LPS CAS - A601(M) Maintenance Project
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
What is being bought
The Works substantially consist of repairs to Higher North Road bridge whilst carrying out various works for the purpose of revoking the motorway status of the A601(M) via conversion into a dual carriageway with a 50mph speed limit. This will involve replacing hard shoulders where necessary with grass verges and laying a new asphalt overlay to the road surface together with new lines and road studs. Changes to signage and some improvements to drainage and landscaping will also be incorporated. The full scope of the project is contained at ITT Appendix 11 and the associated contractual documents. If tendering, please ensure that you read all documentation in the preparation of your Tender and should you have any queries on the content of the documentation, please raise a clarification request in the manner described in the ITT Instructions & Guidance document at paragraph 2.7 and within the timescales outlined within paragraph 3.1.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 2 median · 2.7 average (3 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b0b6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008717-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 24 2023 16:09:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 008717-2023 |
| 8 Mar 2023 | tender | 006822-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008717-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-24T16:09:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LCC13038 (Oracle Fusion Negotiation reference)",
"title": "LPS CAS - A601(M) Maintenance Project",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Corrigendum of 24/03/2023 - revised tender return deadline and opening date/time, and amendment to descriptions to remove wording relating to the wider scope of the project (not included in this tender).",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-04-26T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-04-12T10:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-04-26T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-04-12T11:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The works for this project substantially consist of repairs and maintenance work to a number of structures on the A601(M) including Higher North Road bridge and others.\nThe full scope of the project is contained at ITT Appendix 11 and the associated contractual documents. If tendering, please ensure that you read all documentation in the preparation of your Tender and should you have any queries on the content of the documentation, please raise a clarification request in the manner described in the ITT Instructions & Guidance document at paragraph 2.7 and within the timescales outlined within paragraph 3.1."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Works substantially consist of repairs to Higher North Road bridge whilst carrying out various works for the purpose of revoking the motorway status of the A601(M) via conversion into a dual carriageway with a 50mph speed limit. This will involve replacing hard shoulders where necessary with grass verges and laying a new asphalt overlay to the road surface together with new lines and road studs. Changes to signage and some improvements to drainage and landscaping will also be incorporated.\nThe full scope of the project is contained at ITT Appendix 11 and the associated contractual documents. If tendering, please ensure that you read all documentation in the preparation of your Tender and should you have any queries on the content of the documentation, please raise a clarification request in the manner described in the ITT Instructions & Guidance document at paragraph 2.7 and within the timescales outlined within paragraph 3.1."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The works for this project substantially consist of repairs and maintenance work to a number of structures on the A601(M) including Higher North Road bridge and others.\nThe full scope of the project is contained at ITT Appendix 11 and the associated contractual documents. If tendering, please ensure that you read all documentation in the preparation of your Tender and should you have any queries on the content of the documentation, please raise a clarification request in the manner described in the ITT Instructions & Guidance document at paragraph 2.7 and within the timescales outlined within paragraph 3.1."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Works substantially consist of repairs to Higher North Road bridge whilst carrying out various works for the purpose of revoking the motorway status of the A601(M) via conversion into a dual carriageway with a 50mph speed limit. This will involve replacing hard shoulders where necessary with grass verges and laying a new asphalt overlay to the road surface together with new lines and road studs. Changes to signage and some improvements to drainage and landscaping will also be incorporated.\nThe full scope of the project is contained at ITT Appendix 11 and the associated contractual documents. If tendering, please ensure that you read all documentation in the preparation of your Tender and should you have any queries on the content of the documentation, please raise a clarification request in the manner described in the ITT Instructions & Guidance document at paragraph 2.7 and within the timescales outlined within paragraph 3.1."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Works substantially consist of repairs to Higher North Road bridge whilst carrying out various works for the purpose of revoking the motorway status of the A601(M) via conversion into a dual carriageway with a 50mph speed limit. This will involve replacing hard shoulders where necessary with grass verges and laying a new asphalt overlay to the road surface together with new lines and road studs. Changes to signage and some improvements to drainage and landscaping will also be incorporated.\nThe full scope of the project is contained at ITT Appendix 11 and the associated contractual documents. If tendering, please ensure that you read all documentation in the preparation of your Tender and should you have any queries on the content of the documentation, please raise a clarification request in the manner described in the ITT Instructions & Guidance document at paragraph 2.7 and within the timescales outlined within paragraph 3.1.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CAS procurement team",
"email": "castenders@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 17725534966"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Mar 2023 · 008717-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008717-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-24T16:09:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LCC13038 (Oracle Fusion Negotiation reference)",
"title": "LPS CAS - A601(M) Maintenance Project",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Corrigendum of 24/03/2023 - revised tender return deadline and opening date/time, and amendment to descriptions to remove wording relating to the wider scope of the project (not included in this tender).",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-04-26T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-04-12T10:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-04-26T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-04-12T11:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The works for this project substantially consist of repairs and maintenance work to a number of structures on the A601(M) including Higher North Road bridge and others.\nThe full scope of the project is contained at ITT Appendix 11 and the associated contractual documents. If tendering, please ensure that you read all documentation in the preparation of your Tender and should you have any queries on the content of the documentation, please raise a clarification request in the manner described in the ITT Instructions & Guidance document at paragraph 2.7 and within the timescales outlined within paragraph 3.1."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Works substantially consist of repairs to Higher North Road bridge whilst carrying out various works for the purpose of revoking the motorway status of the A601(M) via conversion into a dual carriageway with a 50mph speed limit. This will involve replacing hard shoulders where necessary with grass verges and laying a new asphalt overlay to the road surface together with new lines and road studs. Changes to signage and some improvements to drainage and landscaping will also be incorporated.\nThe full scope of the project is contained at ITT Appendix 11 and the associated contractual documents. If tendering, please ensure that you read all documentation in the preparation of your Tender and should you have any queries on the content of the documentation, please raise a clarification request in the manner described in the ITT Instructions & Guidance document at paragraph 2.7 and within the timescales outlined within paragraph 3.1."
