← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Invitation to tender for the provision of Health & Safety Advice & Guidance / Systems

Buyer: PKAT →

BuyerPKAT
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Health & Safety Advice & Guidance / Systems

Delivery location

UKH11 · UKH11

Categories

Compliance software package 48170000Accident and health insurance services 66512000Health and safety services 71317200Health and safety consultancy services 71317210Health and safety services 71317200

Lot details

Lot 1 - Health and safety and risk management support (the ‘Competent Person’ role)

See tender document for details

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60.00%
Cost — 40.00%

Lot 2 – Accident reporting and Training system

See tender document for details

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60.00%
Cost — 40.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and safety services, Health and safety consultancy servicesNot published
2Accident and health insurance services, Health and safety services, Compliance software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Compliance software package (48170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer110 median · 10 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH11103 median · 3.6 average (7 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Lot 1 - Health and safety and risk management support (the ‘Competent Person’ role)

Statusactive
SupplierYMDBoon

Lot 2 – Accident reporting and Training system

Statusactive
SupplierYMDBoon

Contracts

Lot 1 - Health and safety and risk management support (the ‘Competent Person’ role)

Statusactive
Value£21,150

Lot 2 – Accident reporting and Training system

Statusactive
Value£8,775

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0457ed
Latest release ID028345-2024
Latest release timestampWed Sep 04 2024 19:09:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2024award, contract028345-2024
8 May 2024tender014673-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028345-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-04T20:09:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95558",
    "name": "PKAT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028345-2024-CA14051-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 - Health and safety and risk management support (the ‘Competent Person’ role)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95465",
          "name": "YMDBoon"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "028345-2024-CA14051-2",
      "title": "Lot 2 – Accident reporting and Training system",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95465",
          "name": "YMDBoon"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA14051 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Health and safety and risk management support (the ‘Competent Person’ role)",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "See tender document for details",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 – Accident reporting and Training system",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "See tender document for details",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Peterborough"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accident and health insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to tender for the provision of Health & Safety Advice & Guidance / Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Health & Safety Advice & Guidance / Systems",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and safety services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95558",
      "name": "PKAT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Peterborough ",
        "postalCode": "PE3 9PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ledbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkat.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.pkat.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PKAT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hnelson@pkat.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1733889124"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95465",
      "name": "YMDBoon",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Market Harborough",
        "postalCode": "LE167PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York House, Fernie Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ymdboon.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YMDBoon"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ssetayesh@ymdboon.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1858464482"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95559",
      "name": "Peterborough Keys Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE3 9PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ledbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkat.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterborough Keys Academies Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028345-2024-CA14051-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 - Health and safety and risk management support (the ‘Competent Person’ role)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21150,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028345-2024-CA14051-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "028345-2024-CA14051-2",
      "title": "Lot 2 – Accident reporting and Training system",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8775,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028345-2024-CA14051-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Sept 2024 · 028345-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028345-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-04T20:09:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95558",
    "name": "PKAT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028345-2024-CA14051-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 - Health and safety and risk management support (the ‘Competent Person’ role)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95465",
          "name": "YMDBoon"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "028345-2024-CA14051-2",
      "title": "Lot 2 – Accident reporting and Training system",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95465",
          "name": "YMDBoon"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA14051 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Health and safety and risk management support (the ‘Competent Person’ role)",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "See tender document for details",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 – Accident reporting and Training system",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "See tender document for details",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Peterborough"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accident and health insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to tender for the provision of Health & Safety Advice & Guidance / Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Health & Safety Advice & Guidance / Systems",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and safety services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95558",
      "name": "PKAT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Peterborough ",
        "postalCode": "PE3 9PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ledbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkat.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.pkat.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PKAT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hnelson@pkat.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1733889124"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95465",
      "name": "YMDBoon",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Market Harborough",
        "postalCode": "LE167PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "York House, Fernie Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ymdboon.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YMDBoon"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ssetayesh@ymdboon.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1858464482"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95559",
      "name": "Peterborough Keys Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE3 9PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ledbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkat.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterborough Keys Academies Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028345-2024-CA14051-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 - Health and safety and risk management support (the ‘Competent Person’ role)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21150,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028345-2024-CA14051-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "028345-2024-CA14051-2",
      "title": "Lot 2 – Accident reporting and Training system",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8775,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028345-2024-CA14051-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 May 2024 · 014673-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014673-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-08T13:27:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0457ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95558",
    "name": "PKAT"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA14051 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Health and safety and risk management support (the ‘Competent Person’ role)",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "See tender document for details",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 – Accident reporting and Training system",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "See tender document for details",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Peterborough"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accident and health insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to tender for the provision of Health & Safety Advice & Guidance / Systems",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Health & Safety Advice & Guidance / Systems",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and safety services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95558",
      "name": "PKAT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Peterborough ",
        "postalCode": "PE3 9PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ledbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkat.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.pkat.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PKAT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "hnelson@pkat.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1733889124"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95559",
      "name": "Peterborough Keys Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE3 9PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ledbury Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pkat.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterborough Keys Academies Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}