← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Lorry Driver Facilities Survey Year Three

Buyer: Transport Focus →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTransport Focus
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Jun 2025
Value£330,000
Published9 May 2025

What is being bought

Survey of lorry drivers’ experiences, including satisfaction, with using roadside facilities on the roads managed by National Highways.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Market research services 79310000

Lot details

Lot 1

Survey of lorry drivers’ experiences, including satisfaction, with using roadside facilities on the roads managed by National Highways. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/75S92J4K3B

Statusactive
Value£330,000
Contract periodFrom 18 Jul 2025 to 31 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market research services (79310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7910,3124 median · 31.7 average (4,200 of 10,312 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,688 of 10,312 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,8464 median · 63.9 average (1,096 of 2,846 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,287 of 2,846 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9044 median · 6.8 average (25 of 904 with a bid count)1.2 average (25 of 904 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050f8e
Latest release ID020003-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 09 2025 10:45:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-09T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-06-09T17:01:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/75S92J4K3B
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£330,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2025tender020003-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020003-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-09T11:45:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55783",
    "name": "Transport Focus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f8e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 330000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Survey of lorry drivers’ experiences, including satisfaction, with using roadside facilities on the roads managed by National Highways. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/75S92J4K3B",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lorry Driver Facilities Survey Year Three",
    "value": {
      "amount": 330000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-06-09T17:01:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Virtual"
      },
      "description": "Members of Transport Focus Insight Team authorised to open tenders via the Delta eSourcing platform."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-06-09T17:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Survey of lorry drivers’ experiences, including satisfaction, with using roadside facilities on the roads managed by National Highways.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-09T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/75S92J4K3B",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55783",
      "name": "Transport Focus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 2WD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate, Store Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.transportfocus.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.transportfocus.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport Focus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Market-research-services./75S92J4K3B",
        "name": "Aiden Hawker",
        "email": "tenders@transportfocus.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001232140"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147251",
      "name": "Transport Focus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 2WD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Store Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.transportfocus.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport Focus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@transportfocus.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001232140"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. All correspondence regarding this tender is to be conducted via the Delta esourcing platform.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Market-research-services./75S92J4K3B\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/75S92J4K3B\n GO Reference: GO-202559-PRO-30495455",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 May 2025 · 020003-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "020003-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-09T11:45:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55783",
    "name": "Transport Focus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f8e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 330000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Survey of lorry drivers’ experiences, including satisfaction, with using roadside facilities on the roads managed by National Highways. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/75S92J4K3B",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lorry Driver Facilities Survey Year Three",
    "value": {
      "amount": 330000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-06-09T17:01:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Virtual"
      },
      "description": "Members of Transport Focus Insight Team authorised to open tenders via the Delta eSourcing platform."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-06-09T17:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Survey of lorry drivers’ experiences, including satisfaction, with using roadside facilities on the roads managed by National Highways.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-09T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/75S92J4K3B",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55783",
      "name": "Transport Focus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 2WD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate, Store Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.transportfocus.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.transportfocus.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport Focus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Market-research-services./75S92J4K3B",
        "name": "Aiden Hawker",
        "email": "tenders@transportfocus.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001232140"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147251",
      "name": "Transport Focus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 2WD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Store Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.transportfocus.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport Focus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@transportfocus.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001232140"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. All correspondence regarding this tender is to be conducted via the Delta esourcing platform.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Market-research-services./75S92J4K3B\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/75S92J4K3B\n GO Reference: GO-202559-PRO-30495455",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}