Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NHS Genomic Medicine Service - Most Suitable Provider Process
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published7
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England: "NHS Genomic Medicine Service - Most Suitable Provider Process". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 7 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS England | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
49.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 752 active published awards; 747 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS England | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Oct 2025, 17:00 BST | Last source update23 Oct 2025, 17:00 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0565e9 | ||
What is being bought
This is a notice of intention to make an award in respect of the NHS Genomic Medicine Service pursuant to the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) Process for the NHS Genomic Medicine Service (NHS GMS). For the avoidance of doubt, this is an intention to award notice. A notice of the confirmation of the award of each contract will be issued once they are signed.<br/><br/>Pursuant to the NHS GMS contracts, provider are to provide the following functions: <br/>• Organisational leadership, governance and partnership arrangements;<br/>• Delivery of genomic testing outlined in the National Genomic Test Directory (NGTD);<br/>• Laboratory operating model;<br/>• Clinical function: cancer genomics;<br/>• Clinical function: rare disease;<br/>• Clinical function: population health;<br/>• Promotion of and supporting and leading where relevant science, research and / or innovation;<br/>• Transformation and Service Improvement;<br/>• People – workforce, education and training; and<br/>• Data and digital
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
23 Oct 2025, 17:00 BST - Status changed to complete
23 Oct 2025, 17:00 BST - Official notice release published
23 Oct 2025, 17:00 BST - Published value updated to £3,850,000,000
24 Jul 2025, 17:52 BST - Status changed to planned
24 Jul 2025, 17:52 BST - Official notice release published
24 Jul 2025, 17:52 BST - Buyer information updated
24 Jul 2025, 17:52 BST
Lots and requirements (7)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 – NHS North-West GMScancelledPublished valueNot publishedPursuant to the NHS GMS contracts, providers are to provide the following functions:<br/>* Organisational leadership, governance and partnership arrangements;<br/>* Delivery of genomic testing outlined in the National Genomic Test Directory (NGTD);<br/>* Laboratory operating model;<br/>* Clinical function: cancer genomics;<br/>* Clinical function: rare disease;<br/>* Clinical function: population health;<br/>* Promotion of and supporting and leading where relevant science, research and / or innovation;<br/>* Transformation and Service Improvement;<br/>* People – workforce, education and training; and<br/>* Data and digital<br/>The Commissioner intends to award contracts following the Most Suitable Process to 7 providers which are existing providers. This is an expansion of existing services which, under PSR, constitutes a new service.<br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract for all Lots is £5,175,000,000.<br/>The services will start on 1st April 2026 and the initial period will run until 31st March 3034 with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years (of 2 x 12 month periods).<br/>Please note that the figure included in the 'Awarded Value' section of this part of the notice is the total approximate lifetime value of all Lots of the NHS Genomic Medicine Service contract. For the avoidance of doubt, this is not the approximate lifetime value for each Lot. The approximate lifetime value for each Lot shall be included within the confirmation of contract award notice (which shall be issued once contracts have been signed).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 – NHS North-East and Yorkshire GMScancelledPublished valueNot publishedPursuant to the NHS GMS contracts, providers are to provide the following functions:<br/>* Organisational leadership, governance and partnership arrangements;<br/>* Delivery of genomic testing outlined in the National Genomic Test Directory (NGTD);<br/>* Laboratory operating model;<br/>* Clinical function: cancer genomics;<br/>* Clinical function: rare disease;<br/>* Clinical function: population health;<br/>* Promotion of and supporting and leading where relevant science, research and / or innovation;<br/>* Transformation and Service Improvement;<br/>* People – workforce, education and training; and<br/>* Data and digital<br/>The Commissioner intends to award contracts following the Most Suitable Process to 7 providers which are existing providers. This is an expansion of existing services which, under PSR, constitutes a new service.<br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract for all Lots is £5,175,000,000.<br/>The services will start on 1st April 2026 and the initial period will run until 31st March 3034 with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years (of 2 x 12 month periods).<br/>Please note that the figure included in the 'Awarded Value' section of this part of the notice is the total approximate lifetime value of all Lots of the NHS Genomic Medicine Service contract. For the avoidance of doubt, this is not the approximate lifetime value for each Lot. The approximate lifetime value for each Lot shall be included within the confirmation of contract award notice (which shall be issued once contracts have been signed).