← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

London Underground Cab Simulator Innovation Trial

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Transport for London (TfL) is undertaking an early market engagement exercise, by inviting potential suppliers to complete a Market Sounding Questionnaire for the London Underground Cab Simulator Trial Tender. The potential trial is looking for ways to improve London Underground's driver training through being less reliant on full scale mock up cab simulators. This Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) is issued by Transport for London (TfL) and is seeking market feedback on suppliers' interest, supplier's prospective approaches to delivering London Underground (LU) driver training and the • Interest and capability • View on our proposed delivery method of an Innovation Trial • View on potential development which may lead to a procurement activity If you have any questions regarding this PIN please contact: jamesinchbald@tfl.gov.uk TfL have recently switched to a new sourcing system, SAP Ariba, meaning that TfL's processes are now different to those that suppliers may be familiar with. The following instructions explain this new system and provide guidance on how interested parties will be able to communicate with TfL and access the MSQ through the new system. To register or to log in to SAP Ariba, log use https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw. For help on registering on the SAP Ariba system and for checking if your organisation already has an account please refer to https://content.tfl.gov.uk/supplier-registration.pdf For guidance on using the SAP Ariba system, please refer to https://support.ariba.com/Adapt/Ariba_Network_Supplier_Training. If any problems persist please contact Ariba_Supplier_Enablement@tfl.gov.uk Upon completion of registration, interested parties must inform the TfL lead via email (jamesinchbald@tfl.gov.uk), in order that they can be invited to the event in Ariba. They will then have unrestricted and full access to the MSQ, free of charge through their dashboard when they login to Ariba at https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw. Any subsequence competitions shall also be run through SAP Ariba. Please can you express your interest by emailing jamesinchbald@tfl.gov.uk by close of play 11th August 2023 to be gain access to the MSQ event. The last date that MSQ submissions shall be accepted is 13th August 2023.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Aircraft or spacecraft equipment, trainers, simulators and associated parts 34740000Industry specific software package 48100000Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts 34600000

