Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Food Standards Agency →
The contract is for the supply of Fish Testing and Reporting services to the Food Standards Agency. The successful supplier is Wageningen Food Safety Research. The Food Standards Agency (FSA) is currently undertaking a critical fish sampling and testing programme focused on cyanotoxins in fish harvested from Lough Neagh. This follows findings from the 2024/25 programme, which identified the presence of microcystins in fish flesh and anatoxins in viscera, both of which pose risks to human and animal health. Testing conducted by Wageningen Food Safety Research (WFSR) for: • Microcystins/Nodularin • Anatoxins/Cylindrospermopsins • Saxitoxins Please Note : The date recorded as the signed date in this UK 7 notice is incorrect. The correct signed date is 08/08/2025
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0582d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046669-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 15:26:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046669-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046669-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T16:26:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157196",
"name": "Wageningen Food Safety Research"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582d2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lough Neagh Sampling Plan - 2025-2026 (WFSR)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the supply of Fish Testing and Reporting services to the Food Standards Agency. The successful supplier is Wageningen Food Safety Research. \nThe Food Standards Agency (FSA) is currently undertaking a critical fish sampling and testing programme focused on cyanotoxins in fish harvested from Lough Neagh. This follows findings from the 2024/25 programme, which identified the presence of microcystins in fish flesh and anatoxins in viscera, both of which pose risks to human and animal health.\nTesting conducted by Wageningen Food Safety Research (WFSR) for:\n• Microcystins/Nodularin\n• Anatoxins/Cylindrospermopsins\n• Saxitoxins\nPlease Note : The date recorded as the signed date in this UK 7 notice is incorrect. The correct signed date is 08/08/2025",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157196",
"name": "Wageningen Food Safety Research",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Wageningen",
"postalCode": "6708WB",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Akkermaalsbos 2"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kwaliteit.wfsr@wur.nl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lough Neagh Sampling Plan - 2025-2026 (WFSR)",
"value": {
"amount": 169414,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 203296.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046669-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046669-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T16:26:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046669-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T16:26:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157196",
"name": "Wageningen Food Safety Research"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582d2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lough Neagh Sampling Plan - 2025-2026 (WFSR)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the supply of Fish Testing and Reporting services to the Food Standards Agency. The successful supplier is Wageningen Food Safety Research. \nThe Food Standards Agency (FSA) is currently undertaking a critical fish sampling and testing programme focused on cyanotoxins in fish harvested from Lough Neagh. This follows findings from the 2024/25 programme, which identified the presence of microcystins in fish flesh and anatoxins in viscera, both of which pose risks to human and animal health.\nTesting conducted by Wageningen Food Safety Research (WFSR) for:\n• Microcystins/Nodularin\n• Anatoxins/Cylindrospermopsins\n• Saxitoxins\nPlease Note : The date recorded as the signed date in this UK 7 notice is incorrect. The correct signed date is 08/08/2025",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157196",
"name": "Wageningen Food Safety Research",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Wageningen",
"postalCode": "6708WB",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Akkermaalsbos 2"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kwaliteit.wfsr@wur.nl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lough Neagh Sampling Plan - 2025-2026 (WFSR)",
"value": {
"amount": 169414,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 203296.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046669-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046669-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T16:26:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}