← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

LOT 2.1 - Theseus

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Feb 2023

What is being bought

LOT 2.1 - Theseus - HMT Framework

Categories

Military research and technology 73410000Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services 3

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Military research and technology (73410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lot 2.1

Statusactive
Value£900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03acef
Latest release ID005880-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 28 2023 15:13:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Feb 2023award, contract005880-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005880-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-28T15:13:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03acef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16849",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005880-2023-1",
      "title": "Lot 2.1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76371",
          "name": "Marlborough Communications Ltd"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03acef",
    "title": "LOT 2.1 - Theseus",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LOT 2.1 - Theseus -  HMT Framework",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military research and technology"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16849",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Fry Amanda",
        "email": "Amanda-jayne.Fry108@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76371",
      "name": "Marlborough Communications Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salfords",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Marlborough Communications Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33185",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005880-2023-1",
      "title": "Lot 2.1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005880-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Feb 2023 · 005880-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005880-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-28T15:13:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03acef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16849",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005880-2023-1",
      "title": "Lot 2.1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76371",
          "name": "Marlborough Communications Ltd"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03acef",
    "title": "LOT 2.1 - Theseus",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LOT 2.1 - Theseus -  HMT Framework",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military research and technology"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16849",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Fry Amanda",
        "email": "Amanda-jayne.Fry108@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76371",
      "name": "Marlborough Communications Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salfords",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Marlborough Communications Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33185",
      "name": "DE&S",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DE&S"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005880-2023-1",
      "title": "Lot 2.1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005880-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}