← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Local SEND Reform Plan Support

Buyer: Cornwall Council →

BuyerCornwall Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Send reform This work will provide the Council with: • A clearer understanding of demand, cost and outcomes across the child’s journey. • An understanding of where needs can be seen and met earlier, outcomes improved and demand re-balanced over time to create a sustainable high needs system. • A trajectory model illustrating the range of financial benefits as a result of scaling the outcomes improvements identified and evidenced. • A shared view across partners of the ambition for children and young people with SEND in Cornwall. • An understanding of staff perspectives and the first steps in changing the culture in teams. • A report which clearly sets out the findings of work streams 1-4 (details below), includes a set of opportunities to improve the service, and contains recommendations to help seize these opportunities. • A set of evidence about the impact of the chosen interventions

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Local SEND Reform Plan Support

Statusactive
Value£244,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ad2c
Latest release ID052658-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 09:48:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026award, contract052658-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052658-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T10:48:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03876501",
          "name": "Impower Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN811438",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local SEND Reform Plan Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Send reform This work will provide the Council with: • A clearer understanding of demand, cost and outcomes across the child’s journey. • An understanding of where needs can be seen and met earlier, outcomes improved and demand re-balanced over time to create a sustainable high needs system. • A trajectory model illustrating the range of financial benefits as a result of scaling the outcomes improvements identified and evidenced. • A shared view across partners of the ambition for children and young people with SEND in Cornwall. • An understanding of staff perspectives and the first steps in changing the culture in teams. • A report which clearly sets out the findings of work streams 1-4 (details below), includes a set of opportunities to improve the service, and contains recommendations to help seize these opportunities. • A set of evidence about the impact of the chosen interventions",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Datson",
        "email": "ben.datson@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872322222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03876501",
      "name": "Impower Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Counterslip, Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Generator Building C/O the Virtual Counsel Limited"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03876501",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dcrossan@impower.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Local SEND Reform Plan Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 244000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 292800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052658-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052658-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T10:48:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052658-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052658-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T10:48:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03876501",
          "name": "Impower Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN811438",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local SEND Reform Plan Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Send reform This work will provide the Council with: • A clearer understanding of demand, cost and outcomes across the child’s journey. • An understanding of where needs can be seen and met earlier, outcomes improved and demand re-balanced over time to create a sustainable high needs system. • A trajectory model illustrating the range of financial benefits as a result of scaling the outcomes improvements identified and evidenced. • A shared view across partners of the ambition for children and young people with SEND in Cornwall. • An understanding of staff perspectives and the first steps in changing the culture in teams. • A report which clearly sets out the findings of work streams 1-4 (details below), includes a set of opportunities to improve the service, and contains recommendations to help seize these opportunities. • A set of evidence about the impact of the chosen interventions",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Datson",
        "email": "ben.datson@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872322222"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03876501",
      "name": "Impower Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Counterslip, Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Generator Building C/O the Virtual Counsel Limited"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03876501",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dcrossan@impower.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Local SEND Reform Plan Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 244000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 292800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052658-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052658-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T10:48:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}