Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Food Standards Agency →
Lough Neagh Sampling Plan - 2025-2026 The Food Standards Agency (FSA) is commissioning a 2025/26 sampling programme to assess the presence and levels of cyanotoxins in fish harvested from Lough Neagh. This follows findings from the 2024/25 programme, which identified microcystins in edible fish flesh and anatoxins in viscera, both of which pose significant health risks. The continued sampling is essential to build on existing scientific evidence, monitor toxin trends, and ensure food and feed safety advice remains current. The programme will focus on seven commercially harvested fish species, including pike, due to its potential for higher toxin bioaccumulation. Samples will be tested by GreenWater Laboratories he date recorded as the signed date in this UK 7 notice is incorrect. The correct signed date is 09/07/2025
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0582c8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046652-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 15:07:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046652-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046652-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T16:07:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157194",
"name": "Greenwater"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582c8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lough Neagh Sampling Plan - 2025-2026 (Green Water)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lough Neagh Sampling Plan - 2025-2026\nThe Food Standards Agency (FSA) is commissioning a 2025/26 sampling programme to assess the presence and levels of cyanotoxins in fish harvested from Lough Neagh. This follows findings from the 2024/25 programme, which identified microcystins in edible fish flesh and anatoxins in viscera, both of which pose significant health risks. The continued sampling is essential to build on existing scientific evidence, monitor toxin trends, and ensure food and feed safety advice remains current. The programme will focus on seven commercially harvested fish species, including pike, due to its potential for higher toxin bioaccumulation. Samples will be tested by GreenWater Laboratories\nhe date recorded as the signed date in this UK 7 notice is incorrect. The correct signed date is 09/07/2025",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157194",
"name": "Greenwater",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Florida",
"postalCode": "32177",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "205 Zeagler Drive, Suite 302, Florida"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@greenwaterlab.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lough Neagh Sampling Plan - 2025-2026 (Green Water)",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046652-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046652-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T16:07:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046652-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T16:07:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157194",
"name": "Greenwater"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0582c8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lough Neagh Sampling Plan - 2025-2026 (Green Water)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lough Neagh Sampling Plan - 2025-2026\nThe Food Standards Agency (FSA) is commissioning a 2025/26 sampling programme to assess the presence and levels of cyanotoxins in fish harvested from Lough Neagh. This follows findings from the 2024/25 programme, which identified microcystins in edible fish flesh and anatoxins in viscera, both of which pose significant health risks. The continued sampling is essential to build on existing scientific evidence, monitor toxin trends, and ensure food and feed safety advice remains current. The programme will focus on seven commercially harvested fish species, including pike, due to its potential for higher toxin bioaccumulation. Samples will be tested by GreenWater Laboratories\nhe date recorded as the signed date in this UK 7 notice is incorrect. The correct signed date is 09/07/2025",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157194",
"name": "Greenwater",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Florida",
"postalCode": "32177",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "205 Zeagler Drive, Suite 302, Florida"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@greenwaterlab.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lough Neagh Sampling Plan - 2025-2026 (Green Water)",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046652-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046652-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T16:07:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}