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Lot 3 – NHS Central and South GMScancelledPublished valueNot publishedPursuant to the NHS GMS contracts, providers are to provide the following functions:<br/>* Organisational leadership, governance and partnership arrangements;<br/>* Delivery of genomic testing outlined in the National Genomic Test Directory (NGTD);<br/>* Laboratory operating model;<br/>* Clinical function: cancer genomics;<br/>* Clinical function: rare disease;<br/>* Clinical function: population health;<br/>* Promotion of and supporting and leading where relevant science, research and / or innovation;<br/>* Transformation and Service Improvement;<br/>* People – workforce, education and training; and<br/>* Data and digital<br/>The Commissioner intends to award contracts following the Most Suitable Process to 7 providers which are existing providers. This is an expansion of existing services which, under PSR, constitutes a new service.<br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract for all Lots is £5,175,000,000.<br/>The services will start on 1st April 2026 and the initial period will run until 31st March 3034 with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years (of 2 x 12 month periods).<br/>Please note that the figure included in the 'Awarded Value' section of this part of the notice is the total approximate lifetime value of all Lots of the NHS Genomic Medicine Service contract. For the avoidance of doubt, this is not the approximate lifetime value for each Lot. The approximate lifetime value for each Lot shall be included within the confirmation of contract award notice (which shall be issued once contracts have been signed).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Lot 4 – NHS East GMScancelledPublished valueNot publishedPursuant to the NHS GMS contracts, providers are to provide the following functions:<br/>* Organisational leadership, governance and partnership arrangements;<br/>* Delivery of genomic testing outlined in the National Genomic Test Directory (NGTD);<br/>* Laboratory operating model;<br/>* Clinical function: cancer genomics;<br/>* Clinical function: rare disease;<br/>* Clinical function: population health;<br/>* Promotion of and supporting and leading where relevant science, research and / or innovation;<br/>* Transformation and Service Improvement;<br/>* People – workforce, education and training; and<br/>* Data and digital<br/>The Commissioner intends to award contracts following the Most Suitable Process to 7 providers which are existing providers. This is an expansion of existing services which, under PSR, constitutes a new service.<br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract for all Lots is £5,175,000,000.<br/>The services will start on 1st April 2026 and the initial period will run until 31st March 3034 with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years (of 2 x 12 month periods).<br/>Please note that the figure included in the 'Awarded Value' section of this part of the notice is the total approximate lifetime value of all Lots of the NHS Genomic Medicine Service contract. For the avoidance of doubt, this is not the approximate lifetime value for each Lot. The approximate lifetime value for each Lot shall be included within the confirmation of contract award notice (which shall be issued once contracts have been signed).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Lot 5 – NHS South-West GMScancelledPublished valueNot publishedPursuant to the NHS GMS contracts, providers are to provide the following functions:<br/>* Organisational leadership, governance and partnership arrangements;<br/>* Delivery of genomic testing outlined in the National Genomic Test Directory (NGTD);<br/>* Laboratory operating model;<br/>* Clinical function: cancer genomics;<br/>* Clinical function: rare disease;<br/>* Clinical function: population health;<br/>* Promotion of and supporting and leading where relevant science, research and / or innovation;<br/>* Transformation and Service Improvement;<br/>* People – workforce, education and training; and<br/>* Data and digital<br/>The Commissioner intends to award contracts following the Most Suitable Process to 7 providers which are existing providers. This is an expansion of existing services which, under PSR, constitutes a new service.<br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract for all Lots is £5,175,000,000.<br/>The services will start on 1st April 2026 and the initial period will run until 31st March 3034 with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years (of 2 x 12 month periods).<br/>Please note that the figure included in the 'Awarded Value' section of this part of the notice is the total approximate lifetime value of all Lots of the NHS Genomic Medicine Service contract. For the avoidance of doubt, this is not the approximate lifetime value for each Lot. The approximate lifetime value for each Lot shall be included within the confirmation of contract award notice (which shall be issued once contracts have been signed).