Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Local Support for an Indian based Cryogenic Manufacturing Contract
Engineering support services
Industrial inspection services
Procurement consultancy services
+1 more
Location not published
Published value
£100,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Atomic Energy Authority: "Local Support for an Indian based Cryogenic Manufacturing Contract". Published status: planning. Published value: £100,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UK Atomic Energy Authority | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £100,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Atomic Energy Authority
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Atomic Energy Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
Henham Strategy Ltd.Top vendor: 20.8% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 79 active published awards; 16 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Henham Strategy Ltd. | 1 win | £180,000 |
| ARCHER TECHNICOAT LIMITED | 1 win | £147,000 |
| ANSYS UK LIMITED | 1 win | £81,500 |
| COMSOL LIMITED | 1 win | £81,500 |
| BATHWICK ELECTRICAL DESIGN LIMITED | 1 win | £81,500 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK Atomic Energy Authority | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Jun 2025, 15:15 BST | Last source update23 Jun 2025, 15:15 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEngineering support services, Industrial inspection services, Procurement consultancy services, Project-supervision services other than for construction work | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0551e5 | ||
What is being bought
UKAEA, the Purchaser, carries out fusion energy research on behalf of the UK Government at the Culham Campus. A project to improve the performance of the Purchaser’s MAST-U fusion research facility requires additional plasma heating which is the form of a new neutral beam heating system. The subject of this notice is the requirement of local support based in India to assist UKAEA with the management of a cryogenic manufacturing contract.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £100,000
23 Jun 2025, 15:15 BST - Status changed to planning
23 Jun 2025, 15:15 BST - Official notice release published
23 Jun 2025, 15:15 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Jun 2025, 15:15 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #LOT-0000Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
23 Jun 2025, 15:15 BST - Procedure published
23 Jun 2025, 15:15 BST - engagement
9 Jul 2025, 00:59 BST · scheduledFurther information is available in the Market Engagement Information document available by following the link below. Please ensure you are registered, logged in and have expressed an interest before attempting to download. Please note this service will be required in India. The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicTenders Please search using the unique tender ID:100548
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UK Atomic Energy Authority
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDDDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 23 Jun 2025, 15:15 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |