Low Vision Services
What is being bought
The Low Vision Service is a habilitative and rehabilitative pathway offering a specified range of services with the overall objective of enabling people with sight loss, especially the newly diagnosed, to make maximum and best use of their remaining eyesight and vision to patients across Somerset. It provides a seamless service to people with a visual impairment, linking Ophthalmology Outpatients, GP Services, Low Vision Services, Care Management and Rehabilitation Services. The aim is to offer a cost effective service, allowing people to access primary care services closer to home, and therefore help reduce inequalities.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Optician services (85160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | 2 median · 2.6 average (10 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04852e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032743-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 11 2024 09:59:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 032743-2024 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 023483-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "032743-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-11T10:59:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04852e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-11X",
"name": "Somerset Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WA17066",
"title": "Low Vision Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThere were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision declared.\nDate of Contract award: 15 September 2024 (signed date)\nDate between which services are intended to be provided: 01 August 2024 - 30 June 2026\nLifetime value of contract is approximately £152k for 23 months."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Low Vision Service is a habilitative and rehabilitative pathway offering a specified range of services with the overall objective of enabling people with sight loss, especially the newly diagnosed, to make maximum and best use of their remaining eyesight and vision to patients across Somerset. \nIt provides a seamless service to people with a visual impairment, linking Ophthalmology Outpatients, GP Services, Low Vision Services, Care Management and Rehabilitation Services. \nThe aim is to offer a cost effective service, allowing people to access primary care services closer to home, and therefore help reduce inequalities.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-11X",
"name": "Somerset Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nhssomerset.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11X",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Somerset Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Donna Harrington",
"email": "donnaharrington@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Oct 2024 · 032743-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "032743-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-11T10:59:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04852e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-11X",
"name": "Somerset Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WA17066",
"title": "Low Vision Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThere were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision declared.\nDate of Contract award: 15 September 2024 (signed date)\nDate between which services are intended to be provided: 01 August 2024 - 30 June 2026\nLifetime value of contract is approximately £152k for 23 months."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Low Vision Service is a habilitative and rehabilitative pathway offering a specified range of services with the overall objective of enabling people with sight loss, especially the newly diagnosed, to make maximum and best use of their remaining eyesight and vision to patients across Somerset. \nIt provides a seamless service to people with a visual impairment, linking Ophthalmology Outpatients, GP Services, Low Vision Services, Care Management and Rehabilitation Services. \nThe aim is to offer a cost effective service, allowing people to access primary care services closer to home, and therefore help reduce inequalities.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-11X",
"name": "Somerset Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nhssomerset.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11X",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Somerset Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Donna Harrington",
"email": "donnaharrington@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Jul 2024 · 023483-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "023483-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-07-26T16:42:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04852e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-11X",
"name": "Somerset Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023483-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08432686",
"name": "Somerset Sight Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WA17066",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Somerset ICB are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C. The Low Vision Service is a habilitative and rehabilitative pathway offering a specified range of services with the overall objective of enabling people with sight loss, especially the newly diagnosed, to make maximum and best use of their remaining eyesight and vision to patients across Somerset. \nIt provides a seamless service to people with a visual impairment, linking Ophthalmology Outpatients, GP Services, Low Vision Services, Care Management and Rehabilitation Services. \nThe aim is to offer a cost effective service, allowing people to access primary care services closer to home, and therefore help reduce inequalities. \nThe contract value will be £152,000 approximately for 23 months. \nThe contract will run from the 1st August 2024 until 30 June 2026.\nThis notice has been published by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Low Vision Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Low Vision Service is a habilitative and rehabilitative pathway offering a specified range of services with the overall objective of enabling people with sight loss, especially the newly diagnosed, to make maximum and best use of their remaining eyesight and vision to patients across Somerset. \nIt provides a seamless service to people with a visual impairment, linking Ophthalmology Outpatients, GP Services, Low Vision Services, Care Management and Rehabilitation Services. \nThe aim is to offer a cost effective service, allowing people to access primary care services closer to home, and therefore help reduce inequalities.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 7th August 2024 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-11X",
"name": "Somerset Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nhssomerset.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11X",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Somerset Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Donna Harrington",
"email": "donnaharrington@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08432686",
"name": "Somerset Sight Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 1DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northfield House 51 Staplegrove Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08432686",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Somerset Sight Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119761",
"name": "Somerset Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Yeovil",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023483-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 152000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023483-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding the incumbent\nProvider Somerset Sight in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023:\n•\tQuality and innovation\n•\tValue\n•\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n•\tSocial value\nThe authority is assured that the current provider is delivering this service and outcomes to a satisfactory level and meeting the needs of the Somerset Population and provides support to those who are registered blind or partially sighted. The provider has demonstrated their ability to meet the growing demand for these services and therefore reducing pressures in other parts of the system and actively reducing health inequalities. \nA direct award to Somerset Sight would be appropriate and present the best value for the Commissioner in this circumstance.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 7th August 2024 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe decision was approved in line with Somerset Integrated Care Board's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation by the Primary Care Operational Board and Finance Committee. There were no conflicts of interest identified among committee members.\nWritten Representation can be sent to: somicb.generalpractice@nhs.net",
"initiationType": "tender"
}