← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Loft and Cavity Insulation

Buyer: Vico Homes →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerVico Homes
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Feb 2026
Value£1,100,000
Published21 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Vico Homes Ltd are inviting bids from organisations that are able to meet the requirements for Loft and Cavity Wall Insulations and associated services within the Wakefield District and surrounding area. Vico Homes Ltd is looking for one contractor who can work across the whole of the Wakefield district and surrounding area. All works will include emergency work, and any contractor must have provision to attend to emergencies as outlined in this document.

Categories

Insulation work 45320000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,100,000
Contract periodFrom 26 Jan 2026 to 25 Jan 2029

Award criteria
Quality - 40 — Quality (40%)
Cost - 60 — Cost (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Insulation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Insulation work (45320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,3274 median · 25.8 average (2,669 of 10,327 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,940 of 10,327 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7258.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 725 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 725 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060a9d
Latest release ID005117-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 21 2026 10:04:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005117-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-13T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2026tender005117-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005117-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T10:04:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
    "name": "Vico Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX000010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1100000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract Start 26/01/2026\nContract End 25/01/2029\n12 month extension to 25/01/2030\nSubject to satisfactory performance and benchmarking."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - 40",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost - 60",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-25T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-25T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Loft and Cavity Insulation ",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1100000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "005117-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005117-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-21T10:04:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Vico Homes Ltd are inviting bids from organisations that are able to meet the requirements for Loft and Cavity Wall Insulations and associated services within the Wakefield District and surrounding area.\nVico Homes Ltd is looking for one contractor who can work across the whole of the Wakefield district and surrounding area. All works will include emergency work, and any contractor must have provision to attend to emergencies as outlined in this document.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
      "name": "Vico Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merefield House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vicohomes.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Whitehouse",
        "email": "mwhitehouse@vicohomes.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jan 2026 · 005117-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "005117-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T10:04:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
    "name": "Vico Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX000010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1100000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract Start 26/01/2026\nContract End 25/01/2029\n12 month extension to 25/01/2030\nSubject to satisfactory performance and benchmarking."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality - 40",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost - 60",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-25T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-25T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Loft and Cavity Insulation ",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1100000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "005117-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005117-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-21T10:04:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Vico Homes Ltd are inviting bids from organisations that are able to meet the requirements for Loft and Cavity Wall Insulations and associated services within the Wakefield District and surrounding area.\nVico Homes Ltd is looking for one contractor who can work across the whole of the Wakefield district and surrounding area. All works will include emergency work, and any contractor must have provision to attend to emergencies as outlined in this document.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
      "name": "Vico Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merefield House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vicohomes.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Whitehouse",
        "email": "mwhitehouse@vicohomes.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}