Lot details

Lot 1

London Underground (LU) currently uses Cab Simulators to train cab drivers. These Simulators are full scale mock-ups of cabs with screens to simulate a driver moving through the London Underground. Although TfL believe full-scale mock-ups Simulators seem to add value to the training experience, there are challenges. These Simulators are large, immovable, have reliability issues, are expensive to upgrade or modify and require staff to be present at the simulators location. TfL is also seeking to reduce its physical estate and these Simulators may not be possible in the future. Therefore, TfL is seeking innovative solutions for training drivers that can overcome these challenges.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Aircraft or spacecraft equipment, trainers, simulators and associated parts, Industry specific software package, Miscellaneous software package and computer systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Aircraft or spacecraft equipment, trainers, simulators and associated parts (34740000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer152 median · 5.8 average (4 of 15 with a bid count)1.6 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,0524 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,052 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,052 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eb44
Latest release ID021993-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 28 2023 12:07:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2023planning021993-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021993-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-28T13:07:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb44",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "London Underground (LU) currently uses Cab Simulators to train cab drivers. These Simulators are full scale mock-ups of cabs with screens to simulate a driver moving through the London Underground.\nAlthough TfL believe full-scale mock-ups Simulators seem to add value to the training experience, there are challenges. These Simulators are large, immovable, have reliability issues, are expensive to upgrade or modify and require staff to be present at the simulators location. TfL is also seeking to reduce its physical estate and these Simulators may not be possible in the future. Therefore, TfL is seeking innovative solutions for training drivers that can overcome these challenges."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34740000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft or spacecraft equipment, trainers, simulators and associated parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "London Underground Cab Simulator Innovation Trial",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for London (TfL) is undertaking an early market engagement exercise, by inviting potential suppliers to complete a Market Sounding Questionnaire for the London Underground Cab Simulator Trial Tender. The potential trial is looking for ways to improve London Underground's driver training through being less reliant on full scale mock up cab simulators.  \nThis Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) is issued by Transport for London (TfL) and is seeking market feedback on suppliers' interest, supplier's prospective approaches to delivering London Underground (LU) driver training and the \n•\tInterest and capability\n•\tView on our proposed delivery method of an Innovation Trial\n•\tView on potential development which may lead to a procurement activity\nIf you have any questions regarding this PIN please contact:\njamesinchbald@tfl.gov.uk\nTfL have recently switched to a new sourcing system, SAP Ariba, meaning that TfL's processes are now different to those that suppliers may be familiar with. The following instructions explain this new system and provide guidance on how interested parties will be able to communicate with TfL and access the MSQ through the new system.\nTo register or to log in to SAP Ariba, log use https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw. \nFor help on registering on the SAP Ariba system and for checking if your organisation already has an account please refer to https://content.tfl.gov.uk/supplier-registration.pdf \nFor guidance on using the SAP Ariba system, please refer to https://support.ariba.com/Adapt/Ariba_Network_Supplier_Training. If any problems persist please contact Ariba_Supplier_Enablement@tfl.gov.uk\nUpon completion of registration, interested parties must inform the TfL lead via email (jamesinchbald@tfl.gov.uk), in order that they can be invited to the event in Ariba. They will then have unrestricted and full access to the MSQ, free of charge through their dashboard when they login to Ariba at https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw. Any subsequence competitions shall also be run through SAP Ariba. \nPlease can you express your interest by emailing jamesinchbald@tfl.gov.uk by close of play 11th August 2023 to be gain access to the MSQ event. The last date that MSQ submissions shall be accepted is 13th August 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 ENDEAVOUR SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Inchbald",
        "email": "jamesinchbald@tfl.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7960549041"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "TfL reserves the right without prior notice to amend the information provided, including, but not limited to, changing the timetable, the scope and nature of the procurement and the procurement process.  In particular, TfL reserves the right to issue circulars to interested parties providing further information or supplementing and / or amending the procurement process.  In no circumstances shall TfL incur any liability in respect of any changes.  This will be subject to the requirements of public law, the UK and EU procurement rules and Treaty on the functioning of the European Union rules and general principles.\nTfL reserves the right without prior notice not to follow up the MSQ documents in any way or with any interested parties.  TfL also reserves the right to terminate this process at any time without awarding a contract.  TfL will not enter into a contract based solely on the responses to the MSQ document and no information contained within the MSQ document or in any communication made between TfL and any interested party in connection with the MSQ document shall be relied upon as constituting a contract or representation that any contract shall be offered.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2023 · 021993-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "021993-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-28T13:07:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb44",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "London Underground (LU) currently uses Cab Simulators to train cab drivers. These Simulators are full scale mock-ups of cabs with screens to simulate a driver moving through the London Underground.\nAlthough TfL believe full-scale mock-ups Simulators seem to add value to the training experience, there are challenges. These Simulators are large, immovable, have reliability issues, are expensive to upgrade or modify and require staff to be present at the simulators location. TfL is also seeking to reduce its physical estate and these Simulators may not be possible in the future. Therefore, TfL is seeking innovative solutions for training drivers that can overcome these challenges."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34740000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aircraft or spacecraft equipment, trainers, simulators and associated parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "London Underground Cab Simulator Innovation Trial",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for London (TfL) is undertaking an early market engagement exercise, by inviting potential suppliers to complete a Market Sounding Questionnaire for the London Underground Cab Simulator Trial Tender. The potential trial is looking for ways to improve London Underground's driver training through being less reliant on full scale mock up cab simulators.  \nThis Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ) is issued by Transport for London (TfL) and is seeking market feedback on suppliers' interest, supplier's prospective approaches to delivering London Underground (LU) driver training and the \n•\tInterest and capability\n•\tView on our proposed delivery method of an Innovation Trial\n•\tView on potential development which may lead to a procurement activity\nIf you have any questions regarding this PIN please contact:\njamesinchbald@tfl.gov.uk\nTfL have recently switched to a new sourcing system, SAP Ariba, meaning that TfL's processes are now different to those that suppliers may be familiar with. The following instructions explain this new system and provide guidance on how interested parties will be able to communicate with TfL and access the MSQ through the new system.\nTo register or to log in to SAP Ariba, log use https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw. \nFor help on registering on the SAP Ariba system and for checking if your organisation already has an account please refer to https://content.tfl.gov.uk/supplier-registration.pdf \nFor guidance on using the SAP Ariba system, please refer to https://support.ariba.com/Adapt/Ariba_Network_Supplier_Training. If any problems persist please contact Ariba_Supplier_Enablement@tfl.gov.uk\nUpon completion of registration, interested parties must inform the TfL lead via email (jamesinchbald@tfl.gov.uk), in order that they can be invited to the event in Ariba. They will then have unrestricted and full access to the MSQ, free of charge through their dashboard when they login to Ariba at https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw. Any subsequence competitions shall also be run through SAP Ariba. \nPlease can you express your interest by emailing jamesinchbald@tfl.gov.uk by close of play 11th August 2023 to be gain access to the MSQ event. The last date that MSQ submissions shall be accepted is 13th August 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 ENDEAVOUR SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Inchbald",
        "email": "jamesinchbald@tfl.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7960549041"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "TfL reserves the right without prior notice to amend the information provided, including, but not limited to, changing the timetable, the scope and nature of the procurement and the procurement process.  In particular, TfL reserves the right to issue circulars to interested parties providing further information or supplementing and / or amending the procurement process.  In no circumstances shall TfL incur any liability in respect of any changes.  This will be subject to the requirements of public law, the UK and EU procurement rules and Treaty on the functioning of the European Union rules and general principles.\nTfL reserves the right without prior notice not to follow up the MSQ documents in any way or with any interested parties.  TfL also reserves the right to terminate this process at any time without awarding a contract.  TfL will not enter into a contract based solely on the responses to the MSQ document and no information contained within the MSQ document or in any communication made between TfL and any interested party in connection with the MSQ document shall be relied upon as constituting a contract or representation that any contract shall be offered.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}