Lot 1
Loft Insulation Supply and fit with associated services and provision of EPC Certification
Award criteria
technical — 100
price — quality/cost
Buyer: Plymouth Community Homes →
Loft Insulation Supply and fit with associated services and provision of EPC Certification
UKK4
Loft Insulation Supply and fit with associated services and provision of EPC Certification
Award criteria
technical — 100
price — quality/cost
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thermal insulation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Thermal insulation work (45321000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 4 median · 4.5 average (8 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 80 | 5 median · 96.8 average (29 of 80 with a bid count) | 13.4 average (30 of 80 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048871 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038148-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 26 2024 12:22:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 038148-2024 |
| 7 Aug 2024 | tender | 024840-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038148-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 12,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-26T12:22:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048871",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038148-2024-1-1",
"title": "Loft Insulation Supply and fit - EPC Project",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131280",
"name": "Low Carbon Exchange Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SW/LoftInsulation/011/024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Loft Insulation Supply and fit with associated services and provision of EPC Certification",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "quality/cost"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermal insulation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Loft Insulation Supply and fit - EPC Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Loft Insulation Supply and fit with associated services and provision of EPC Certification",
"classification": {
"id": "45321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermal insulation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/149347",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030637",
"legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Watson",
"email": "Stephanie.Watson@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7879898798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131280",
"name": "Low Carbon Exchange Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Weston Super Mare",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Low Carbon Exchange Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100156",
"name": "Housing Ombudsman Service",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L33 7WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Housing Ombudsman Service"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100157",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038148-2024-1-1",
"title": "Loft Insulation Supply and fit - EPC Project",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038148-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038148-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 12,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-26T12:22:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048871",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038148-2024-1-1",
"title": "Loft Insulation Supply and fit - EPC Project",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131280",
"name": "Low Carbon Exchange Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SW/LoftInsulation/011/024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Loft Insulation Supply and fit with associated services and provision of EPC Certification",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "quality/cost"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermal insulation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Loft Insulation Supply and fit - EPC Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Loft Insulation Supply and fit with associated services and provision of EPC Certification",
"classification": {
"id": "45321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermal insulation work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/149347",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030637",
"legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Watson",
"email": "Stephanie.Watson@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7879898798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131280",
"name": "Low Carbon Exchange Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Weston Super Mare",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Low Carbon Exchange Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100156",
"name": "Housing Ombudsman Service",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L33 7WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Housing Ombudsman Service"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100157",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038148-2024-1-1",
"title": "Loft Insulation Supply and fit - EPC Project",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038148-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024840-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-07T12:19:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048871",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SW/LoftInsulation/011/024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Loft Insulation Supply and fit with associated services and provision of EPC Certification",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermal insulation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Loft Insulation Supply and fit - EPC Project",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Loft Insulation Supply and fit with associated services and provision of EPC Certification",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Thermal insulation work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84160&B=PCH",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100155",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/149347",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030637",
"legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=84160&B=PCH",
"name": "Stephanie Watson",
"email": "Stephanie.Watson@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7879898798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100156",
"name": "Housing Ombudsman Service",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L33 7WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Housing Ombudsman Service"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100157",
"name": "Crown Commercial Services",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}