← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Local Counter Fraud Service

Delivery location

UKK25

Categories

Fraud audit services 79212400Fraud audit services 79212400

Lot details

Lot 1

Local Counter Fraud Service. Additional information: Quality section includes the following sub criteria: Understanding the Requirement 53% - weighting Approach to Design & Delivery including Value for Money - 13% weighting Quality Assurance and Measuring Outcomes – 34% weighting

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fraud audit servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Fraud audit services (79212400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK2573 median · 3 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded following a mini competition of suppliers on Lot 3 of the Crown Commercial Services - Audit and Assurance Framework. The procurement process was carried out using the BiP Delta Quick Call facility, where suppliers from Lot 3 were invited to participate.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Local Counter Fraud Service

Statusactive
SupplierTIAA Ltd

Contracts

Local Counter Fraud Service

Statusactive
Value£121,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a577
Latest release ID004477-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 14 2023 12:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2023award, contract004477-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004477-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-14T12:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a577",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50722",
    "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004477-2023-1",
      "title": "Local Counter Fraud Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75206",
          "name": "TIAA Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Local Counter Fraud Service. Additional information: Quality section includes the following sub criteria: Understanding the Requirement 53% - weighting Approach to Design & Delivery including Value for Money - 13% weighting Quality Assurance and Measuring Outcomes – 34% weighting",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dorset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fraud audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Counter Fraud Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Local Counter Fraud Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fraud audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded following a mini competition of suppliers on Lot 3 of the Crown Commercial Services - Audit and Assurance Framework. The procurement process was carried out using the BiP Delta Quick Call facility, where suppliers from Lot 3 were invited to participate.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50722",
      "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longfleet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerrie Crawford",
        "email": "Kerrie.Crawford@uhd.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000191287"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75206",
      "name": "TIAA Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO14 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Artillery House, Fort Fareham, Newgate Ln"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04546319",
        "legalName": "TIAA Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75207",
      "name": "Universal Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Poole",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Universal Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004477-2023-1",
      "title": "Local Counter Fraud Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 121600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004477-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "There is an additional contract value of £380 per reactive day rate\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=759724821\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=759724821</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023214-PRO-22121982",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Feb 2023 · 004477-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004477-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-14T12:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a577",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50722",
    "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004477-2023-1",
      "title": "Local Counter Fraud Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75206",
          "name": "TIAA Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a577",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Local Counter Fraud Service. Additional information: Quality section includes the following sub criteria: Understanding the Requirement 53% - weighting Approach to Design & Delivery including Value for Money - 13% weighting Quality Assurance and Measuring Outcomes – 34% weighting",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dorset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fraud audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Local Counter Fraud Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Local Counter Fraud Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fraud audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded following a mini competition of suppliers on Lot 3 of the Crown Commercial Services - Audit and Assurance Framework. The procurement process was carried out using the BiP Delta Quick Call facility, where suppliers from Lot 3 were invited to participate.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50722",
      "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longfleet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerrie Crawford",
        "email": "Kerrie.Crawford@uhd.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000191287"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75206",
      "name": "TIAA Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO14 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Artillery House, Fort Fareham, Newgate Ln"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04546319",
        "legalName": "TIAA Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75207",
      "name": "Universal Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Poole",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Universal Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004477-2023-1",
      "title": "Local Counter Fraud Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 121600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004477-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "There is an additional contract value of £380 per reactive day rate\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=759724821\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=759724821</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023214-PRO-22121982",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}