← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Low Earth Orbit Satellite Train Connectivity

Buyer: Department for Transport →

BuyerDepartment for Transport
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The Department for Transport secured funding as part of Spending Review 2025 to improve the provision of on-train wifi for rail passengers. Our objective is to retro-fit the majority of Great British Railway train operators' mainlines trains by 2030. We intend to upgrade the existing in-carriage on-train wifi equipment to the latest standards, provide low earth orbit (LEO) satellite internet connectivity to enhance the existing mobile network operator connections, and hence deliver a more generally available higher speed internet connection for wifi-connected rail passengers. To meet our objectives and timescales, we are developing our procurement and delivery strategies. To help shape our approach we are now seeking engagement with interested parties in the value chain including suppliers and stakeholders. Details of this requirement, such as a firm value approach to procuring and competition timelines are unknown at this stage and will be informed by the outcome of this engagement exercise.  For further details of this requirement and how to engage with the Department, please follow this link to the Department’s e-sourcing platform https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/889244250198C2E6A8E3. If you are not already registered on the Department’s e-sourcing platform Jaggaer, you can do so here https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html

Categories

Communications network 32412000Satellite-related communications equipment 32530000Satellite communications equipment 32531000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 1 Jan 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Communications network, Satellite-related communications equipment, Satellite communications equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Communications network (32412000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,4143 median · 37.4 average (492 of 1,414 with a bid count)4.1 average (558 of 1,414 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Our intent is to undertake a two-part market engagement consisting of: An initial request for confidential responses from value chain suppliers to our five questions submitted in writing; and Potential follow up one-to-one conversations with the Department to discuss responses in further detail. The deadline for initial written responses to our questions is 15/09/2025. Follow up one-to-ones will continue after this date. The collated information will be used to inform the Department's procurement strategy and approach to delivering the government's objectives. Our intention is to not publish Supplier responses, nor a collated summary. Suppliers responses to this exercise will have no impact on any future competitions for this work. We may undertake further engagement throughout the process as we develop our procurement strategy and approach to delivering this requirement further. For full information on the requirement and details of the questions we are requesting initial responses to, please follow this link https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/889244250198C2E6A8E3. If you are not already registered on the Department’s e-sourcing platform Jaggaer, you can do so here https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.htmlengagement15 Sept 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058ac3
Latest release ID049936-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 19 2025 15:20:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2025planningUpdate049936-2025
19 Aug 2025planning049932-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049936-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T16:20:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ac3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ac3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Satellite-related communications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Satellite communications equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Low Earth Orbit Satellite Train Connectivity",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Transport secured funding as part of Spending Review 2025 to improve the provision of on-train wifi for rail passengers. Our objective is to retro-fit the majority of Great British Railway train operators' mainlines trains by 2030. \nWe intend to upgrade the existing in-carriage on-train wifi equipment to the latest standards, provide low earth orbit (LEO) satellite internet connectivity to enhance the existing mobile network operator connections, and hence deliver a more generally available higher speed internet connection for wifi-connected rail passengers.  \nTo meet our objectives and timescales, we are developing our procurement and delivery strategies. To help shape our approach we are now seeking engagement with interested parties in the value chain including suppliers and stakeholders.  \nDetails of this requirement, such as a firm value approach to procuring and competition timelines are unknown at this stage and will be informed by the outcome of this engagement exercise. \n For further details of this requirement and how to engage with the Department, please follow this link to the Department’s e-sourcing platform https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/889244250198C2E6A8E3. \nIf you are not already registered on the Department’s e-sourcing platform Jaggaer, you can do so here https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049936-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049936-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-19T16:20:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Our intent is to undertake a two-part market engagement consisting of: \nAn initial request for confidential responses from value chain suppliers to our five questions submitted in writing; and  \nPotential follow up one-to-one conversations with the Department to discuss responses in further detail. \nThe deadline for initial written responses to our questions is 15/09/2025. Follow up one-to-ones will continue after this date.\nThe collated information will be used to inform the Department's procurement strategy and approach to delivering the government's objectives. Our intention is to not publish Supplier responses, nor a collated summary. Suppliers responses to this exercise will have no impact on any future competitions for this work.\nWe may undertake further engagement throughout the process as we develop our procurement strategy and approach to delivering this requirement further.\nFor full information on the requirement and details of the questions we are requesting initial responses to, please follow this link https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/889244250198C2E6A8E3.