Lorry driver facilities survey roll out
Buyer: Transport Focus →
What is being bought
To establish a regular, potentially continuous, event driven quantitative survey of lorry drivers’ experiences, including satisfaction, with, using roadside facilities on the roads managed by National Highways. This should involve the generation of robust data for as many individual sites as possible in order to benchmark lorry driver experience by location, resulting in additional focus on customer experience at lower performing sites.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market research services (79310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039651 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003440-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 03 2023 14:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2023 | tenderUpdate | 003440-2023 |
| 10 Jan 2023 | tender | 000715-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003440-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-03T14:05:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039651",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55783",
"name": "Transport Focus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039651",
"title": "Lorry driver facilities survey roll out",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.All correspondence regarding this tender is to be conducted via the Delta esourcing platform.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Market-research-services./663G92DZAZ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Market-research-services./663G92DZAZ</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/663G92DZAZ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/663G92DZAZ</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202323-PRO-22045958",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-02-16T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-02-09T17:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.7",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-02-16T17:10:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-02-09T17:10:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To establish a regular, potentially continuous, event driven quantitative survey of lorry drivers’ experiences, including satisfaction, with, using roadside facilities on the roads managed by National Highways. This should involve the generation of robust data for as many individual sites as possible in order to benchmark lorry driver experience by location, resulting in additional focus on customer experience at lower performing sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55783",
"name": "Transport Focus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 2WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate, Store Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.transportfocus.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.transportfocus.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport Focus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Pain",
"email": "tenders@transportfocus.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001230835"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Feb 2023 · 003440-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003440-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-03T14:05:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039651",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55783",
"name": "Transport Focus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039651",
"title": "Lorry driver facilities survey roll out",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.All correspondence regarding this tender is to be conducted via the Delta esourcing platform.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Market-research-services./663G92DZAZ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Market-research-services./663G92DZAZ</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/663G92DZAZ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/663G92DZAZ</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202323-PRO-22045958",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-02-16T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-02-09T17:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.7",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-02-16T17:10:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-02-09T17:10:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To establish a regular, potentially continuous, event driven quantitative survey of lorry drivers’ experiences, including satisfaction, with, using roadside facilities on the roads managed by National Highways. This should involve the generation of robust data for as many individual sites as possible in order to benchmark lorry driver experience by location, resulting in additional focus on customer experience at lower performing sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55783",
"name": "Transport Focus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 2WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate, Store Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.transportfocus.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.transportfocus.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport Focus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Pain",
"email": "tenders@transportfocus.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001230835"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Jan 2023 · 000715-2023 · tender
{
"id": "000715-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-10T16:05:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039651",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-55783",
"name": "Transport Focus"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039651",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "We have proposed the methodology for the survey, but tenderers may choose to propose their alternatives, in addition to responding to our proposed option. Details are contained in the tender documentation."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional contract extension of one year to continue the survey in the 2024/25 financial year."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To conduct a regular, potentially continuous, event driven quantitative research survey of lorry drivers’ experiences, including satisfaction, with using roadside facilities on the roads managed by National Highways (including Motorway Service Areas, Truck Stops and 'A' road services). Lorry driver opinions to be gathered via a self-completion survey, with recruitment taking place at the end of the visit to the facility. Robust data to be produced for individual sites. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=748448733",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-03-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lorry driver facilities survey roll out",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-09T17:10:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Virtual"
},
"description": "Members of Transport Focus Insight Team authorised to open tenders via the Delta eSourcing platform."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-09T17:10:00Z"
},
"description": "To establish a regular, potentially continuous, event driven quantitative survey of lorry drivers’ experiences, including satisfaction, with, using roadside facilities on the roads managed by National Highways. This should involve the generation of robust data for as many individual sites as possible in order to benchmark lorry driver experience by location, resulting in additional focus on customer experience at lower performing sites.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-09T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Tenderers are likely to be members of the Market Research Society."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=748448733",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55783",
"name": "Transport Focus",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 2WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Piccadilly Gate, Store Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.transportfocus.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.transportfocus.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport Focus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=748448733",
"name": "Robert Pain",
"email": "tenders@transportfocus.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001230835"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55782",
"name": "Transport Focus",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 2WD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7th Floor Piccadilly Gate, Store Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.transportfocus.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport Focus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@transportfocus.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001232167"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.All correspondence regarding this tender is to be conducted via the Delta esourcing platform.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Market-research-services./663G92DZAZ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Market-research-services./663G92DZAZ</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/663G92DZAZ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/663G92DZAZ</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023110-PRO-21891405",
"initiationType": "tender"
}