Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Children & Young People Mental Health & Emotional Wellbeing Lots 1-4
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board: "Children & Young People Mental Health & Emotional Wellbeing Lots 1-4". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 4 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 91 active published awards; 86 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Jul 2024, 10:42 BST | Last source update22 Jul 2024, 10:42 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fd3f | ||
What is being bought
NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (MLCSU) is working on behalf of NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board (ICB) who were looking to undertake a multi-lot procurement for the provision of Children & Young People Mental Health & Emotional Wellbeing Services in Lancashire & South Cumbria.
The proposed model incorporated four service specifications/lots covering the Lancashire and South Cumbria Places.
There were a maximum of 19 contracts totalling £12,709,583 for the full contract length including the optional extension.
Each contract length was for 11 months and 2 years, with an option to extend for an additional 2 years.
The annual overall value for the 4 lots and sub-lots was £2,585,000
Please see below breakdown of lots and full contract values, including 2 years optional extension:
Lot 1 - THRIVE Getting Help, Therapeutic 1 to 1 & Counselling Support
Lot 1a Blackpool £1,283,786
Lot 1b Blackburn with Darwen £1,348,843
Lot 1c South Cumbria £814,195
Lot 1d Lancashire East £2,449,370
Lot 1e Lancashire Central £2,360,561
Lot 1f Lancashire North £1,576,578
Peer Support
Lot 2a Blackpool £105,915
Lot 2b Blackburn with Darwen £111,279
Lot 2c South Cumbria £67,172
Lot 2d Lancashire East £202,075
Lot 2e Lancashire Central £194,744
Lot 2f Lancashire North £130,066
Parenting Support
Lot 3a Blackpool £89,867
Lot 3b Blackburn with Darwen £94,420
Lot 3c South Cumbria £56,994
Lot 3d Lancashire East £171,454
Lot 3e Lancashire Central £165,239
Lot 3f Lancashire North £110,360
ADHD
Lot 4 All Places in Lancashire & South Cumbria £1,376,667.
The ICB set an affordability threshold for each lot within the Procurement. Bidders who submitted a bid over the maximum contract values in the procurement documents, were not to achieve the score of a pass. Their bid was to be regarded as non-compliant and be a failed bid and the rest of the bid would be rejected and the scoring questions in each lot would not be evaluated. This was checked during the preliminary stages of the evaluation during the compliance checks. There was not a competition on price.
As part of this procurement process, the Authority was intending to identify one provider for each of the 19 contracts.
To express interest and participate in the tender, providers needed to register and apply via the Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.
The relevant reference number for this tender was C206091 and the questionnaires were located within the requirements.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
22 Jul 2024, 10:42 BST - Official notice release published
22 Jul 2024, 10:42 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Jul 2024, 10:42 BST - tender value changed
11 Oct 2023, 15:50 BST - Status changed to published status
11 Oct 2023, 15:50 BST - Official notice release published
11 Oct 2023, 15:50 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
11 Oct 2023, 15:50 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Oct 2023, 15:50 BST - Published value updated to £12,709,583
15 Sept 2023, 17:31 BST - Status changed to active
15 Sept 2023, 17:31 BST - Official notice release published
15 Sept 2023, 17:31 BST - Submission deadline changed to 27 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST
15 Sept 2023, 17:31 BST - Buyer information updated
15 Sept 2023, 17:31 BST
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 - THRIVE Getting Help, Therapeutic 1 to 1 & Counselling SupportcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis will be for the provision of Children and Young People's Mental Health Services (CYPMHS) based on the THRIVE model and 'Getting Help' offering therapeutic one to one, group work and counselling support in the community at place from the provider. Full details of the services procured were set out in the tender documents. Bidders were invited to bid for each lot/place separately. The ICB set an affordability threshold for each lot within the Procurement. The contract period was for 11 months & 2 years commencing 01/05/2024 with an option to extend for a further 2 years. Additional information: This procurement is for Social and other specific services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations ('Regulations')http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2015/102/schedule/3/made Accordingly, the Contracting Authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regime Section 7http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2015/102/part/2/chapter/3/made The Contracting Authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations. As the ICB is a relevant body for the purpose of the National Health Service (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition)(No 2) Regulations 2013 these Regulations also apply to this procurement. The Contracting Authority shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any candidate or tenderer in connection with the completion and return of the information requested in this Contract Notice, or in the completion or submission of any tender, irrespective of the outcome of the competition or if the competition is cancelled or postponed. Transparency: The Contracting Authority is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 (EIR) and may be required to