Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Environment Agency seeks a supplier to deliver a Local Resource Option (LRO) Screening Study for a group of ten farms located east of Norwich, Norfolk, covering 3,515 ha (with 965 ha currently irrigated). These farms specialise in high-value irrigated crops (e.g., potatoes, onions, carrots, herbs, sugar beet, grapes, and daffodils) and cereals, with water abstraction being critical for production. The farms lie within the Broadlands Rivers catchment, near environmentally sensitive sites (Norfolk Broads, SSSI, SAC, SPA, Ramsar) and already hold abstraction licences, with voluntary restrictions applied during dry years to prevent regulatory action. The study aims to identify, screen, rank, and evaluate local water resource options to improve resilience of supply and security for these farms. One pre-selected option is water sharing among participating farms. The methodology and tools for screening and ranking (provided in the appendices) must be applied. Scope of Work • Engage with farmers, the Environment Agency, Internal Drainage Boards, regional water groups and other stakeholders. • Collect and review baseline data on farming practices, abstraction licences, water availability and projected demand. • Undertake a water balance assessment, identify potential local water resource options and screen/rank them using the provided methodology and spreadsheet tools. • Select the top three preferred LROs, including the pre-selected water-sharing option, for detailed evaluation covering yield, cost, security of supply modelling, and environmental and social impacts. • Identify barriers, risks, and next steps for scheme development. • Deliver an executive summary, technical report, screening spreadsheet, presentation slides and summary findings for participating farmers. Key Deliverables 1. Screening and ranking spreadsheet (Environment Agency template). 2. Draft and final technical report covering methodology, baseline conditions, stakeholder engagement outcomes, ranking results, detailed evaluation of top three LROs, barriers, and next steps. 3. Summary slides for farmer engagement. 4. Weekly progress updates and biweekly virtual meetings with the Environment Agency. 5. Final presentation to study participants. Project Management & Timescale • Duration: 3.5 months, including stakeholder workshops, screening and ranking, and two report review stages. • Weekly progress reports (via email) and fortnightly review meetings required. • Contract budget: £25,000 - £30,000 (excl. VAT). Evaluation Tenders will be assessed 60% on technical quality (understanding of project and local area, methodology, project management, Gantt chart, team experience) and 40% on cost. AI use must be declared but is not scored.
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Systems and technical consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems and technical consultancy services (72220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,322 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,458 of 4,322 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,687 of 4,322 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 281 | 1 median · 7.2 average (122 of 281 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (127 of 281 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 113 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 113 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 113 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056a05 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044677-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 10:48:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044677-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-14T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to WRAgriculture@environment-agency.gov.uk by 5pm on 14th August 2025. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to WRAgriculture@environment-agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 7 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | tender | 044677-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044677-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T11:48:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENVWLB00386R",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "TBC"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Resource Option Screening Study in Pedham",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3622",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3622",
"format": "application/vnd.ms-excel.sheet.macroEnabled.12",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3623",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3623",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3624",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3624",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3625",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3625",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3626",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3626",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3627",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3627",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "044677-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044677-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T11:48:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Environment Agency seeks a supplier to deliver a Local Resource Option (LRO) Screening Study for a group of ten farms located east of Norwich, Norfolk, covering 3,515 ha (with 965 ha currently irrigated). These farms specialise in high-value irrigated crops (e.g., potatoes, onions, carrots, herbs, sugar beet, grapes, and daffodils) and cereals, with water abstraction being critical for production. The farms lie within the Broadlands Rivers catchment, near environmentally sensitive sites (Norfolk Broads, SSSI, SAC, SPA, Ramsar) and already hold abstraction licences, with voluntary restrictions applied during dry years to prevent regulatory action.\nThe study aims to identify, screen, rank, and evaluate local water resource options to improve resilience of supply and security for these farms. One pre-selected option is water sharing among participating farms. The methodology and tools for screening and ranking (provided in the appendices) must be applied.