Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Business Bank Plc →
The British Business Bank (BBB) is exploring the market for a cloud-based Loan Management System to support the delivery of a potential new debt product. The purpose of this pre-market engagement is to gather information from suppliers on available solutions, capabilities, and pricing models. This pre-market engagement notice is an opportunity to help inform our future requirements and procurement strategy. We welcome input from suppliers on solution capabilities, implementation timelines, potential risks, and commercial models. Further details and a questionnaire for suppliers to complete will be made available once a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) has been completed, signed and returned by the supplier to BBB via the Delta messaging centre. Please only populate the sections highlighted in yellow within the NDA. A copy of the NDA is available via the following link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/57Q52CQ6F5 Completion of the questionnaire will be the basis of this pre-market engagement. On completion of the questionnaire suppliers are kindly requested to submit via the Delta messaging centre. This notice will be kept open until January 23rd 2026 at 5pm. Following receipt and review of the completed questionnaire BBB may ask suppliers to provide a demonstration of their system. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1008821630
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Banking and investment services, Banking services, Investment banking services and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking and investment services (66100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 839 | 2 median · 7.8 average (222 of 839 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (261 of 839 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 276 | 6 median · 11.7 average (56 of 276 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (76 of 276 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please see the Procurement Description section | engagement | 29 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f7b3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006406-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 23 2026 19:05:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 006406-2026 |
| 5 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 000485-2026 |
| 17 Dec 2025 | planning | 083772-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006406-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T19:05:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking and investment services"
},
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
{
"id": "66120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investment banking services and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Loan Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Business Bank (BBB) is exploring the market for a cloud-based Loan Management System to support the delivery of a potential new debt product. The purpose of this pre-market engagement is to gather information from suppliers on available solutions, capabilities, and pricing models. \nThis pre-market engagement notice is an opportunity to help inform our future requirements and procurement strategy. We welcome input from suppliers on solution capabilities, implementation timelines, potential risks, and commercial models. \nFurther details and a questionnaire for suppliers to complete will be made available once a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) has been completed, signed and returned by the supplier to BBB via the Delta messaging centre. Please only populate the sections highlighted in yellow within the NDA. \nA copy of the NDA is available via the following link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/57Q52CQ6F5\nCompletion of the questionnaire will be the basis of this pre-market engagement. On completion of the questionnaire suppliers are kindly requested to submit via the Delta messaging centre. This notice will be kept open until January 23rd 2026 at 5pm.\nFollowing receipt and review of the completed questionnaire BBB may ask suppliers to provide a demonstration of their system.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1008821630",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel City House, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luke Alovisi",
"email": "procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006406-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006406-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T19:05:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please see the Procurement Description section"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006406-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T19:05:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking and investment services"
},
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
{
"id": "66120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investment banking services and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Loan Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Business Bank (BBB) is exploring the market for a cloud-based Loan Management System to support the delivery of a potential new debt product. The purpose of this pre-market engagement is to gather information from suppliers on available solutions, capabilities, and pricing models. \nThis pre-market engagement notice is an opportunity to help inform our future requirements and procurement strategy. We welcome input from suppliers on solution capabilities, implementation timelines, potential risks, and commercial models. \nFurther details and a questionnaire for suppliers to complete will be made available once a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) has been completed, signed and returned by the supplier to BBB via the Delta messaging centre. Please only populate the sections highlighted in yellow within the NDA. \nA copy of the NDA is available via the following link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/57Q52CQ6F5\nCompletion of the questionnaire will be the basis of this pre-market engagement. On completion of the questionnaire suppliers are kindly requested to submit via the Delta messaging centre. This notice will be kept open until January 23rd 2026 at 5pm.\nFollowing receipt and review of the completed questionnaire BBB may ask suppliers to provide a demonstration of their system.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1008821630",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel City House, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luke Alovisi",
"email": "procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006406-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006406-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T19:05:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please see the Procurement Description section"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000485-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T19:05:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking and investment services"
},
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
{
"id": "66120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investment banking services and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Loan Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Business Bank (BBB) is exploring the market for a cloud-based Loan Management System to support the delivery of a potential new debt product. The purpose of this pre-market engagement is to gather information from suppliers on available solutions, capabilities, and pricing models. \nThis pre-market engagement notice is an opportunity to help inform our future requirements and procurement strategy. We welcome input from suppliers on solution capabilities, implementation timelines, potential risks, and commercial models. \nFurther details and a questionnaire for suppliers to complete will be made available once a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) has been completed, signed and returned by the supplier to BBB via the Delta messaging centre. Please only populate the sections highlighted in yellow within the NDA. \nA copy of the NDA is available via the following link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/57Q52CQ6F5\nCompletion of the questionnaire will be the basis of this pre-market engagement. On completion of the questionnaire suppliers are kindly requested to submit via the Delta messaging centre. This notice will be kept open until January 23rd 2026 at 5pm.\nFollowing receipt and review of the completed questionnaire BBB may ask suppliers to provide a demonstration of their system.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1004220842",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel City House, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luke Alovisi",
"email": "procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000485-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000485-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T19:05:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please see the Procurement Description section"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083772-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T12:05:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking and investment services"
},
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
{
"id": "66120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investment banking services and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Loan Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Business Bank (BBB) is exploring the market for a cloud-based Loan Management System to support the delivery of a potential new debt product. The purpose of this pre-market engagement is to gather information from suppliers on available solutions, capabilities, and pricing models. \nThis pre-market engagement notice is an opportunity to help inform our future requirements and procurement strategy. We welcome input from suppliers on solution capabilities, implementation timelines, potential risks, and commercial models. \nFurther details and a questionnaire for suppliers to complete will be made available once a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) has been completed, signed and returned by the supplier to BBB via the Delta messaging centre. Please only populate the sections highlighted in yellow within the NDA. \nA copy of the NDA is available via the following link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/57Q52CQ6F5\nCompletion of the questionnaire will be the basis of this pre-market engagement. On completion of the questionnaire suppliers are kindly requested to submit via the Delta messaging centre. This notice will be kept open until January 23rd 2026 at 5pm.\nFollowing receipt and review of the completed questionnaire BBB may ask suppliers to provide a demonstration of their system.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield:-Banking-and-investment-services./57Q52CQ6F5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/57Q52CQ6F5",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"name": "British Business Bank",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steel City House, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGTM-8337-GYXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luke Alovisi",
"email": "procurement@british-business-bank.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083772-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083772-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T12:05:32Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Please see the Procurement Description section"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}