Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Lots 1- Lights and Lots 2-Heavies for Birmingham, Coventry and Solihull NPU’s- Provision of a Vehicle Recovery Scheme
Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles
Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles
Breakdown vehicles
+2 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Midlands Police: "Lots 1- Lights and Lots 2-Heavies for Birmingham, Coventry and Solihull NPU’s- Provision of a Vehicle Recovery Scheme". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | West Midlands Police | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Midlands Police
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Midlands Police. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Midlands Police | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Jul 2023, 18:51 BST | Last source update25 Jul 2023, 18:51 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBreakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles, Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles, Breakdown vehicles, Rescue vehicles, Vehicle towing-away services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039655 | ||
What is being bought
The Authority requires a 24 hour, 365/6 days a year service for the recovery and storage of light and heavy vehicles, vehicle parts, items of plant and other miscellaneous items as further detailed in the Codes of Practice Manual see Appendix A.
The Authority has recently awarded contracts for Lot 1-Lights and Lot 2-Heavies with a number of vehicle recovery operators successfully allocated various NPU’s. Current contracts are due to expire on 28th February 2026 (with the option to extend for up to a further period of up to 36 months subject to satisfactory performance).
As a result of recently awarded contracts there are identified gaps in the provision of recovery, this tender is looking for submissions from bidders that can provide recovery for Lot 1- Lights and/or Lot 2- Heavies and able to provide coverage for one or more of the following NPU’s:
• BE
• BW
• SH
• CV
Further details can be found in the Tender Documents and relevant Appendices
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
25 Jul 2023, 18:51 BST - Status changed to complete
25 Jul 2023, 18:51 BST - Official notice release published
25 Jul 2023, 18:51 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
25 Jul 2023, 18:51 BST - Published value updated to £890,000
10 Jan 2023, 16:24 GMT - Status changed to active
10 Jan 2023, 16:24 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Jan 2023, 16:24 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 15 Feb 2023, 12:00 GMT
10 Jan 2023, 16:24 GMT - Buyer information updated
10 Jan 2023, 16:24 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Light RecoveriescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Authority requires a 24 hour, 365/6 days a year service for the recovery and storage of light and heavy vehicles, vehicle parts, items of plant and other miscellaneous items as further detailed in the Codes of Practice Manual see Appendix A. The Contract shall be divided into the following 2 lots: • Lot 1 - Lights • Lot 2 – Heavies The Authority has recently awarded contracts for Lot 1-Lights and Lot 2-Heavies with a number of vehicle recovery operators successfully allocated various NPU’s. Current contracts are due to expire on 28th February 2026 (with the option to extend for up to a further period of up to 36 months subject to satisfactory performance). As a result of recently awarded contracts there are identified gaps in the provision of recovery, this tender is looking for submissions from bidders that can provide recovery for Lot 1- Lights and/or Lot 2- Heavies and able to provide coverage for one or more of the following NPU’s: • BE • BW • SH • CV Further details can be found in the Tender Documents and relevant AppendicesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Jul 2023, 18:51 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 6 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards West Midlands Police Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lots 1- Lights and Lots 2-Heavies for Birmingham, Coventry and Solihull NPU’s- Provision of a Vehicle Recovery Scheme Not published · signed 6 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 891000 lowestValidBidValue: 1 bids: 6 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 891000 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
West Midlands Police
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4115Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published