← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LOGISTIC SUPPORT SERVICE PROVISION

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Nov 2022

What is being bought

For the provision of Logistic Support Provision to UK Operations in Poland.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Vehicle-fleet management services 50111100Laundry-management services 98311100Meal delivery service 55521200

Lot details

Lot 1

For the provision of Logistic Support Provision to UK Operations in Poland including white fleet and facilities management.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Kellogg Brown & Root Limited — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vehicle-fleet management services, Laundry-management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Vehicle-fleet management services (50111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8465 median · 53.6 average (701 of 1,846 with a bid count)6 average (844 of 1,846 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe UKSTRATCom team, which is part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a contract with Kellogg Brown & Root Limited (KBR) (“the Company”) for Logistic Support Provision while on UK Operations to Poland. The proposed contract will have a duration of 4 (four) months, with 3 single month options, to provide support while the replacement Operational Support Capability Contract (OSCC) is delivered. It is considered that the proposed contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation (32)(2)(c) of the UK Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Extreme Urgency, insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. Following the invasion of Ukraine and the deployment of British troops to Poland, it has become necessary to provide logistic support services to the deployed force elements. KBR have a number of existing tasks under the current OSCC contract for this support. This provision ensures continuity of those services in aiding them to deliver much needed support that in location.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

LOGISTIC SUPPORT SERVICE PROVISION (LSSP)

Statusactive
Value£3,658,466

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032dcd
Latest release ID032154-2022
Latest release timestampMon Nov 14 2022 11:20:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2022award, contract032154-2022
14 Apr 2022award, contract010033-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032154-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-14T11:20:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032dcd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50115",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032154-2022-703680451-1",
      "title": "LOGISTIC SUPPORT SERVICE PROVISION (LSSP)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68368",
          "name": "Kellogg Brown & Root Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "703680451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 Single Monthly Options."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "For the provision of Logistic Support Provision to UK Operations in Poland including white fleet and facilities management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Kellogg Brown & Root Limited",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LOGISTIC SUPPORT SERVICE PROVISION",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of Logistic Support Provision to UK Operations in Poland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55521200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Meal delivery service"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The UKSTRATCom team, which is part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a contract with Kellogg Brown & Root Limited (KBR) (“the Company”) for Logistic Support Provision while on UK Operations to Poland. The proposed contract will have a duration of 4 (four) months, with 3 single month options, to provide support while the replacement Operational Support Capability Contract (OSCC) is delivered.\nIt is considered that the proposed contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation (32)(2)(c) of the UK Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Extreme Urgency, insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.\nFollowing the invasion of Ukraine and the deployment of British troops to Poland, it has become necessary to provide logistic support services to the deployed force elements. KBR have a number of existing tasks under the current OSCC contract for this support. This provision ensures continuity of those services in aiding them to deliver much needed support that in location.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50115",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northwood",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/strategic-command",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kieran.painter100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68368",
      "name": "Kellogg Brown & Root Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hill Park Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kellogg Brown & Root Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68369",
      "name": "Ministry Of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northwood",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry Of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032154-2022-703680451-1",
      "title": "LOGISTIC SUPPORT SERVICE PROVISION (LSSP)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3658465.86,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032154-2022-703680451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Nov 2022 · 032154-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032154-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-14T11:20:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032dcd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50115",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032154-2022-703680451-1",
      "title": "LOGISTIC SUPPORT SERVICE PROVISION (LSSP)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68368",
          "name": "Kellogg Brown & Root Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "703680451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 Single Monthly Options."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "For the provision of Logistic Support Provision to UK Operations in Poland including white fleet and facilities management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Kellogg Brown & Root Limited",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LOGISTIC SUPPORT SERVICE PROVISION",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of Logistic Support Provision to UK Operations in Poland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55521200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Meal delivery service"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The UKSTRATCom team, which is part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a contract with Kellogg Brown & Root Limited (KBR) (“the Company”) for Logistic Support Provision while on UK Operations to Poland. The proposed contract will have a duration of 4 (four) months, with 3 single month options, to provide support while the replacement Operational Support Capability Contract (OSCC) is delivered.\nIt is considered that the proposed contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation (32)(2)(c) of the UK Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Extreme Urgency, insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.\nFollowing the invasion of Ukraine and the deployment of British troops to Poland, it has become necessary to provide logistic support services to the deployed force elements. KBR have a number of existing tasks under the current OSCC contract for this support. This provision ensures continuity of those services in aiding them to deliver much needed support that in location.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50115",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northwood",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/strategic-command",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kieran.painter100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68368",
      "name": "Kellogg Brown & Root Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hill Park Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kellogg Brown & Root Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68369",
      "name": "Ministry Of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northwood",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry Of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032154-2022-703680451-1",
      "title": "LOGISTIC SUPPORT SERVICE PROVISION (LSSP)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3658465.86,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032154-2022-703680451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Apr 2022 · 010033-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010033-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-14T12:40:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032dcd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50115",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010033-2022-703680451-1",
      "title": "LOGISTIC SUPPORT SERVICE PROVISION",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50116",
          "name": "Kellogg Brown & Root Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "703680451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 Single Monthly Options."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "For the provision of Logistic Support Provision to UK Operations in Poland including white fleet and facilities management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Kellogg Brown & Root Limited",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "PL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LOGISTIC SUPPORT SERVICE PROVISION",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of Logistic Support Provision to UK Operations in Poland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55521200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Meal delivery service"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The UKSTRATCom team, which is part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a contract with Kellogg Brown & Root Limited (KBR) (“the Company”) for Logistic Support Provision while on UK Operations to Poland. The proposed contract will have a total estimated value of £3.9m (three million, nine hundred thousand pounds) and a duration of 4 (four) months, with 3 single month options, to provide support while the replacement Operational Support Capability Contract (OSCC) is delivered.\nIt is considered that the proposed contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation (32)(2)(c) of the UK Public Contracts Regulations 2015, Extreme Urgency, insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.\nFollowing the invasion of Ukraine and the deployment of British troops to Poland, it has become necessary to provide logistic support services to the deployed force elements. KBR have a number of existing tasks under the current OSCC contract for this support. This provision ensures continuity of those services in aiding them to deliver much needed support that in location.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50115",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northwood",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/strategic-command?msclkid=9c2113d9bb2d11ec9ac69796d9c5642e",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kieran.painter100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50116",
      "name": "Kellogg Brown & Root Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hill Park Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kellogg Brown & Root Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50117",
      "name": "UK Strategic Command",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northwood",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Strategic Command"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010033-2022-703680451-1",
      "title": "LOGISTIC SUPPORT SERVICE PROVISION",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010033-2022-703680451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}