Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural England →
View official notice ↗Official source
Construction of replacement boardwalk and bridge on the Lizard NNR. Boardwalk located on Goonhilly Downs near Croft Pascoe Plantation as part of the Goonhilly Downs trail. Bridge located at Caerthillian, just West of Lizard village. Contract to include removal of existing structures and total replacement with new.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Demolition, site preparation and clearance work, Footbridge construction work, Boardwalk construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Demolition, site preparation and clearance work (45111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 971 | 7 median · 99.4 average (223 of 971 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (242 of 971 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 688 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 688 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 688 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d8d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072719-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 12:34:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072719-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to morgan.ravine@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 28th August 2026. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to morgan.ravine@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £45,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 9 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | tender | 072719-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072719-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T13:34:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNR19 0567",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See Attachments for full details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45221113",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footbridge construction work"
},
{
"id": "45246510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boardwalk construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lizard Bridge and Boardwalk replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19975",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19975",
"format": "application/msword",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19976",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19976",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19977",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19977",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19978",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19978",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19979",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19979",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19980",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19980",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19981",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19981",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19982",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19982",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072719-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072719-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T13:34:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Construction of replacement boardwalk and bridge on the Lizard NNR. Boardwalk located on Goonhilly Downs near Croft Pascoe Plantation as part of the Goonhilly Downs trail. Bridge located at Caerthillian, just West of Lizard village. Contract to include removal of existing structures and total replacement with new.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to morgan.ravine@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 28th August 2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to morgan.ravine@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "morgan.ravine@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072719-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T13:34:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNR19 0567",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See Attachments for full details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45221113",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footbridge construction work"
},
{
"id": "45246510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boardwalk construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lizard Bridge and Boardwalk replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19975",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19975",
"format": "application/msword",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19976",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19976",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19977",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19977",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19978",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19978",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19979",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19979",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19980",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19980",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19981",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19981",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-19982",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19982",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072719-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072719-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T13:34:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Construction of replacement boardwalk and bridge on the Lizard NNR. Boardwalk located on Goonhilly Downs near Croft Pascoe Plantation as part of the Goonhilly Downs trail. Bridge located at Caerthillian, just West of Lizard village. Contract to include removal of existing structures and total replacement with new.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to morgan.ravine@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 28th August 2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to morgan.ravine@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "morgan.ravine@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}