\nScope of Work\n•\tEngage with farmers, the Environment Agency, Internal Drainage Boards, regional water groups and other stakeholders.\n•\tCollect and review baseline data on farming practices, abstraction licences, water availability and projected demand.\n•\tUndertake a water balance assessment, identify potential local water resource options and screen/rank them using the provided methodology and spreadsheet tools.\n•\tSelect the top three preferred LROs, including the pre-selected water-sharing option, for detailed evaluation covering yield, cost, security of supply modelling, and environmental and social impacts.\n•\tIdentify barriers, risks, and next steps for scheme development.\n•\tDeliver an executive summary, technical report, screening spreadsheet, presentation slides and summary findings for participating farmers.\nKey Deliverables\n1.\tScreening and ranking spreadsheet (Environment Agency template).\n2.\tDraft and final technical report covering methodology, baseline conditions, stakeholder engagement outcomes, ranking results, detailed evaluation of top three LROs, barriers, and next steps.\n3.\tSummary slides for farmer engagement.\n4.\tWeekly progress updates and biweekly virtual meetings with the Environment Agency.\n5.\tFinal presentation to study participants.\nProject Management & Timescale\n•\tDuration: 3.5 months, including stakeholder workshops, screening and ranking, and two report review stages.\n•\tWeekly progress reports (via email) and fortnightly review meetings required.\n•\tContract budget: £25,000 - £30,000 (excl. VAT).\nEvaluation\nTenders will be assessed 60% on technical quality (understanding of project and local area, methodology, project management, Gantt chart, team experience) and 40% on cost. AI use must be declared but is not scored.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to WRAgriculture@environment-agency.gov.uk by 5pm on 14th August 2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to WRAgriculture@environment-agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "WRAgriculture@environment-agency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044677-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T11:48:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENVWLB00386R",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "TBC"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Local Resource Option Screening Study in Pedham",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-3622",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3622",
"format": "application/vnd.ms-excel.sheet.macroEnabled.12",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3623",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3623",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3624",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3624",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3625",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3625",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3626",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3626",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-3627",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3627",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "044677-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044677-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T11:48:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Environment Agency seeks a supplier to deliver a Local Resource Option (LRO) Screening Study for a group of ten farms located east of Norwich, Norfolk, covering 3,515 ha (with 965 ha currently irrigated). These farms specialise in high-value irrigated crops (e.g., potatoes, onions, carrots, herbs, sugar beet, grapes, and daffodils) and cereals, with water abstraction being critical for production. The farms lie within the Broadlands Rivers catchment, near environmentally sensitive sites (Norfolk Broads, SSSI, SAC, SPA, Ramsar) and already hold abstraction licences, with voluntary restrictions applied during dry years to prevent regulatory action.\nThe study aims to identify, screen, rank, and evaluate local water resource options to improve resilience of supply and security for these farms. One pre-selected option is water sharing among participating farms. The methodology and tools for screening and ranking (provided in the appendices) must be applied.\nScope of Work\n•\tEngage with farmers, the Environment Agency, Internal Drainage Boards, regional water groups and other stakeholders.\n•\tCollect and review baseline data on farming practices, abstraction licences, water availability and projected demand.\n•\tUndertake a water balance assessment, identify potential local water resource options and screen/rank them using the provided methodology and spreadsheet tools.\n•\tSelect the top three preferred LROs, including the pre-selected water-sharing option, for detailed evaluation covering yield, cost, security of supply modelling, and environmental and social impacts.\n•\tIdentify barriers, risks, and next steps for scheme development.\n•\tDeliver an executive summary, technical report, screening spreadsheet, presentation slides and summary findings for participating farmers.\nKey Deliverables\n1.\tScreening and ranking spreadsheet (Environment Agency template).\n2.\tDraft and final technical report covering methodology, baseline conditions, stakeholder engagement outcomes, ranking results, detailed evaluation of top three LROs, barriers, and next steps.\n3.\tSummary slides for farmer engagement.\n4.\tWeekly progress updates and biweekly virtual meetings with the Environment Agency.\n5.\tFinal presentation to study participants.\nProject Management & Timescale\n•\tDuration: 3.5 months, including stakeholder workshops, screening and ranking, and two report review stages.\n•\tWeekly progress reports (via email) and fortnightly review meetings required.\n•\tContract budget: £25,000 - £30,000 (excl. VAT).\nEvaluation\nTenders will be assessed 60% on technical quality (understanding of project and local area, methodology, project management, Gantt chart, team experience) and 40% on cost. AI use must be declared but is not scored.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to WRAgriculture@environment-agency.gov.uk by 5pm on 14th August 2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to WRAgriculture@environment-agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "WRAgriculture@environment-agency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}