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6Lot 6 – NHS North Thames GMScancelledPublished valueNot publishedPursuant to the NHS GMS contracts, providers are to provide the following functions:<br/>* Organisational leadership, governance and partnership arrangements;<br/>* Delivery of genomic testing outlined in the National Genomic Test Directory (NGTD);<br/>* Laboratory operating model;<br/>* Clinical function: cancer genomics;<br/>* Clinical function: rare disease;<br/>* Clinical function: population health;<br/>* Promotion of and supporting and leading where relevant science, research and / or innovation;<br/>* Transformation and Service Improvement;<br/>* People – workforce, education and training; and<br/>* Data and digital<br/>The Commissioner intends to award contracts following the Most Suitable Process to 7 providers which are existing providers. This is an expansion of existing services which, under PSR, constitutes a new service.<br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract for all Lots is £5,175,000,000.<br/>The services will start on 1st April 2026 and the initial period will run until 31st March 3034 with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years (of 2 x 12 month periods).<br/>Please note that the figure included in the 'Awarded Value' section of this part of the notice is the total approximate lifetime value of all Lots of the NHS Genomic Medicine Service contract. For the avoidance of doubt, this is not the approximate lifetime value for each Lot. The approximate lifetime value for each Lot shall be included within the confirmation of contract award notice (which shall be issued once contracts have been signed).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #7Lot 7 – NHS South-East GMScancelledPublished valueNot publishedPursuant to the NHS GMS contracts, providers are to provide the following functions:<br/>* Organisational leadership, governance and partnership arrangements;<br/>* Delivery of genomic testing outlined in the National Genomic Test Directory (NGTD);<br/>* Laboratory operating model;<br/>* Clinical function: cancer genomics;<br/>* Clinical function: rare disease;<br/>* Clinical function: population health;<br/>* Promotion of and supporting and leading where relevant science, research and / or innovation;<br/>* Transformation and Service Improvement;<br/>* People – workforce, education and training; and<br/>* Data and digital<br/>The Commissioner intends to award contracts following the Most Suitable Process to 7 providers which are existing providers. This is an expansion of existing services which, under PSR, constitutes a new service.<br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract for all Lots is £5,175,000,000.<br/>The services will start on 1st April 2026 and the initial period will run until 31st March 3034 with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years (of 2 x 12 month periods).<br/>Please note that the figure included in the 'Awarded Value' section of this part of the notice is the total approximate lifetime value of all Lots of the NHS Genomic Medicine Service contract. For the avoidance of doubt, this is not the approximate lifetime value for each Lot. The approximate lifetime value for each Lot shall be included within the confirmation of contract award notice (which shall be issued once contracts have been signed).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Oct 2025, 17:00 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 21 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · £5,175,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 21 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · £5,175,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 21 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · £5,175,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 21 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · £5,175,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 21 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · £5,175,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 21 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · £5,175,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 21 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · £5,175,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust Not published · Not published · active The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Not published · Not published · active Birmingham Women’s and Children’s NHS Foundation Trust Not published · Not published · active Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Not published · Not published · active North Bristol NHS Trust Not published · Not published · active Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust Not published · Not published · active Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lot 1 - NHS North-West GMS £5,175,000,000 · signed 21 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 2 - NHS North-East and Yorkshire GMS £5,175,000,000 · signed 21 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 3 NHS Central and South GMS £5,175,000,000 · signed 21 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 4 NHS East GMS £5,175,000,000 · signed 21 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 5 NHS South-West GMS £5,175,000,000 · signed 21 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 6 NHS North Thames GMS £5,175,000,000 · signed 21 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · active Lot 7 NHS South-East GMS £5,175,000,000 · signed 21 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) bids: 3 (lot 2) bids: 3 (lot 3) bids: 3 (lot 4) bids: 3 (lot 5) bids: 3 (lot 6) bids: 3 (lot 7) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS England
Contracting authority GB-FTS-118033Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Tuesday 4th November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. |