disclose information received in the course of this procurement under FOIA or the EIR. In addition, and in accordance with the UK Government's policies on transparency, the contracting authority intends to publish procurement documentation and the text of any resulting contractual arrangements, subject to possible redactions at the discretion of the Contracting Authority. Any redactions, whether in relation to information requests under FOIA, the EIR or policies on transparency will be in accordance with those grounds prescribed under the Freedom of Information Act. If and when this requirement is offered to tender, this will be done via electronic means using the internet. Midlands and Lancashire CSU is conducting this procurement exercise as a central purchasing body for another NHS body with whom the successful bidder(s) will enter into contracts for the supply of the services. Any other public-sector body detailed within this notice, wishing to access the contract may do so only with permission from the contracting NHS body.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 - Peer Support (PLACE)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis was for the provision of targeted peer support to Children and Young People (CYP) in various protected groups who can have a higher prevalence of mental health need and who are less likely to access support or engage with intervention offers within the community at place from the provider. Full details of the services being procured were set out in the tender documents. Bidders were invited to bid for each lot/place separately. The contract period is for 11 months & 2 years commencing 01/05/2024 with an option to extend for a further 2 years. Please see below for total contract values including optional 2 year extension: Lot 2a Blackpool £105,915 Lot 2b Blackburn with Darwen £111,279 Lot 2c South Cumbria £67,172 Lot 2d Lancashire East £202,075 Lot 2e Lancashire Central £194,744 Lot 2f Lancashire North £130,066 Additional information: This procurement is for Social and other specific services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations ('Regulations')http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2015/102/schedule/3/made Accordingly, the Contracting Authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regime Section 7http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2015/102/part/2/chapter/3/made The Contracting Authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations. As the ICB is a relevant body for the purpose of the National Health Service (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition)(No 2) Regulations 2013 these Regulations also apply to this procurement. The Contracting Authority shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any candidate or tenderer in connection with the completion and return of the information requested in this Contract Notice, or in the completion or submission of any tender, irrespective of the outcome of the competition or if the competition is cancelled or postponed. Transparency: The Contracting Authority is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 (EIR) and may be required to disclose information received in the course of this procurement under FOIA or the EIR. In addition, and in accordance with the UK Government's policies on transparency, the contracting authority intends to publish procurement documentation and the text of any resulting contractual arrangements, subject to possible redactions at the discretion of the Contracting Authority. Any redactions, whether in relation to information requests under FOIA, the EIR or policies on transparency will be in accordance with those grounds prescribed under the Freedom of Information Act. If and when this requirement is offered to tender, this will be done via electronic means using the internet. Midlands and Lancashire CSU is conducting this procurement exercise as a central purchasing body for another NHS body with whom the successful bidder(s) will enter into contracts for the supply of the services. Any other public-sector body detailed within this notice, wishing to access the contract may do so only with permission from the contracting NHS body.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Lot 3 Peer Support (PLACE)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis was for the provision Parenting Support in the community at place from the provider. Full details of the services procured were set out in the tender documents. Bidders were invited to bid for each lot/place separately. The contract period is for 11 months & 2 years commencing 01/05/2024 with an option to extend for a further 2 years. Please see below for total contract values including optional 2 year extension: Lot 3a Blackpool £89,867 Lot 3b Blackburn with Darwen £94,420 Lot 3c South Cumbria £56,994 Lot 3d Lancashire East £171,454 Lot 3e Lancashire Central £165,239 Lot 3f Lancashire North £110,360 Additional information: This procurement is for Social and other specific services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations ('Regulations')http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2015/102/schedule/3/made Accordingly, the Contracting Authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regime Section 7http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2015/102/part/2/chapter/3/made The Contracting Authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations. As the ICB is a relevant body for the purpose of the National Health Service (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition)(No 2) Regulations 2013 these Regulations also apply to this procurement. The Contracting Authority shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any candidate or tenderer in connection with the completion and return of the information requested in this