185 Limited, The Stadium, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Sport Stadium"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Stadium 185 Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karen.moorhouse@londonstadium185.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7525805284"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71857",
      "name": "IVS Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brentford",
        "postalCode": "TW8 9DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor,  , Middlesex TW8 9DF, GWH 1 Great West Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03496080",
        "legalName": "IVS Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41082",
      "name": "London Stadium 185 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Stadium 185 Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036640-2022-LS020-1",
      "title": "LS020 Retail Merchandise Concession",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036640-2022-LS020-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=746874552\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=746874552</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221228-PRO-21839879",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Dec 2022 · 036640-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036640-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-28T19:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030bf9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41081",
    "name": "London Stadium 185 Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036640-2022-LS020-1",
      "title": "LS020 Retail Merchandise Concession",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71857",
          "name": "IVS Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LS020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A best in class customer experience, maximize retail revenue and present the best product proposition to attendees, with sufficient stock to last through to the conclusion of the event and sufficient points of sale to enable all attendees to purchase without excessive queue time. The introduction of relevant and complimentary technologies will also be expected.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "technical criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Percentage return to LS185",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LS020 Retail Merchandise Concession Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supplier is to deliver a best in class customer experience, maximize retail revenue and present the best product proposition to attendees, with sufficient stock to last through to the conclusion of the event and sufficient points of sale to enable all attendees to purchase without excessive queue time. The introduction of relevant and complimentary technologies will also be expected.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Retail trade services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41081",
      "name": "London Stadium 185 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Stadium 185 Limited, The Stadium, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Sport Stadium"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Stadium 185 Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karen.moorhouse@londonstadium185.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7525805284"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71857",
      "name": "IVS Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Brentford",
        "postalCode": "TW8 9DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor,  , Middlesex TW8 9DF, GWH 1 Great West Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03496080",
        "legalName": "IVS Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41082",
      "name": "London Stadium 185 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Stadium 185 Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036640-2022-LS020-1",
      "title": "LS020 Retail Merchandise Concession",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036640-2022-LS020-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=746874552\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=746874552</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20221228-PRO-21839879",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jan 2022 · 001376-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "001376-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-17T18:14:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030bf9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41081",
    "name": "London Stadium 185 Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LS020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "A turnkey Event Merchandise Sales operation during all concerts as required by London Stadium. The contractor will deliver their solution to running these services including developing a resource plan, project plan for delivering the services on event days and the technology requirements for a seamless service, such as Point of Sale.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LS020 Retail Merchandise Concession Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A turnkey Event Merchandise Sales operation during all concerts as required by London Stadium. The contractor will deliver their solution to running these services including developing a resource plan, project plan for delivering the services on event days and the technology requirements for a seamless service, such as Point of Sale.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "This concession includes social requirements regarding a local workforce.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "London Stadium 185 Limited and will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period in accordance with Regulation 87 of the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 prior to concluding the award of any contract pursuant to this notice. In the first instance, potentially aggrieved economic operators should notify the London Stadium 185 Limited of an appeal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Retail trade services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the Procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41081",
      "name": "London Stadium 185 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Stadium 185 Limited, The Stadium, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Mayoral Development Corporation"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Management and operation of stadium"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Stadium 185 Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Retail-trade-services./7VC9494Z67",
        "name": "Karen Moorhouse",
        "email": "karen.moorhouse@londonstadium185.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7494006340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41082",
      "name": "London Stadium 185 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Stadium 185 Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Retail-trade-services./7VC9494Z67\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7VC9494Z67\n GO Reference: GO-2022117-PRO-19508582",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}