Lot 1
Insurance Contract & Services for All Risks Buildings insurance / Loss of Rent / Alternative Accommodation / Property Owners Liability
Award criteria
Cover — 25
Service — 25
Sustainability — 10
price — 40
Buyer: Lochaber Housing Association C/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers →
All Risks Property Insurance Loss of Rent / Alternative Accommodation Insurance Property Owners Liability Insurance Terrorism Insurance
UKM63
Insurance Contract & Services for All Risks Buildings insurance / Loss of Rent / Alternative Accommodation / Property Owners Liability
Award criteria
Cover — 25
Service — 25
Sustainability — 10
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Property insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Property insurance services (66515200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM63 | 4 | 6.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a894 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008483-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 21 2021 12:25:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2021 | award, contract | 008483-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008483-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-21T13:25:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a894",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13707",
"name": "Lochaber Housing Association C/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:626815-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "008483-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13708",
"name": "Direct Line Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Lochaber Housing - Insurance Contract & Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Contract & Services for All Risks Buildings insurance / Loss of Rent / Alternative Accommodation / Property Owners Liability",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cover",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lochaber Housing - Insurance Contract & Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "All Risks Property Insurance\nLoss of Rent / Alternative Accommodation Insurance\nProperty Owners Liability Insurance\nTerrorism Insurance",
"classification": {
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13707",
"name": "Lochaber Housing Association C/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM63",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 9JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "144 West George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brucestevenson.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lochaber Housing Association C/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard McDonald",
"email": "Richard.McDonald@BruceStevenson.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1413543888",
"telephone": "+44 1413533539"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13708",
"name": "Direct Line Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 4AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor, 60 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Direct Line Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7768083746"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2271",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414298888"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008483-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008483-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:651480)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008483-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-21T13:25:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a894",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13707",
"name": "Lochaber Housing Association C/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:626815-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "008483-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13708",
"name": "Direct Line Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Lochaber Housing - Insurance Contract & Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Insurance Contract & Services for All Risks Buildings insurance / Loss of Rent / Alternative Accommodation / Property Owners Liability",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cover",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lochaber Housing - Insurance Contract & Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "All Risks Property Insurance\nLoss of Rent / Alternative Accommodation Insurance\nProperty Owners Liability Insurance\nTerrorism Insurance",
"classification": {
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13707",
"name": "Lochaber Housing Association C/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM63",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 9JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "144 West George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brucestevenson.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lochaber Housing Association C/o Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard McDonald",
"email": "Richard.McDonald@BruceStevenson.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1413543888",
"telephone": "+44 1413533539"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13708",
"name": "Direct Line Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 4AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor, 60 Fenchurch Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Direct Line Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7768083746"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2271",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414298888"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008483-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008483-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:651480)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}