Contract Notice, or in the completion or submission of any tender, irrespective of the outcome of the competition or if the competition is cancelled or postponed. Transparency: The Contracting Authority is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 (EIR) and may be required to disclose information received in the course of this procurement under FOIA or the EIR. In addition, and in accordance with the UK Government's policies on transparency, the contracting authority intends to publish procurement documentation and the text of any resulting contractual arrangements, subject to possible redactions at the discretion of the Contracting Authority. Any redactions, whether in relation to information requests under FOIA, the EIR or policies on transparency will be in accordance with those grounds prescribed under the Freedom of Information Act. If and when this requirement is offered to tender, this will be done via electronic means using the internet. Midlands and Lancashire CSU is conducting this procurement exercise as a central purchasing body for another NHS body with whom the successful bidder(s) will enter into contracts for the supply of the services. Any other public-sector body detailed within this notice, wishing to access the contract may do so only with permission from the contracting NHS body.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Lot 4 ADHD (Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder) Advice and Parenting Support Services (ALL PLACES)cancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis was for the provision of ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) support to families and carers of children affected by ADHD in the community across Lancashire and South Cumbria from the provider. Full details of the services procured were set out in the tender documents. Bidders were invited to bid to deliver across Lancashire & South Cumbria. The contract period is for 11 months & 2 years commencing 01/05/2024 with an option to extend for a further 2 years. The total contract value including optional 2 year extension is £1,376,667. Additional information: This procurement is for Social and other specific services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations ('Regulations')http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2015/102/schedule/3/made Accordingly, the Contracting Authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regime Section 7http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2015/102/part/2/chapter/3/made The Contracting Authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations. As the ICB is a relevant body for the purpose of the National Health Service (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition)(No 2) Regulations 2013 these Regulations also apply to this procurement. The Contracting Authority shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any candidate or tenderer in connection with the completion and return of the information requested in this Contract Notice, or in the completion or submission of any tender, irrespective of the outcome of the competition or if the competition is cancelled or postponed. Transparency: The Contracting Authority is subject to the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 (EIR) and may be required to disclose information received in the course of this procurement under FOIA or the EIR. In addition, and in accordance with the UK Government's policies on transparency, the contracting authority intends to publish procurement documentation and the text of any resulting contractual arrangements, subject to possible redactions at the discretion of the Contracting Authority. Any redactions, whether in relation to information requests under FOIA, the EIR or policies on transparency will be in accordance with those grounds prescribed under the Freedom of Information Act. If and when this requirement is offered to tender, this will be done via electronic means using the internet. Midlands and Lancashire CSU is conducting this procurement exercise as a central purchasing body for another NHS body with whom the successful bidder(s) will enter into contracts for the supply of the services. Any other public-sector body detailed within this notice, wishing to access the contract may do so only with permission from the contracting NHS body.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Jul 2024, 10:42 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 May 2024, 00:00 BST · £811,250 - Contract active
Signed 30 May 2024, 00:00 BST · £688,333 - Contract active
Signed 10 May 2024, 00:00 BST · £9,833,333 - Contract active
Signed 10 May 2024, 00:00 BST · £1,376,667
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Barnardo's Not published · Not published · active Spring North Not published · Not published · active Spring North Not published · Not published · active ADHD North West Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lot 2 - Peer Support (PLACE) £811,250 · signed 30 May 2024, 00:00 BST · active Lot 3 Parenting Support (PLACE) £688,333 · signed 30 May 2024, 00:00 BST · active Lot 1 THRIVE Getting Help, Therapeutic 1:1 and group work and counselling support (PLACE) £9,833,333 · signed 10 May 2024, 00:00 BST · active Lot 4 ADHD (Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder) Advice and Parenting Support Services (ALL PLACES) £1,376,667 · signed 10 May 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 7 (lot 1) electronicBids: 7 (lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot 1) bids: 2 (lot 2) electronicBids: 2 (lot 2) smeBids: 1 (lot 2) bids: 2 (lot 3) electronicBids: 2 (lot 3) smeBids: 1 (lot 3) bids: 1 (lot 4) electronicBids: 1 (lot 4) smeBids: 1 (lot 4) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-NHS-QE1Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published