TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

FMM-23-002 The Education Authority Term Service Short Contract for the Provision of Building - Response, Planned Maintenance and Minor Works Lots 1, 2 and 3

Building construction work
Building installation work
Construction work
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: the Education Authority: "FMM-23-002 The Education Authority Term Service Short Contract for the Provision of Building - Response, Planned Maintenance and Minor Works Lots 1, 2 and 3". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting Authoritythe Education AuthorityScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: the Education Authority
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for the Education Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
8.7Bids / Report
5.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 278 active published awards; 90 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting Authoritythe Education Authority
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published8 Apr 2026, 15:48 BST
Last source update8 Apr 2026, 15:48 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBuilding construction work, Building installation work, Construction work, Construction work for buildings relating to education and research, Refurbishment work, Roof works and other special trade construction works
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047ad0
What is being bought
The Measured Term Service Short Contract for the Provision of Building: Response, Planned Maintenance and Minor Works Lots 1, 2 and 3. Works / Services include the following Core Skill Disciplines: Building Works, Asbestos Services and a number of other related disciplines along with Supplementary Skill disciplines. Economic Operators are advised to refer to the tender documents for further information. The project may include task orders with a value of up to £500k. Lot 1 Building: comprising administration premises, youth service premises, special schools (including school meals kitchens), primary and nursery schools, post-primary schools (including school meal kitchens) and transport premises and depots in the council areas of Derry and Strabane. Lot 2 Building: comprising administration premises, youth service premises, special schools (including school meals kitchens), primary and nursery schools, post-primary schools (including school meal kitchens) and transport premises and depots in the council area of Belfast Lot 3 Building: comprising administration premises, youth service premises, special schools (including school meals kitchens), primary and nursery schools, post-primary schools (including school meal kitchens) and transport premises and depots in the council areas of Fermanagh and Omagh.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    8 Apr 2026, 15:48 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    27 Nov 2025, 15:37 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    27 Nov 2025, 15:37 GMT
  4. Official notice release published
    21 Oct 2024, 09:24 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    14 Oct 2024, 12:30 BST
  6. Official notice release published
    7 Oct 2024, 16:49 BST
  7. tender value changed
    10 Jul 2024, 16:39 BST
  8. Status changed to published status
    10 Jul 2024, 16:39 BST
  9. Official notice release published
    10 Jul 2024, 16:39 BST
  10. Submission deadline changed to published date
    10 Jul 2024, 16:39 BST
  11. Published value updated to £80,000,000
    4 Jul 2024, 16:56 BST
  12. Status changed to active
    4 Jul 2024, 16:56 BST
  13. Official notice release published
    4 Jul 2024, 16:56 BST
  14. Submission deadline changed to 6 Sept 2024, 15:00 BST
    4 Jul 2024, 16:56 BST
  15. Buyer information updated
    4 Jul 2024, 16:56 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Lot 1 Building maintenance service works Area North Council Areas Derry and Strabane
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Measured Term Service Short Contract for the Provision of Building: Response, Planned Maintenance and Minor Works Lots 1, 2 and 3. Works / Services include the following Core Skill Disciplines: Building Works, Asbestos Services and a number of other related disciplines along with Supplementary Skill disciplines. Economic Operators are advised to refer to the tender documents for further information. The project may include task orders with a value of up to £500k. Lot 1 Building: comprising administration premises, youth service premises, special schools (including school meals kitchens), primary and nursery schools, post-primary schools (including school meal kitchens) and transport premises and depots in the council areas of Derry and Strabane. Lot 2 Building: comprising administration premises, youth service premises, special schools (including school meals kitchens), primary and nursery schools, post-primary schools (including school meal kitchens) and transport premises and depots in the council area of Belfast Lot 3 Building: comprising administration premises, youth service premises, special schools (including school meals kitchens), primary and nursery schools, post-primary schools (including school meal kitchens) and transport premises and depots in the council areas of Fermanagh and Omagh.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Lot 2 Building maintenance service works Area East Council Area Belfast
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Measured Term Service Short Contract for the Provision of Building: Response, Planned Maintenance and Minor Works Lots 1, 2 and 3. Works / Services include the following Core Skill Disciplines: Building Works, Asbestos Services and a number of other related disciplines along with Supplementary Skill disciplines. Economic Operators are advised to refer to the tender documents for further information. The project may include task orders with a value of up to £500k. Lot 1 Building: comprising administration premises, youth service premises, special schools (including school meals kitchens), primary and nursery schools, post-primary schools (including school meal kitchens) and transport premises and depots in the council areas of Derry and Strabane. Lot 2 Building: comprising administration premises, youth service premises, special schools (including school meals kitchens), primary and nursery schools, post-primary schools (including school meal kitchens) and transport premises and depots in the council area of Belfast Lot 3 Building: comprising administration premises, youth service premises, special schools (including school meals kitchens), primary and nursery schools, post-primary schools (including school meal kitchens) and transport premises and depots in the council areas of Fermanagh and Omagh.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Lot 3 Building maintenance service works Area South West Council Areas Fermanagh and Omagh
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Measured Term Service Short Contract for the Provision of Building: Response, Planned Maintenance and Minor Works Lots 1, 2 and 3. Works / Services include the following Core Skill Disciplines: Building Works, Asbestos Services and a number of other related disciplines along with Supplementary Skill disciplines. Economic Operators are advised to refer to the tender documents for further information. The project may include task orders with a value of up to £500k. Lot 1 Building: comprising administration premises, youth service premises, special schools (including school meals kitchens), primary and nursery schools, post-primary schools (including school meal kitchens) and transport premises and depots in the council areas of Derry and Strabane. Lot 2 Building: comprising administration premises, youth service premises, special schools (including school meals kitchens), primary and nursery schools, post-primary schools (including school meal kitchens) and transport premises and depots in the council area of Belfast Lot 3 Building: comprising administration premises, youth service premises, special schools (including school meals kitchens), primary and nursery schools, post-primary schools (including school meal kitchens) and transport premises and depots in the council areas of Fermanagh and Omagh.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    8 Apr 2026, 15:48 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Contract active
    Signed 8 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £3,455,324
  6. Contract active
    Signed 8 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £5,561,274
  7. Contract active
    Signed 8 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £3,475,503
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
C H C GROUP LTD
Not published · Not published · active
MAURICE FLYNN SONS LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Woodvale Construction Company
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Lot 1 Building maintenance service works (Area North) (Council Areas Derry and Strabane)
£3,455,324 · signed 8 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Lot 2 Building maintenance service works (Area East) (Council Area Belfast)
£5,561,274 · signed 8 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Lot 3 Building maintenance service works (Area South West) (Council Areas Fermanagh and Omagh)
£3,475,503 · signed 8 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 9 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 9 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
bids: 9 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 9 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 2)
smeBids: 1 (lot 2)
bids: 9 (lot 3)
electronicBids: 9 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 3)
smeBids: 1 (lot 3)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

the Education Authority

Contracting authority GB-FTS-84187
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published