Lot 1
Loreto Sixth Form College require one supplier to fulfil their security requirements.
Award criteria
Staffing — 15.00%
Contract Management — 30.00%
Service Delivery — 15.00%
price — 40.00%
Buyer: Loreto College →
Loreto Sixth Form College require one supplier to fulfil their security requirements.
UKD3
Loreto Sixth Form College require one supplier to fulfil their security requirements.
Award criteria
Staffing — 15.00%
Contract Management — 30.00%
Service Delivery — 15.00%
price — 40.00%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 130 | 5 median · 17.5 average (51 of 130 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (59 of 130 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0326b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021262-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 03 2022 12:51:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2022 | award, contract | 021262-2022 |
| 28 Mar 2022 | tender | 008222-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021262-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-03T13:51:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0326b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48030",
"name": "Loreto College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021262-2022-CA10184-1",
"title": "Loreto Sixth Form College College - Security Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60568",
"name": "Constant Security Service"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA10184 - Restricted FTS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Loreto Sixth Form College require one supplier to fulfil their security requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Staffing",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15.00%"
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30.00%"
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15.00%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Loreto Sixth Form College College - Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Loreto Sixth Form College require one supplier to fulfil their security requirements.",
"reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court. Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48030",
"name": "Loreto College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M15 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chichester Road South"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.loreto.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.loreto.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Loreto College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "principal@loreto.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612265156"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60568",
"name": "Constant Security Service",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Mexbrough",
"postalCode": "S64 9HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Constant House, Cliff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.constant-services.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Constant Security Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "a.lee@constant-services.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 586183",
"telephone": "+44 8453304400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-310",
"name": "Tenet",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tenet"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021262-2022-CA10184-1",
"title": "Loreto Sixth Form College College - Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 747798.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021262-2022-CA10184-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate. \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021262-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-03T13:51:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0326b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48030",
"name": "Loreto College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021262-2022-CA10184-1",
"title": "Loreto Sixth Form College College - Security Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60568",
"name": "Constant Security Service"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA10184 - Restricted FTS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Loreto Sixth Form College require one supplier to fulfil their security requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Staffing",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15.00%"
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30.00%"
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15.00%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40.00%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Loreto Sixth Form College College - Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Loreto Sixth Form College require one supplier to fulfil their security requirements.",
"reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court. Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48030",
"name": "Loreto College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M15 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chichester Road South"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.loreto.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.loreto.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Loreto College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "principal@loreto.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612265156"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60568",
"name": "Constant Security Service",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Mexbrough",
"postalCode": "S64 9HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Constant House, Cliff Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.constant-services.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Constant Security Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "a.lee@constant-services.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 586183",
"telephone": "+44 8453304400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-310",
"name": "Tenet",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tenet"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021262-2022-CA10184-1",
"title": "Loreto Sixth Form College College - Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 747798.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021262-2022-CA10184-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate. \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008222-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-03-28T08:49:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0326b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48030",
"name": "Loreto College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA10184 - Restricted FTS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Loreto Sixth Form College require one supplier to fulfil their security requirements.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "High level of competition expected"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Loreto Sixth Form College College - Security Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Loreto Sixth Form College require one supplier to fulfil their security requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-03T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated within tender documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court. Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with https://suppliers.multiquote.com/Page/Login.aspx and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the 'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience. Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "As stated within tender documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with https://suppliers.multiquote.com/Page/Login.aspx and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the 'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience. Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "As stated within tender documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with https://suppliers.multiquote.com/Page/Login.aspx and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the 'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience. Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48030",
"name": "Loreto College",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M15 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chichester Road South"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.loreto.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.loreto.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Loreto College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "principal@loreto.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612265156"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-310",
"name": "Tenet",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tenet"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate. \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}