← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

LPS CAS - Samlesbury Enterprise Zone - Earthworks - Zone B&C

Buyer: Lancashire County Council →

BuyerLancashire County Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The tender procedure is required to provide various earthworks at Zones B and C of the Samlesbury Enterprise Zone site. The earthworks form part of the enabling works to prepare development plots within the site. Please see ITT Appendix 7 alongside the associated contractual documentation to gain a detailed appreciation of the Works.

Categories

Site preparation work 45100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site preparation work (45100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer82 median · 2.7 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b4fa
Latest release ID011568-2023
Latest release timestampFri Apr 21 2023 15:07:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2023tenderUpdate011568-2023
22 Mar 2023tender008282-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011568-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-21T16:07:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b4fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LCC13225",
    "title": "LPS CAS - Samlesbury Enterprise Zone - Earthworks - Zone B&C",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-25T10:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-28T13:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-25T11:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The tender procedure is required to provide various earthworks at Zones B and C of the Samlesbury Enterprise Zone site. The earthworks form part of the enabling works to prepare development plots within the site. \nPlease see ITT Appendix 7 alongside the associated contractual documentation to gain a detailed appreciation of the Works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Site preparation work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fishergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CAS CAS",
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 17725534966"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Apr 2023 · 011568-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "011568-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-21T16:07:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b4fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LCC13225",
    "title": "LPS CAS - Samlesbury Enterprise Zone - Earthworks - Zone B&C",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-25T10:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-28T13:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-04-25T11:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The tender procedure is required to provide various earthworks at Zones B and C of the Samlesbury Enterprise Zone site. The earthworks form part of the enabling works to prepare development plots within the site. \nPlease see ITT Appendix 7 alongside the associated contractual documentation to gain a detailed appreciation of the Works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Site preparation work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fishergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CAS CAS",
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 17725534966"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Mar 2023 · 008282-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "008282-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-22T10:52:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b4fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LCC13225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The tender procedure is required to provide various earthworks at Zones B and C of the Samlesbury Enterprise Zone site. The earthworks form part of the enabling works to prepare development plots within the site. \nPlease see ITT Appendix 7 alongside the associated contractual documentation to gain a detailed appreciation of the Works.\"",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Location of the site is BB2 7LF"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LPS CAS - Samlesbury Enterprise Zone - Earthworks - Zone B&C",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-25T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-25T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The tender procedure is required to provide various earthworks at Zones B and C of the Samlesbury Enterprise Zone site. The earthworks form part of the enabling works to prepare development plots within the site. \nPlease see ITT Appendix 7 alongside the associated contractual documentation to gain a detailed appreciation of the Works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-25T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Site preparation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fishergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
        "name": "CAS CAS",
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 17725534966"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77114",
      "name": "The Institution of Civil Engineers",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Institution of Civil Engineers"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}