← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Locally Commissioned Enhanced Stop Smoking Service

Buyer: Bolton Council →

BuyerBolton Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£339,537
Published13 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Provide additional targeted and accelerated support which can include pharmacological treatment, to key cohorts of people to enhance the number of smoking quit dates.

Delivery location

UKD36

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provide additional targeted and accelerated support which can include pharmacological treatment, to key cohorts of people to enhance the number of quit dates, named but not limited to referrals from mental health services, substance misuse treatment and recovery services, for victims of domestic violence and contacts via the wider voluntary sector. To employ an additional coordinator to oversee the management, recruitment and programme delivery for specific targeted referrals. To employ additional stop smoking advisors to manage capacity for the increase in referrals. The aim will be to achieve a rise in quit dates set upward of approx. 500+

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD36401 median · 1.5 average (28 of 40 with a bid count)1.5 average (28 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0252 median · 2.6 average (28 of 1,025 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 1,025 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£220,903 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £339,537.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048a30
Latest release ID025543-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 13 2024 09:13:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£339,537
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2024planning025543-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025543-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-13T10:13:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112537",
    "name": "Bolton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Provide additional targeted and accelerated support which can include pharmacological treatment, to key cohorts of people to enhance the number of quit dates, named but not limited to referrals from mental health services, substance misuse treatment and recovery services, for victims of domestic violence and contacts via the wider voluntary sector. \nTo employ an additional coordinator to oversee the management, recruitment and programme delivery for specific targeted referrals.  \nTo employ additional stop smoking advisors to manage capacity for the increase in referrals. \nThe aim will be to achieve a rise in quit dates set upward of approx. 500+"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Locally Commissioned Enhanced Stop Smoking Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 339537,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provide additional targeted and accelerated support which can include pharmacological treatment, to key cohorts of people to enhance the number of smoking quit dates.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112537",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "BOLTON",
        "postalCode": "BL35DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department Of Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Iain Mackie",
        "email": "iain.mackie@bolton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385955843"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2024 · 025543-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "025543-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-13T10:13:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112537",
    "name": "Bolton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Provide additional targeted and accelerated support which can include pharmacological treatment, to key cohorts of people to enhance the number of quit dates, named but not limited to referrals from mental health services, substance misuse treatment and recovery services, for victims of domestic violence and contacts via the wider voluntary sector. \nTo employ an additional coordinator to oversee the management, recruitment and programme delivery for specific targeted referrals.  \nTo employ additional stop smoking advisors to manage capacity for the increase in referrals. \nThe aim will be to achieve a rise in quit dates set upward of approx. 500+"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Locally Commissioned Enhanced Stop Smoking Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 339537,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provide additional targeted and accelerated support which can include pharmacological treatment, to key cohorts of people to enhance the number of smoking quit dates.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112537",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "BOLTON",
        "postalCode": "BL35DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department Of Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Iain Mackie",
        "email": "iain.mackie@bolton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385955843"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}