← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Low Code Development Platform

Buyer: Worcestershire County Council →

BuyerWorcestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Software - Low code is a software development approach that requires little or no coding to build applications and processes. We moved from traditional coding to low code to address the following issues high costs, delayed deployment, security risks, resilience, complex coding, and recruitment.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Low Code Development Platform

Statuspending
Value£36,000,000
Contract periodFrom 31 Dec 2025 to 30 Dec 2030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f9fe
Latest release ID011755-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 28 2025 12:25:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2025award, contract011755-2025
28 Mar 2025award, contract011748-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011755-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-28T12:25:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Low Code Development Platform",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional applications and users not known at this time"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1+1 Optional extensions subject to costs and performance"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011755-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011755-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-28T12:25:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08360814",
          "name": "OUTSYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-12-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-12-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CC00184",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Low Code Development Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Software - Low code is a software development approach that requires little or no coding to build applications and processes. We moved from traditional coding to low code to address the following issues high costs, delayed deployment, security risks, resilience, complex coding, and recruitment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08360814",
      "name": "OUTSYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM7 3GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Warners Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.outsystems.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08360814",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nick.spodofora@outsystems.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTWH-3494-DXCJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Mar 2025 · 011755-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011755-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-28T12:25:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Low Code Development Platform",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional applications and users not known at this time"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1+1 Optional extensions subject to costs and performance"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011755-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011755-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-28T12:25:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08360814",
          "name": "OUTSYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-12-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-12-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CC00184",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Low Code Development Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Software - Low code is a software development approach that requires little or no coding to build applications and processes. We moved from traditional coding to low code to address the following issues high costs, delayed deployment, security risks, resilience, complex coding, and recruitment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08360814",
      "name": "OUTSYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM7 3GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Warners Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.outsystems.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08360814",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nick.spodofora@outsystems.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTWH-3494-DXCJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Mar 2025 · 011748-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011748-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-28T12:16:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9fe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
    "name": "Worcestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Low Code Development Platform",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Can increase should further applications need to be developed (not known at this point) or further users"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "+1+1 optional extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011748-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011748-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-03-28T12:16:08Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08360814",
          "name": "OUTSYSTEMS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-12-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-12-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CC00184",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Low Code Development Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Software - Low code is a software development approach that requires little or no coding to build applications and processes. We moved from traditional coding to low code to address the following issues high costs, delayed deployment, security risks, resilience, complex coding, and recruitment.\nCurrently have c80 applications",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We require equivalent functionality provided by the current platform and no other provider can offer that functionality.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
      "name": "Worcestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPQ-4584-WLPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08360814",
      "name": "OUTSYSTEMS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Braintree",
        "postalCode": "CM7 3GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Warners Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.outsystems.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08360814",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nick.spodofora@outsystems.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTWH-3494-DXCJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}