Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Forestry Commission →
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
This Framework agreement covers the transportation of in-house fleet forestry vehicles around Thetford Forest and occasionally further afield. This requires machinery of the correct specification to load and transport such heavy machinery. This includes full rear steer low loaders up to 65 tonne pay load and semi low-loaders up 45 tonne pay load which are required at short notice to transport Forestry England forest harvesting machinery to site.
UKH1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver (60180000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,314 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH1 | 6 | 33 median · 33 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 3 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 50 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 50 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059c2c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057305-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 17 2025 11:54:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057305-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-07T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-30T16:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/forestrycommission |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Sept 2025 | tender | 057305-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057305-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T12:54:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN004065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are contained in the Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nThe criteria include:\nHealth & Safety - Pass/Fail\nQuality Questions - 50% weighting\n- Method statement\n- Public/safeguarding\nPrice - 50% weighting"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Low Loader Transport of Forestry Machinery Framework - Thetford Forest",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057305-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057305-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T12:54:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "All Orders are direct awarded following the awards without re-opening competition process defined in Framework Agreement Clause 4.2.\nWhen work is required, the Supplier ranked in first place will be contacted by the Framework Manager and asked to agree to start work within the required timescales, this will be followed up with a formal email request of the work required.\nThe Supplier will be expected to provide the service in accordance with the prices, delivery times and specifications agreed under this framework. If the Supplier ranked first is unable to undertake the work, the Supplier ranked second will be contacted and asked to agree to start the work within the timescales.",
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This Framework agreement covers the transportation of in-house fleet forestry vehicles around Thetford Forest and occasionally further afield. This requires machinery of the correct specification to load and transport such heavy machinery.\nThis includes full rear steer low loaders up to 65 tonne pay load and semi low-loaders up 45 tonne pay load which are required at short notice to transport Forestry England forest harvesting machinery to site.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-07T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/forestrycommission",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Hodges",
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000674000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057305-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-17T12:54:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN004065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are contained in the Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nThe criteria include:\nHealth & Safety - Pass/Fail\nQuality Questions - 50% weighting\n- Method statement\n- Public/safeguarding\nPrice - 50% weighting"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Low Loader Transport of Forestry Machinery Framework - Thetford Forest",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057305-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057305-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T12:54:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "All Orders are direct awarded following the awards without re-opening competition process defined in Framework Agreement Clause 4.2.\nWhen work is required, the Supplier ranked in first place will be contacted by the Framework Manager and asked to agree to start work within the required timescales, this will be followed up with a formal email request of the work required.\nThe Supplier will be expected to provide the service in accordance with the prices, delivery times and specifications agreed under this framework. If the Supplier ranked first is unable to undertake the work, the Supplier ranked second will be contacted and asked to agree to start the work within the timescales.",
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This Framework agreement covers the transportation of in-house fleet forestry vehicles around Thetford Forest and occasionally further afield. This requires machinery of the correct specification to load and transport such heavy machinery.\nThis includes full rear steer low loaders up to 65 tonne pay load and semi low-loaders up 45 tonne pay load which are required at short notice to transport Forestry England forest harvesting machinery to site.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-07T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/forestrycommission",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Hodges",
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000674000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}