\nIf you are not already registered on the Department’s e-sourcing platform Jaggaer, you can do so here https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Aug 2025 · 049936-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "049936-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T16:20:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ac3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ac3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Satellite-related communications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Satellite communications equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Low Earth Orbit Satellite Train Connectivity",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Transport secured funding as part of Spending Review 2025 to improve the provision of on-train wifi for rail passengers. Our objective is to retro-fit the majority of Great British Railway train operators' mainlines trains by 2030. \nWe intend to upgrade the existing in-carriage on-train wifi equipment to the latest standards, provide low earth orbit (LEO) satellite internet connectivity to enhance the existing mobile network operator connections, and hence deliver a more generally available higher speed internet connection for wifi-connected rail passengers.  \nTo meet our objectives and timescales, we are developing our procurement and delivery strategies. To help shape our approach we are now seeking engagement with interested parties in the value chain including suppliers and stakeholders.  \nDetails of this requirement, such as a firm value approach to procuring and competition timelines are unknown at this stage and will be informed by the outcome of this engagement exercise. \n For further details of this requirement and how to engage with the Department, please follow this link to the Department’s e-sourcing platform https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/889244250198C2E6A8E3. \nIf you are not already registered on the Department’s e-sourcing platform Jaggaer, you can do so here https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049936-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049936-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-19T16:20:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Our intent is to undertake a two-part market engagement consisting of: \nAn initial request for confidential responses from value chain suppliers to our five questions submitted in writing; and  \nPotential follow up one-to-one conversations with the Department to discuss responses in further detail. \nThe deadline for initial written responses to our questions is 15/09/2025. Follow up one-to-ones will continue after this date.\nThe collated information will be used to inform the Department's procurement strategy and approach to delivering the government's objectives. Our intention is to not publish Supplier responses, nor a collated summary. Suppliers responses to this exercise will have no impact on any future competitions for this work.\nWe may undertake further engagement throughout the process as we develop our procurement strategy and approach to delivering this requirement further.\nFor full information on the requirement and details of the questions we are requesting initial responses to, please follow this link https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/889244250198C2E6A8E3.\nIf you are not already registered on the Department’s e-sourcing platform Jaggaer, you can do so here https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Aug 2025 · 049932-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "049932-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T16:17:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ac3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ac3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Satellite-related communications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32531000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Satellite communications equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Low Earth Orbit Satellite Train Connectivity",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Transport secured funding as part of Spending Review 2025 to improve the provision of on-train wifi for rail passengers. Our objective is to retro-fit Great British Railway train operators' mainlines trains (c. 1,425 units) by 2030. \nWe intend to upgrade the existing in-carriage on-train wifi equipment to the latest standards, provide low earth orbit (LEO) satellite internet connectivity to enhance the existing mobile network operator connections, and hence deliver a more generally available higher speed internet connection for wifi-connected rail passengers.  \nTo meet our objectives and timescales, we are developing our procurement and delivery strategies. To help shape our approach we are now seeking engagement with interested parties in the value chain including suppliers and stakeholders.\nThe Department for Transport secured funding as part of Spending Review 2025 to improve the provision of on-train wifi for rail passengers. Our objective is to retro-fit the majority of Great British Railway train operators' mainlines trains by 2030. \nWe intend to upgrade the existing in-carriage on-train wifi equipment to the latest standards, provide low earth orbit (LEO) satellite internet connectivity to enhance the existing mobile network operator connections, and hence deliver a more generally available higher speed internet connection for wifi-connected rail passengers.  \nTo meet our objectives and timescales, we are developing our procurement and delivery strategies. To help shape our approach we are now seeking engagement with interested parties in the value chain including suppliers and stakeholders.  \nDetails of this requirement, such as a firm value approach to procuring and competition timelines are unknown at this stage and will be informed by the outcome of this engagement exercise. \n For further details of this requirement and how to engage with the Department, please follow this link to the Department’s e-sourcing platform https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/889244250198C2E6A8E3. \nIf you are not already registered on the Department’s e-sourcing platform Jaggaer, you can do so here https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049932-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049932-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-19T16:17:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Our intent is to undertake a two-part market engagement consisting of: \nAn initial request for confidential responses from value chain suppliers to our five questions submitted in writing; and  \nPotential follow up one-to-one conversations with the Department to discuss responses in further detail. \nThe deadline for initial written responses to our questions is 15/09/2025. Follow up one-to-ones will continue after this date.\nThe collated information will be used to inform the Department's procurement strategy and approach to delivering the government's objectives. Our intention is to not publish Supplier responses, nor a collated summary. Suppliers responses to this exercise will have no impact on any future competitions for this work.\nWe may undertake further engagement throughout the process as we develop our procurement strategy and approach to delivering this requirement further.\nFor full information on the requirement and details of the questions we are requesting initial responses to, please follow this link https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/889244250198C2E6A8E3.\nIf you are not already registered on the Department’s e-sourcing platform Jaggaer, you can do so here https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}