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The works for this project substantially consist of repairs and maintenance work to a number of structures on the A601(M) including Higher North Road bridge and others.\nThe full scope of the project is contained at ITT Appendix 11 and the associated contractual documents. If tendering, please ensure that you read all documentation in the preparation of your Tender and should you have any queries on the content of the documentation, please raise a clarification request in the manner described in the ITT Instructions & Guidance document at paragraph 2.7 and within the timescales outlined within paragraph 3.1."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The Works substantially consist of repairs to Higher North Road bridge whilst carrying out various works for the purpose of revoking the motorway status of the A601(M) via conversion into a dual carriageway with a 50mph speed limit. This will involve replacing hard shoulders where necessary with grass verges and laying a new asphalt overlay to the road surface together with new lines and road studs. Changes to signage and some improvements to drainage and landscaping will also be incorporated.\nThe full scope of the project is contained at ITT Appendix 11 and the associated contractual documents. If tendering, please ensure that you read all documentation in the preparation of your Tender and should you have any queries on the content of the documentation, please raise a clarification request in the manner described in the ITT Instructions & Guidance document at paragraph 2.7 and within the timescales outlined within paragraph 3.1."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Works substantially consist of repairs to Higher North Road bridge whilst carrying out various works for the purpose of revoking the motorway status of the A601(M) via conversion into a dual carriageway with a 50mph speed limit. This will involve replacing hard shoulders where necessary with grass verges and laying a new asphalt overlay to the road surface together with new lines and road studs. Changes to signage and some improvements to drainage and landscaping will also be incorporated.\nThe full scope of the project is contained at ITT Appendix 11 and the associated contractual documents. If tendering, please ensure that you read all documentation in the preparation of your Tender and should you have any queries on the content of the documentation, please raise a clarification request in the manner described in the ITT Instructions & Guidance document at paragraph 2.7 and within the timescales outlined within paragraph 3.1.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CAS procurement team",
"email": "castenders@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 17725534966"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Mar 2023 · 006822-2023 · tender
{
"id": "006822-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-08T17:07:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b0b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LCC13038 (Oracle Fusion Negotiation reference)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Works substantially consist of repairs to Higher North Road bridge whilst carrying out various works for the purpose of revoking the motorway status of the A601(M) via conversion into a dual carriageway with a 50mph speed limit. This will involve replacing hard shoulders where necessary with grass verges and laying a new asphalt overlay to the road surface together with new lines and road studs. Changes to signage and some improvements to drainage and landscaping will also be incorporated.\nThe full scope of the project is contained at ITT Appendix 11 and the associated contractual documents. If tendering, please ensure that you read all documentation in the preparation of your Tender and should you have any queries on the content of the documentation, please raise a clarification request in the manner described in the ITT Instructions & Guidance document at paragraph 2.7 and within the timescales outlined within paragraph 3.1.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "A601(M) , Carnforth"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45221119",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bridge renewal construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LPS CAS - A601(M) Maintenance Project",
"value": {
"amount": 4600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-12T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-12T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Works substantially consist of repairs to Higher North Road bridge whilst carrying out various works for the purpose of revoking the motorway status of the A601(M) via conversion into a dual carriageway with a 50mph speed limit. This will involve replacing hard shoulders where necessary with grass verges and laying a new asphalt overlay to the road surface together with new lines and road studs. Changes to signage and some improvements to drainage and landscaping will also be incorporated.\nThe full scope of the project is contained at ITT Appendix 11 and the associated contractual documents. If tendering, please ensure that you read all documentation in the preparation of your Tender and should you have any queries on the content of the documentation, please raise a clarification request in the manner described in the ITT Instructions & Guidance document at paragraph 2.7 and within the timescales outlined within paragraph 3.1.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-12T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
"name": "CAS procurement team",
"email": "castenders@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 17725534966"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77114",
"name": "The Institution of Civil Engineers",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Institution of Civil Engineers"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}