← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerNHS Dorset Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The organisation intends to award this contract to an existing provider, following Provider Selection Regime (PSR) direct award process C. The services to be provided under this contract are Low Vision Aid services. The contract will run between 01 April 2025, and 31 March 2026. This contract is an activity based contract, with no set annual contract value, and the provider will be paid set prices per activity carried out as per the Local Prices schedule of the contract.

Categories

Optician services 85160000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Optician services (85160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer891 median · 1 average (49 of 89 with a bid count)1 average (54 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e998
Latest release ID009907-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 18 2025 13:46:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2025tenderUpdate009907-2025
5 Mar 2025award, contract007958-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009907-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-18T13:46:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e998",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C264283/QVV/F3G8L/COMM/PSRC/25",
    "title": "Low Vision Aids",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The contract was awarded on 14/02/2025, and services shall be delivered from 01/04/2025 until 31/03/2026. The contract is an activity based contract, with prices paid per activity as outlined in the Local Prices schedule of the contract. No reviews were conducted during the standstill period, and no conflicts of interest were identified."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The organisation intends to award this contract to an existing provider, following Provider Selection Regime (PSR) direct award process C. The services to be provided under this contract are Low Vision Aid services. The contract will run between 01 April 2025, and 31 March 2026. This contract is an activity based contract, with no set annual contract value, and the provider will be paid set prices per activity carried out as per the Local Prices schedule of the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85160000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Optician services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Mar 2025 · 009907-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "009907-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-18T13:46:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e998",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C264283/QVV/F3G8L/COMM/PSRC/25",
    "title": "Low Vision Aids",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The contract was awarded on 14/02/2025, and services shall be delivered from 01/04/2025 until 31/03/2026. The contract is an activity based contract, with prices paid per activity as outlined in the Local Prices schedule of the contract. No reviews were conducted during the standstill period, and no conflicts of interest were identified."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The organisation intends to award this contract to an existing provider, following Provider Selection Regime (PSR) direct award process C. The services to be provided under this contract are Low Vision Aid services. The contract will run between 01 April 2025, and 31 March 2026. This contract is an activity based contract, with no set annual contract value, and the provider will be paid set prices per activity carried out as per the Local Prices schedule of the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85160000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Optician services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Mar 2025 · 007958-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007958-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-05T09:46:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e998",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007958-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139824",
          "name": "Ian Underwood Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C264283/QVV/F3G8L/COMM/PSRC/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The organisation intends to award this contract to an existing provider, following Provider Selection Regime (PSR) direct award process C. The services to be provided under this contract are Low Vision Aid services. The contract will run between 01 April 2025, and 31 March 2026. This contract is an activity based contract, with no set annual contract value, and the provider will be paid set prices per activity carried out as per the Local Prices schedule of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Low Vision Aids",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The organisation intends to award this contract to an existing provider, following Provider Selection Regime (PSR) direct award process C. The services to be provided under this contract are Low Vision Aid services. The contract will run between 01 April 2025, and 31 March 2026. This contract is an activity based contract, with no set annual contract value, and the provider will be paid set prices per activity carried out as per the Local Prices schedule of the contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85160000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Optician services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award under Direct Award Process C",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS body"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139824",
      "name": "Ian Underwood Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Darwen",
        "postalCode": "BB3 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 317 India Mill Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ian Underwood Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007958-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007958-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 17th March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice services as an intention to award under the PSR. <br/><br/>Representations should be sent to: performanceandplanning@nhsdorset.nhs.uk<br/><br/>This award was approved by relevant persons under the organisation's Standing Financial Instructions. There were no conflicts of interest identified in the award process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}