Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "077487-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-27T08:51:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800163"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "077487-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167673",
"name": "Crawford"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1570",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council’s (the Council’s) Insurance Team has a requirement for Loss Adjusting Services for its Operational Property and leased Property Insurance cover. The requirement will also cover Edinburgh Trams policies for Property Damage and Business Interruption. Additional information: Please see tender documentation for further information.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loss adjustment services"
},
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66518300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance claims adjustment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Loss Adjusting Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) is seeking a contract for Loss Adjusting Services for its Operational Property and Leased Property insurance cover. This requirement will also cover Edinburgh Trams' policies for Property Damage and Business Interruption.",
"reviewDetails": "A tenderer that suffers loss as a result of a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session. The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) will have a minimum standstill period of 10 days before awarding the contract. The communication of the award decision notice will be sent by fax or e-mail to all tenderers with the standstill period commencing on the next day. If proceedings are started in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session against the Council in respect of the decision to award the contract within the standstill period then the Council is prevented from awarding the contract. Post contract award the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session may (1) award damages provided proceedings are brought within 3 months from the date when the grounds for the bringing of the proceedings first arose (2) be entitled to issue an ineffectiveness order or impose a financial penalty on the Council. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the FTS or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "66519500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loss adjustment services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nicole.sherry@edinburgh.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167673",
"name": "Crawford",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90 St. Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crawford"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7894462108"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19221",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "077487-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077487-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This contract shall run for for a period of four years with the option to extend for a period of 24 months and 12-months (4+2+1), undertaken at the sole discretion of the Council.\n(SC Ref:816488)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Nov 2025 · 077487-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "077487-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-27T08:51:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800163"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "077487-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167673",
"name": "Crawford"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1570",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council’s (the Council’s) Insurance Team has a requirement for Loss Adjusting Services for its Operational Property and leased Property Insurance cover. The requirement will also cover Edinburgh Trams policies for Property Damage and Business Interruption. Additional information: Please see tender documentation for further information.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loss adjustment services"
},
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66518300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance claims adjustment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Loss Adjusting Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) is seeking a contract for Loss Adjusting Services for its Operational Property and Leased Property insurance cover. This requirement will also cover Edinburgh Trams' policies for Property Damage and Business Interruption.",
"reviewDetails": "A tenderer that suffers loss as a result of a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session. The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) will have a minimum standstill period of 10 days before awarding the contract. The communication of the award decision notice will be sent by fax or e-mail to all tenderers with the standstill period commencing on the next day. If proceedings are started in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session against the Council in respect of the decision to award the contract within the standstill period then the Council is prevented from awarding the contract. Post contract award the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session may (1) award damages provided proceedings are brought within 3 months from the date when the grounds for the bringing of the proceedings first arose (2) be entitled to issue an ineffectiveness order or impose a financial penalty on the Council. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the FTS or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "66519500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loss adjustment services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nicole.sherry@edinburgh.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167673",
"name": "Crawford",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90 St. Vincent Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crawford"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7894462108"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19221",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "077487-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077487-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This contract shall run for for a period of four years with the option to extend for a period of 24 months and 12-months (4+2+1), undertaken at the sole discretion of the Council.\n(SC Ref:816488)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Jul 2025 · 043679-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "043679-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T08:52:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800163"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1570",
"title": "Loss Adjusting Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Good Afternoon,\nThe Council is extending the tender deadline whilst we respond to the remaining clarification questions. We are allowing additional time for tenderers to consider the Council's responses.\nKind Regards,\nCEC",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) is seeking a contract for Loss Adjusting Services for its Operational Property and Leased Property insurance cover. This requirement will also cover Edinburgh Trams' policies for Property Damage and Business Interruption.",
"classification": {
"id": "66519500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loss adjustment services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nicole.sherry@edinburgh.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Jun 2025 · 035662-2025 · tender
{
"id": "035662-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-27T10:50:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800163"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1570",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This Contract will run for a period of four years with the option to extend for up to a further three years (4+2+1), undertaken at the sole discretion of the Council."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council’s (the Council’s) Insurance Team has a requirement for Loss Adjusting Services for its Operational Property and leased Property Insurance cover. The requirement will also cover Edinburgh Trams policies for Property Damage and Business Interruption. Additional information: Please see tender documentation for further information.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loss adjustment services"
},
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66518300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance claims adjustment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Loss Adjusting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "It is envisaged that this contract opportunity will be advertised in the first quarter of 2029 if the extension options are not undertaken, otherwise in the first quarter of 2031."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) is seeking a contract for Loss Adjusting Services for its Operational Property and Leased Property insurance cover. This requirement will also cover Edinburgh Trams' policies for Property Damage and Business Interruption.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see tender documentation.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "66519500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Loss adjustment services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "It is a mandatory requirement that tenderers are on an approved Public Sector Insurers list. Please note that tenderers who fail to answer “Yes” to this question will not have their tender considered further or proceed to the price/quality ratio calculation. Please also confirm which Public Sector insurers that you work with."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Part IV: Selection criteria - B: Economic and financial standing – Question 4B.1 - Tenderers are required to have a minimum “general” annual turnover of GBP 60,000 for the last two financial years. Where a Tenderer does not have an annual turnover of this value, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition or may apply discretion seeking supporting evidence to determine the Tenderer’s suitability to proceed in the competition.\nPart IV: Selection criteria - B: Economic and financial standing – Question 4B.4 - Tenderers will be required provide the following information in response to 4B.4:\n- Current ratio for Current Year\n- Current ratio for Prior Year\nThe formula for calculating a Tenderer’s current ratio is current assets divided by current liabilities. The acceptable range for each financial ratio is greater than 1.10. Where a Tenderer’s current ratio is less than the acceptable value, the Council may exclude the Tenderer from the competition or may apply discretion seeking supporting evidence to determine the Tenderer’s suitability to proceed in the competition.\nPart IV: Selection criteria - B: Economic and financial standing – Question 4B.5 - Tenderers are required to hold, or commit to obtaining prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\n- Employers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance - GBP 5 million\n- Public Liability Insurance - GBP 5 million\n- Professional Indemnity - GBP 5 million\n- Motor insurance to cover transport to and from incidents\nWhere a Tenderer does not hold or commit to obtaining the types and levels of insurance indicated, the Council will exclude the Tenderer from the competition.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "This section refers to section B of Part IV of the SPD (Scotland)."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Part IV: Selection criteria – C: Technical and Professional Ability – Question 4C1.2 - It is essential that Providers have relevant experience in handling claims involving light rail, specifically trams as this forms a key part of the contract. Losses over the past 5 years have included both property damage and liability claims. Please provide one example of a similar contract your organisation has delivered to demonstrate experience loss adjusting claims in relation to trams within the last three years. Your response should include:\n- Full detail of the type, complexity and value of claim/s handled\n- Information on your technical ability to deliver this requirement\n- How your organisation’s experience will assist in delivering the Council’s requirement\nYour response should not exceed 1000 words (no CVs are required).",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "This refers to section C and D and Part IV of the SPD (Scotland)."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "nicole.sherry@edinburgh.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19221",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please see the attached tender documentation for additional information.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=800163.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nPlease see document entitled 'CT1570 Community Benefits Guidance'.\n(SC Ref:800163)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=800163",
"initiationType": "tender"
}